Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women drink a beer."

Translation:Las mujeres beben una cerveza.

5 years ago

28 Comments


jolson22

Are they sharing it?

5 years ago

rspreng

No, but they are drinking one each. Spanish works this way. All the students in class raise their hand, not hands -- unless they raise both of them.

5 years ago

sylverone

I hadn't realized that. Thanks to you both for a good question and helpful answer. :)

5 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Yes thank you. I never understood that. I just thought these were hard times and they all had to share a beer.

4 years ago

CMeag
CMeag

lol

4 years ago

JohnPfeist

Why is it toman versus beben?

4 years ago

AliceVeer

That's my question too

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

And mine

3 years ago

AhmedLFCmoH

Why is "Ellas beben una cerveza" wrong?

4 years ago

dottyc13

It says the women not they

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I don't know why you were down-voted. You are totalmente correcto. I will up-vote and give you a Lingot.

3 years ago

KyleWilson13

I said ellas beben una cerveza too!

4 years ago

rewolwerowiec

Somebody please explain this to me: why "toman" instead of "beben"? It's more confusing since this is the first time I've encountered this word.

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

I found that too.

3 years ago

swarooprao

If men are drinking beer, it is 'un cerveza'? Or, is it still 'una cerveza'?

4 years ago

jon.snaker

It would still be "una cerveza" because the endings have to match each other like the "a" at the end

4 years ago

Hevans12

Oh! Thanks! That makes bundles of sense.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

swaroo, The article must match the gender of the noun. Mujer (woman) is fem. gender but doesn't end in "a". Some nouns that end with "a" are masc. gender like mapa = map, so you would write "el mapa" or "un mapa". If I'm providing info you already know by now, perhaps it will benefit a future visitor to this page.

3 years ago

acetrainerkylie

Ita still una because cerveza is a feminine word

4 years ago

BarbaraWil13

I typed it correct

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Every one is explaning what form of verb should succeesd the noun For example, Yo como. Tu comes. Usted come. Èl come. Èlla come. Nosotros comemos. Nosatras comemos. Vosotros comeis. Vosotras comeis. Ellos comen. Ellas comen. Ustedes comen. But no one is interested in explaining
What verb follows after a name. For example, ...................................................................................................... James eats an apple. James ............. una manzana. ...................................................................................................... James and I eat an apple. James y yo ............ una manzana. ...................................................................................................... James and he/she eats an apple. James y él /élla .................una manzana. ...................................................................................................... Gracias in advance.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I know you already know this, but think it out this way James is a substitute for the pronoun "he" (or "she" if it is a female name), so James come una manzana. "James and I" = "we", so Nosotros comemos una manzana. James and he/she = "they", so Ellos comen una manzana. I hope this explanation helps.

3 years ago

Mgilliam39

Las mujeres beben una cerveza

3 years ago

sherong32

I understand why the translation above is correct, but the correct answer I received was "Las mujeres toman una cerveza." I thought toman means to take short of tomar. I am confused with using toman and beben. In addition, I responded with Las mujeres bebemos. I am also confused as to when bebemos should be used. I looked at the sentence as We drink a beer. Can someone please clear my confusion. Thanks

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Bebemos means we drink. They drink is beben but what is tomen?!!!?????

3 years ago

msginther

oooooh its plural muter I got every thing wrong but the last word:P

3 years ago

noureok

the difference between las and la is confusing to me when should i use each

3 years ago

bOoK_lOvEr215

Where I am there is no beer, and the country thinks that men can do anything. so even if there was beer, the women probably couldn't drink it. I was hocked when I read this sentence. It is a very bizarre sentence.

2 years ago