"He spends a lot of time with his children."

Translation:Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


maxadrums

Shouldn't "Han tillbringar mycket tid med sina barn" be the only correct answer? "Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen" is not specifying that it's his children, which I would say makes the sentence an incorrect translation.

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

Swedish very often uses the definite form when English will use a possessive pronoun. If you say in English "I'm brushing my teeth", the best and most natural sounding Swedish translation is "Jag borstar tänderna". And the other way around, if you'd translate "Jag borstar tänderna" into English, the best translation would be "I'm brushing (or brush) my teeth", not the teeth. "Jag borstar mina tänder" is not wrong in Swedish, it's just not the idiomatic way of saying it. – In this particular case, both ways sound pretty natural, however I still think "Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen" is a little better. You're right that the sentence does become a little ambiguous, but the first interpretation of it would still be that it's about his own kids.

December 1, 2014

123annn

this is rather a rule of english. you cannot have body parts or family members without possessive pronouns in those cases. but you can in swedish.

December 17, 2014

CsabaSndor

You can use that without possessive pronouns in English too. Body parts is some other topic.

February 18, 2015

Yerrick

Well, body parts can be said without possessive pronouns in English, but it sounds very clinical and impersonal. Outside of a medical context it's not really encountered.

April 25, 2015

HoroTanuki

Jag borstar tänderna. Naturligtvis, Japan: Duo

August 4, 2015

warhymn

tack

December 15, 2014

anas879697

Can we use 'hos' instead of 'med' ?

January 7, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, that would imply his children live someplace else on their own, which is not implied.

January 26, 2017

Andy979623

I understand the difference between sina barn and hans barn but I dont see thst without any contaxt, hans barn can be marked as incorrect

October 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.