"Jag äter frukost."

Translation:I eat breakfast.

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


jliusiwei

So since "frukt" means fruit and "ost" means cheese, does this mean that the traditional Swedish breakfast "frukost" consists of basically fruit and cheese?

December 2, 2014

shwmae

Sounds good, but it's actually from German "früh" (early) + Swedish "kost" (food, meal): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frukost#Etymology_2

March 13, 2015

pinkfreud

So "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" is lunch in Danish. Hmm!

December 1, 2014

Yerrick

I wonder if it's similar to how dinner can be the second or third meal of the day depending on English dialect...

January 28, 2015

ZL321

Exactly what I was thinking!

January 11, 2015

TabbyGroot

I wrote, "I eat breakfast" but Duolingo said it was incorrect..

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Must've been some mistake somewhere. If it happens again, report it.

May 16, 2015

exinged

Any tips for remembering the difference between 'frukt' and 'frukost'?

April 18, 2017

Plantersnigel

Frukt and Fruit have one syllable. Frukost and Breakfast have two syllables.

June 17, 2018

Tiffany.Q

Why doesn't "I ate breakfast" work?

June 8, 2015

Yerrick

Because "äter" is present tense, and "ate" is past. "I ate breakfast" = "Jag åt frukost".

June 9, 2015

FLchick

You just taught me my first Swedish past tense word.

June 4, 2016

Jahnavi877419

Thank you

May 30, 2017

digas99

Jag äter is pronounced like "ya-yater"? Ou "yagater"?

November 23, 2017

Foxbrush

Correct me if I'm wrong, but Swedish g is pronounced more like English y.

November 29, 2017

Plantersnigel

Yaäter or yagäter are ok

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.