"He spends a lot of time with his children."

Translation:Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen.

December 1, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maxadrums

Shouldn't "Han tillbringar mycket tid med sina barn" be the only correct answer? "Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen" is not specifying that it's his children, which I would say makes the sentence an incorrect translation.


Arnauti

Swedish very often uses the definite form when English will use a possessive pronoun. If you say in English "I'm brushing my teeth", the best and most natural sounding Swedish translation is "Jag borstar tänderna". And the other way around, if you'd translate "Jag borstar tänderna" into English, the best translation would be "I'm brushing (or brush) my teeth", not the teeth. "Jag borstar mina tänder" is not wrong in Swedish, it's just not the idiomatic way of saying it. – In this particular case, both ways sound pretty natural, however I still think "Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen" is a little better. You're right that the sentence does become a little ambiguous, but the first interpretation of it would still be that it's about his own kids.


123annn

this is rather a rule of english. you cannot have body parts or family members without possessive pronouns in those cases. but you can in swedish.


CsabaSndor

You can use that without possessive pronouns in English too. Body parts is some other topic.


Yerrick

Well, body parts can be said without possessive pronouns in English, but it sounds very clinical and impersonal. Outside of a medical context it's not really encountered.


HoroTanuki

Jag borstar tänderna. Naturligtvis, Japan: Duo


nsmon93

So, would Han tillbringar mycket tid med barn imply that the children are not his children? If not, how would you say that someone spends a lot of time with other peoples' children?


KittyGoema

Med hans barn is also correct...


Arnauti

Yes, but it doesn't mean the same: if you say sina barn, it is his own children. If you say hans barn, it's some other male's children.
If you say barnen, the standard interpretation will be that it is his own children. But it may also be some other group of children known from context. E.g. if he works in a daycare center.


anas879697

Can we use 'hos' instead of 'med' ?


Zmrzlina

No, that would imply his children live someplace else on their own, which is not implied.


rusty401767

Is 'his ' just assumed

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.