1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter frukost."

"Jag äter frukost."

Translation:I eat breakfast.

December 1, 2014

14 Comments


jliusiwei

So since "frukt" means fruit and "ost" means cheese, does this mean that the traditional Swedish breakfast "frukost" consists of basically fruit and cheese?


shwmae

Sounds good, but it's actually from German "früh" (early) + Swedish "kost" (food, meal): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frukost#Etymology_2


pinkfreud

So "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" is lunch in Danish. Hmm!


Yerrick

I wonder if it's similar to how dinner can be the second or third meal of the day depending on English dialect...


ZL321

Exactly what I was thinking!


TabbyGroot

I wrote, "I eat breakfast" but Duolingo said it was incorrect..


Zmrzlina

Must've been some mistake somewhere. If it happens again, report it.


Tiffany.Q

Why doesn't "I ate breakfast" work?


Yerrick

Because "äter" is present tense, and "ate" is past. "I ate breakfast" = "Jag åt frukost".


FLchick

You just taught me my first Swedish past tense word.


exinged

Any tips for remembering the difference between 'frukt' and 'frukost'?


Plantersnigel

Frukt and Fruit have one syllable. Frukost and Breakfast have two syllables.


Katharine260000

It sounds so similar to fruit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.