"Es trinkt Wasser."

Translation:It is drinking water.

5 years ago

33 Comments


artz2712

I don't understand the meaning of the sentence. What could be "it" ? Is it a creature or device ?

5 years ago

MementoM

Es can refer to a neuter animal, for instance 'das Pferd'. It can even refer to a child 'das Kind'.

'Das Kind trinkt. Es trinkt Wasser'

5 years ago

artz2712

Thank you! I can't get used to that kind of nouns in German is different =)

5 years ago

Zach1337

In English, I use "it" to refer to not just animals, but also people when I can't tell their gender. Some people think it's rude, but I don't see how it is.

5 years ago

thiefgaius

use "they" instead of it when u refer to people... dont dehumanize them :/

3 years ago

Zach1337

Are we dehumanizing babies when we say "What is it?" or the response "It's a boy/girl!"? It's not meant to be dehumanizing, it's simply a way to refer to people of an unknown gender.

3 years ago

ryan5

It is not rude or dehumanizing in German.

3 years ago

TastyVegetals

I do that too!

4 years ago

Sofia_Mia20

Agreed by what do they mean by it

3 years ago

lattmahan

Haha

3 years ago

divinex

Really enjoying this cant believe i f orgot my Dutch anyways Danke

3 years ago

ElinaE

Why in my correcting tip it is said that the right answer is- she drinks water? Since when Es is She?

4 years ago

Germany_Jack
Germany_Jack

Can someone better explain to me the correct conjugations? Thanks

4 years ago

abidebraga

Es refers as It- it looks so rude. How can we use it with humans. Or it refers animals?

3 years ago

ryan5

It can refer to people or certain animals. Only in certain regions of Germany is "es" used for people. It might sound weird to other people. Kind and Mädchen are both neuter nouns, so one can refer to children and young girls as it. I have seen this used endearingly, such as referring to an adult family member.

3 years ago

Elsa952

Omg! i did it last time and it said it was right! I am sooooo mad!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

robert_321

it is drinking "the" water = bad .. :( i know i was wrong.. there was a missing "das".

4 years ago

RafaelGros2

Es is not she... Sie is she...

3 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

It's Alive!

3 years ago

SFvdWesthuizen

.

3 years ago

HappySonu

Es = It sounds rude. What does "it" mean? Where and when is "it" applicable? Animals? Would "It (rose plant) drinks water" be correct to say?

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

To copy and paste what ryan5 wrote : "It can refer to people or certain animals. Only in certain regions of Germany is "es" used for people. It might sound weird to other people. Kind and Mädchen are both neuter nouns, so one can refer to children and young girls as it. I have seen this used endearingly, such as referring to an adult family member."

So that would seem to mean that it can be used to replace neuter nouns. Somehow, I don't think that I will be referring to a little girl as "es" myself for quite some time ...

3 years ago

HappySonu

"It" can be referred to trees and plants too. In any event, "It is drinking water" makes less sense unless used as a pronoun in conjunction with another sentence, right?

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Yes. I think so. It helps to know what the referent is, i.e. what noun is the pronoun "it" (or "es") replacing?

3 years ago

HappySonu

Got it, Danke!

3 years ago

smol-birb

Which form is considered more correct-- "it drinks" or "it is drinking"? Is present progressive different from present in German or are they the same, like in Japanese?

3 years ago

majid.zar3

Can we say that es refer to a thing that it's article is das?

3 years ago

ahmedosama770672

I dont think that is the right translation

3 years ago

markgaines210

what is it??

3 years ago

Luke968924

I put "he drinks water" and that was correct?

3 years ago

2019149

this website is awesome

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.