"Det är ert barn."

Translation:It is your child.

December 1, 2014

80 Comments


Deleinee

"Ert" is specific to one child, yes? The "t" is the indicator?

December 12, 2014

julia_dream

Ja. If it were children, Det är era barn.

December 16, 2014

funtaco

Does anyone have any advice on how to distinguish between "ert barn" and "ett barn" besides context? Can natives easily distinguish between the two sounds?

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's all clear to a native. Furthermore, the vowels are different; short in ett, long in ert.

December 28, 2014

sppottsam

Is it just me or was the T in "det" not pronounced?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

It rightly wasn't; it's silent.

May 15, 2015

iBefus

I found that sometimes it's silent and sometimes it's not. Does that depend on subsequent letters? Is there a rule to follow?

September 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, it's should always be silent.

September 6, 2017

4oYBIxtO

You might pronounce the "t" if you speak very clearly and slowly, otherwise not

September 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

Unless you're speaking one of the very few dialects where you might hear the T, pronouncing it is hypercorrection.

September 6, 2017

Embla_

Do swedish people really talk like the automated voice in this sentence? I had to click sköldpaddan to hear that is't four seperate words and not just 2...

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'm a native, and I'd say that while native Swedish is often as fast as TTS here, the TTS seems to be a bit too sloppy here.

December 1, 2014

samulili

I am not a native speake of Swedish, and I would say that I usually find Swedish to be more clear than this. The vowels themselves are ok, but I think the voice could have more stress between words. That is, not deeertbarn but more like de'e'ert'barn.

December 1, 2014

danielwal9

Are ditt/ert din/er interchangeable? Or what are their specific use cases?

April 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

The difference is in number, singular or plural.

Din/ditt/dina goes with du/dig, the singular second person pronoun.

Er/ert/era belongs to ni/er, the plural second person pronoun.

May 15, 2015

keinemeinung

Follow up question - Is "Ni" (and subsequently er/ert/era) reserved for talking to a group, or can it also be used when speaking formally one-on-one (as is the case in many other languages)? I've read that "Ni" has fallen out of usage as a formal pronoun, not sure if that was accurate or not? Thanks.

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's only for plural, not politeness (and never has been historically).

I wrote a bit about how Swedish expresses politeness here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

February 8, 2016

keinemeinung

Thank you for the ultra quick response, I appreciate it!!

February 9, 2016

MariekeGro

Why is it not plural?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

You tell from the pronoun. ert barn = 'your child'. era barn = 'your children'.

January 5, 2015

Deleinee

Is it correct to note/understand that "t" signifies singular? ErT, eTT?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite, -t stands for singular ett gender.
ett barn, ert barn 'a child, your child'
en hund, er hund 'a dog, your child'

January 5, 2015

Deleinee

I think we are on the same page. You are merely adding that it is not all-inclusive for singular cases, correct? If so, I was aware, but failed to add that.

What I was trying to get at is this: if "t" is used, it is NOT used in a plural case. Yes?

EDITED TO ADD:

In the cases of "ett agg" and "ett brev" for examples, is there a suggestion that gender is applied?

January 5, 2015

gugel.hupf

I translated the sentence as "this is your child" but only "that" or "it" will be accepted as correct answer. I don't understand why... (just for information:I''m not a native english speaker) What would the sentence "this is your chikd" be in swedish? Thanks for your help!

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

This is your child would be either Det här är ditt/ert barn or Detta är ditt/ert barn. There is no difference in meaning between den här/det här and denna/detta, but when used with a noun, they function differently grammatically: we say det här barnet but detta barn.

March 1, 2015

Eryashnik

If we are going to make this distinction with Det här, then why is "that" an accepted translation?

Following the same logic, "that" should only be translatable as "Det där".

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

If you stress det in Swedish, it usually gets the same meaning as det där. Also, we use det där less in Swedish than you use that in English. So in this course, det and det där are allowed for that, and det här and detta are allowed for this.

May 15, 2015

superkitty789

I totally forgot. Can you tell between ett and en, or you have to memorize them?

March 10, 2015

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

I think you have to memorize them, here is a good site ! :)

http://www.systranet.com/translate/

April 21, 2015

CourtneyKissMe

ahh really wish there was a list of all the -et/-er words so i could practice memorizing them

September 2, 2015

DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I add words to my own list whenever I hear new ones.

    July 3, 2016

Haaricore

    what is diference and when is used "er", "ert", "din" and "ditt"? please!!! y si pueden decirmelo en español seria mejor gracias!!!

    October 8, 2015

8888Peter8888

    What lets us know when to use ert or er.

    April 17, 2016

keinemeinung

    Er is for common gender nouns ("en" words), ert is for neutral gender nouns ("ett" words).

    In Swedish, like in many languages, the word for Child is gender neutral (it) (so one child = ett barn).

    April 17, 2016

akinajaeger

    what is the difference between ert and ett?

    April 19, 2016

keinemeinung

    Ert = your (second person plural, as if you're talking to perhaps a man and a wife together), ett = a(n).

    April 19, 2016

JavorStrnad

    If i was to say, "Det är ditt barn", would that mean "It is your children"?

    August 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

    No, since "ditt" is used for a singular ett-word, that would mean "it is your child".

    August 30, 2016

MeowlotNL

    I heard about the word 'erat' what does that mean then?

    November 25, 2016

4oYBIxtO

    It is an informal way to say 'ert'

    August 13, 2017

KMCSL

    I'm confused, what is the difference between er and ert (for native speakers)

    December 23, 2016

keinemeinung

    Er = common gender nouns, ert = neuter gender nounds, era = plural.

    Child is neutral (ett) so you you "ert" instead of "er" (you'd use "er" for son or daughter specifically, for example).

    December 23, 2016

KMCSL

    Thank you!

    April 19, 2017

lauren285702

    er ert era words are they the same meaning as din ditt dina words just that they for more formal? Same as Du and Ni? Ni more formal

    January 4, 2017

keinemeinung

    Du is singular you, Ni is plural you. In that respect, imagine that you'd say Din when talking to the mom, but Er when talking to the mom and dad together.

    January 4, 2017

Justabitli

    Why not er

    February 19, 2017

keinemeinung

    Barn is a neuter gender word (det barn; barnet) so it takes a neuter gender adjective ending

    February 20, 2017

Maxi3mo

    I don't hear the är is it just me?

    April 10, 2017

Arnauti

    We usually pronounce it very weakly, basically we normally just say 'det är' as 'dee' (Swedish pronunciation, not English!) with a slightly prolonged e-sound.

    September 6, 2017

En.Flicka

    "It"? Really? Not he or she? Wows. CHILDREN AREN'T OBJECTS!

    May 8, 2017

Arnauti

    You can say Hon är ditt barn or Han är ditt barn, but that's not what the sentence means – det does not refer to the child, it's a placeholder pronoun. See this thread for a longer explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

    For a short fix, consider what you'd say if there was a knock on the door. You can't see the person and someone asks you who you think it is. You wouldn't say 'She's your child' but you could say 'It's your child'. (more likely of course, It's your daughter, but still not She's your daughter)

    Although barn is an ett word, we actually normally don't use det as a pronoun about children. So no, it doesn't work like that.

    September 6, 2017

keinemeinung

    This is fairly common in languages, I think. Presumably it's to avoid gender confusion when identifying a child - historically Swedish also had three genders, though the masculine and feminine disappeared. I assume this is a holdover from the earlier language though.

    May 8, 2017

M.Shahwaiz

    Wondering if someone can help with "Ditt" can be used instead of "Ert" or any specific rule to follow? tack!

    May 9, 2017

Arnauti

    'ditt' for something that belongs to one person, 'ert' if it belongs to more than one person

    September 6, 2017

M.Shahwaiz

    "Det är ert barn. " why is being translated to " It is your child" ? since "Ert" is used for plural and "ditt" for singular "You" where subject is singular noun, i think Ditt is more suitable, correct me tack!

    May 9, 2017

keinemeinung

    Think of "ditt" as being used in a conversation with one parent and "ert" as being used in a conversation with both parents. In English we only have one "you", but most European languages have a singular you (for talking to one person) and a plural you (when talking to an audience of multiple people).

    This has been discussed a bit already in this conversation chain - please read other comments in the future, you might find your answer there.

    May 9, 2017

Ismaelorti593360

    What is the difference of er and ert?

    July 16, 2017

Arnauti

    See e.g. reply by keinemeinung on this page.

    September 6, 2017

PrashantCh238153

    why we have not use "ditt" here as child is singular ???

    December 26, 2017

4oYBIxtO

    "Ert" might be used because the owners of the child are more than one (you maybe talk to a couple and ask them if the child is theirs). It could also be that you use the polite and slightly old fashion "ni" instead of the normal "du" when you talk to a single person. But if you are talking to a single person, you can use "ditt".

    December 26, 2017

keinemeinung

    Just to expand on this great explanation - child is singular, but the possessive pronoun matches the ownership of the people whose kid (s) you're talking about. Regardless if it is kid or kids, you would use some form of "er" if you're talking directly to the parents/guardians, just like in English (for instance, if you're talking about HIS kid, you wouldn't use the pronoun "their").

    December 26, 2017

1988.domi

    Is the person stating the sentence talking to two people?

    March 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    See my comment above

    March 16, 2018

KiJV7

    Which "your" is here - singular or plural?

    May 29, 2018

devalanteriel

    Plural - the singular would be ditt.

    May 29, 2018

BrianCcreature

    Why isn't it, "it is your children?" Barn keeps messing me up every time.

    August 27, 2018

keinemeinung

    I think it would sound better to say "They are your children", no?

    The "t" at the end of "er" gives it away - "er" would be for common gender, "ert" for neuter, and "era" for plural. So it can not be children.

    August 27, 2018

BrianCcreature

    Tack! It took me forever to get this down. Reading back my sentence, it is obviously wrong. :)

    August 29, 2018

7minutesdead

    I feel like "they are your child" should also be accepted since they are, it is and that is in English are interchangeable here, unless each of those variations would be specifically written differently in Swedish?

    September 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    No, they are is plural, child is singular

    September 18, 2018

devalanteriel

    They can also occasionally be a singular pronoun, but that's better left for specific purpose. It's not a general pronoun and doesn't make much sense to accept as a translation here.

    September 18, 2018

dora311211

    Could it also be sitt barn?

    March 15, 2019

devalanteriel

    No, sitt is for when you have already introduced a subject that has something. For instance: han ger sitt barn mat = he gives his child food.

    March 15, 2019

ManonOuden

    What is the difference between ert and ditt?

    April 22, 2019

devalanteriel
    • ditt = belongs to one person
    • ert = belongs to more than one person
    April 22, 2019

famousdrscanlon

    Im having trouble telling when barn is plural and when it's singular. Anybody got a firmer grasp on this?

    May 27, 2019

devalanteriel

    You can often tell by the surrounding words. In this case, ert is a singular form so it has to be one child. Otherwise, it would have been era.

    May 27, 2019

Tracy526016

    This confuses me. If the collective/plural you is being used, why isn't this Det är era barnen? Or would the way this is worded be something you would say to 1 set of parents about 1 child?

    June 4, 2019

Super-Svensk

    See an answer to your question earlier in this discussion post.

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.