1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter frukost."

"Jag äter frukost."

Translation:I eat breakfast.

December 1, 2014

23 Comments


jliusiwei

So since "frukt" means fruit and "ost" means cheese, does this mean that the traditional Swedish breakfast "frukost" consists of basically fruit and cheese?


shwmae

Sounds good, but it's actually from German "früh" (early) + Swedish "kost" (food, meal): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frukost#Etymology_2


pinkfreud

So "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" is lunch in Danish. Hmm!


Yerrick

I wonder if it's similar to how dinner can be the second or third meal of the day depending on English dialect...


ZL321

Exactly what I was thinking!


TabbyGroot

I wrote, "I eat breakfast" but Duolingo said it was incorrect..


Zmrzlina

Must've been some mistake somewhere. If it happens again, report it.


Tiffany.Q

Why doesn't "I ate breakfast" work?


Yerrick

Because "äter" is present tense, and "ate" is past. "I ate breakfast" = "Jag åt frukost".


FLchick

You just taught me my first Swedish past tense word.


exinged

Any tips for remembering the difference between 'frukt' and 'frukost'?


Plantersnigel

Frukt and Fruit have one syllable. Frukost and Breakfast have two syllables.


digas99

Jag äter is pronounced like "ya-yater"? Ou "yagater"?


Plantersnigel

Yaäter or yagäter are ok


Foxbrush

Correct me if I'm wrong, but Swedish g is pronounced more like English y.


juareko

I thought that it was "I eat fruit" but it is "I eat breakfast" so confusing


MajbritDiana

Come on... I only switcht o and u...


Kajka91

Why the sentence, "I have breakfast" isn't acceptable?


FLchick

Kajka, Ater is eat or am eating. I have breakfast would be Jag har frukost.


Yerrick

Even when talking about meals, the present tense "have" implies simple possession. The present continuous "I am having breakfast" implies I am currently eating it.


natashalk1

frukost is lunch not breakfast


mdziubak5

Lunch (English) is Lunch (Swedish). Breakfast (English) is Frukost (Swedish). Frukost does no mean lunch. It does mean breakfast.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.