"Jag äter frukost."

Translation:I am eating breakfast.

December 1, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jliusiwei

So since "frukt" means fruit and "ost" means cheese, does this mean that the traditional Swedish breakfast "frukost" consists of basically fruit and cheese?


shwmae

Sounds good, but it's actually from German "früh" (early) + Swedish "kost" (food, meal): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frukost#Etymology_2


pinkfreud

So "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" is lunch in Danish. Hmm!


Yerrick

I wonder if it's similar to how dinner can be the second or third meal of the day depending on English dialect...


ZL321

Exactly what I was thinking!


TabbyGroot

I wrote, "I eat breakfast" but Duolingo said it was incorrect..


Zmrzlina

Must've been some mistake somewhere. If it happens again, report it.


Tiffany.Q

Why doesn't "I ate breakfast" work?


Yerrick

Because "äter" is present tense, and "ate" is past. "I ate breakfast" = "Jag åt frukost".


FLchick

You just taught me my first Swedish past tense word.


dw8y12

me either, tack!


exinged

Any tips for remembering the difference between 'frukt' and 'frukost'?


Plantersnigel

Frukt and Fruit have one syllable. Frukost and Breakfast have two syllables.


digas99

Jag äter is pronounced like "ya-yater"? Ou "yagater"?


Foxbrush

Correct me if I'm wrong, but Swedish g is pronounced more like English y.


Plantersnigel

Yaäter or yagäter are ok


Mango9j07

Is it just me or do swedes speaks really fast?


shwmae

I thought that, but then I realised as learners, we actually listen slow!


juareko

I thought that it was "I eat fruit" but it is "I eat breakfast" so confusing


MajbritDiana

Come on... I only switcht o and u...


Katharine260000

It sounds so similar to fruit


Choey4

It didnt accept I eat bekfast haha


Gnurfel

Is there a big difference in Swedish between "Jag äter frukost" and "Jag äter en frukost"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.