"Die Hemden sind nicht blau."

Translation:The shirts are not blue.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


rafa_moral

What would be the difference between: "Die Hemden sind nicht blau" and "Die Hemden sind kein blau"? Is the last one wrong?

February 10, 2015

stani.velinov

As fas, as I know, You must use 'kein' to negate a noun. The last sentence negates the color, not the noun itself. That's why I think its wrong.

February 10, 2015

bobo_al

It says "Die Hemden" could mean shirts and undershirts/undervests (whateveer that means?) ? So I could use this word to refer to like a regular t-shirt and an undershirt/vest?

July 9, 2013

binweg

I'm not sure if this is applicable everywhere in Germany, but we use das Hemd for shirts with buttons on the front (and we have die Bluse for a blouse). An Undershirt is referred to as das Unterhemd, though it's common for undershirts for women to be called only das Hemd, too – or often das Damen-Hemd if you're shopping. We have das Polohemd for polo shirts, though the expression das Poloshirt is also used. T-shirts are usually called the same: das T-Shirt. So I would not translate Hemd with t-shirt.

July 9, 2013

katiecski

Why again "Die and not "Das" if shirt is neuter?

July 30, 2013

carrytehzero

Das Hemd - The shirt, Die Hemden - The shirts. Remember the article is die when the subject is plural. =)

July 30, 2013

katiecski

Oh righto! Thanks for clarifying! :)

July 30, 2013

rodness284

I suggest to go ahead and visit Google translate and learn all the colors now, they are very easy to learn.

October 29, 2013

xmann

this

May 11, 2014

stani.velinov

I think that "The shirts ain't blue" should be considered right.

December 29, 2014

JessRoamalot

AIN'T applies to singular nouns. You can say "The shirts AREN'T blue"

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

Eh? ain't is also used with plural subjects, as far as I know.

February 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.