"Det är ert barn."

Translation:It is your child.

December 1, 2014

158 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deleinee

"Ert" is specific to one child, yes? The "t" is the indicator?


julia_dream

Ja. If it were children, Det är era barn.


funtaco

Does anyone have any advice on how to distinguish between "ert barn" and "ett barn" besides context? Can natives easily distinguish between the two sounds?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's all clear to a native. Furthermore, the vowels are different; short in ett, long in ert.


sppottsam

Is it just me or was the T in "det" not pronounced?


Zmrzlina

It rightly wasn't; it's silent.


iBefus

I found that sometimes it's silent and sometimes it's not. Does that depend on subsequent letters? Is there a rule to follow?


Zmrzlina

No, it's should always be silent.


4oYBIxtO

You might pronounce the "t" if you speak very clearly and slowly, otherwise not


Zmrzlina

Unless you're speaking one of the very few dialects where you might hear the T, pronouncing it is hypercorrection.


Embla_

Do swedish people really talk like the automated voice in this sentence? I had to click sköldpaddan to hear that is't four seperate words and not just 2...


Zmrzlina

I'm a native, and I'd say that while native Swedish is often as fast as TTS here, the TTS seems to be a bit too sloppy here.


samulili

I am not a native speake of Swedish, and I would say that I usually find Swedish to be more clear than this. The vowels themselves are ok, but I think the voice could have more stress between words. That is, not deeertbarn but more like de'e'ert'barn.


danielwal9

Are ditt/ert din/er interchangeable? Or what are their specific use cases?


Zmrzlina

The difference is in number, singular or plural.

Din/ditt/dina goes with du/dig, the singular second person pronoun.

Er/ert/era belongs to ni/er, the plural second person pronoun.


keinemeinung

Follow up question - Is "Ni" (and subsequently er/ert/era) reserved for talking to a group, or can it also be used when speaking formally one-on-one (as is the case in many other languages)? I've read that "Ni" has fallen out of usage as a formal pronoun, not sure if that was accurate or not? Thanks.


Zmrzlina

It's only for plural, not politeness (and never has been historically).

I wrote a bit about how Swedish expresses politeness here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933


keinemeinung

Thank you for the ultra quick response, I appreciate it!!


Maxi3mo

I don't hear the är is it just me?


Arnauti

We usually pronounce it very weakly, basically we normally just say 'det är' as 'dee' (Swedish pronunciation, not English!) with a slightly prolonged e-sound.


MariekeGro

Why is it not plural?


Arnauti

You tell from the pronoun. ert barn = 'your child'. era barn = 'your children'.


Deleinee

Is it correct to note/understand that "t" signifies singular? ErT, eTT?


Arnauti

Not quite, -t stands for singular ett gender.
ett barn, ert barn 'a child, your child'
en hund, er hund 'a dog, your child'


Deleinee

I think we are on the same page. You are merely adding that it is not all-inclusive for singular cases, correct? If so, I was aware, but failed to add that.

What I was trying to get at is this: if "t" is used, it is NOT used in a plural case. Yes?

EDITED TO ADD:

In the cases of "ett agg" and "ett brev" for examples, is there a suggestion that gender is applied?


podzhog

Ert is 'yours' from 'ni', right?


4oYBIxtO

Yes ”ert” is from ”ni”


gugel.hupf

I translated the sentence as "this is your child" but only "that" or "it" will be accepted as correct answer. I don't understand why... (just for information:I''m not a native english speaker) What would the sentence "this is your chikd" be in swedish? Thanks for your help!


Arnauti

This is your child would be either Det här är ditt/ert barn or Detta är ditt/ert barn. There is no difference in meaning between den här/det här and denna/detta, but when used with a noun, they function differently grammatically: we say det här barnet but detta barn.


Eryashnik

If we are going to make this distinction with Det här, then why is "that" an accepted translation?

Following the same logic, "that" should only be translatable as "Det där".


Arnauti

If you stress det in Swedish, it usually gets the same meaning as det där. Also, we use det där less in Swedish than you use that in English. So in this course, det and det där are allowed for that, and det här and detta are allowed for this.


superkitty789

I totally forgot. Can you tell between ett and en, or you have to memorize them?


Jeanne-Gwenaelle

I think you have to memorize them, here is a good site ! :)

http://www.systranet.com/translate/


CourtneyKissMe

ahh really wish there was a list of all the -et/-er words so i could practice memorizing them


DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.


[deactivated user]

    I add words to my own list whenever I hear new ones.


Haaricore

    what is diference and when is used "er", "ert", "din" and "ditt"? please!!! y si pueden decirmelo en español seria mejor gracias!!!


Kiwlo

    What lets us know when to use ert or er.


keinemeinung

    Er is for common gender nouns ("en" words), ert is for neutral gender nouns ("ett" words).

    In Swedish, like in many languages, the word for Child is gender neutral (it) (so one child = ett barn).


akinajaeger

    what is the difference between ert and ett?


keinemeinung

    Ert = your (second person plural, as if you're talking to perhaps a man and a wife together), ett = a(n).


JavorStrnad

    If i was to say, "Det är ditt barn", would that mean "It is your children"?


Zmrzlina

    No, since "ditt" is used for a singular ett-word, that would mean "it is your child".


MeowlotNL

    I heard about the word 'erat' what does that mean then?


4oYBIxtO

    It is an informal way to say 'ert'


KMCSL

    I'm confused, what is the difference between er and ert (for native speakers)


keinemeinung

    Er = common gender nouns, ert = neuter gender nounds, era = plural.

    Child is neutral (ett) so you you "ert" instead of "er" (you'd use "er" for son or daughter specifically, for example).


laurenluc1999

    er ert era words are they the same meaning as din ditt dina words just that they for more formal? Same as Du and Ni? Ni more formal


keinemeinung

    Du is singular you, Ni is plural you. In that respect, imagine that you'd say Din when talking to the mom, but Er when talking to the mom and dad together.


keinemeinung

    Barn is a neuter gender word (det barn; barnet) so it takes a neuter gender adjective ending


En.Flicka

    "It"? Really? Not he or she? Wows. CHILDREN AREN'T OBJECTS!


Arnauti

    You can say Hon är ditt barn or Han är ditt barn, but that's not what the sentence means – det does not refer to the child, it's a placeholder pronoun. See this thread for a longer explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

    For a short fix, consider what you'd say if there was a knock on the door. You can't see the person and someone asks you who you think it is. You wouldn't say 'She's your child' but you could say 'It's your child'. (more likely of course, It's your daughter, but still not She's your daughter)

    Although barn is an ett word, we actually normally don't use det as a pronoun about children. So no, it doesn't work like that.


keinemeinung

    This is fairly common in languages, I think. Presumably it's to avoid gender confusion when identifying a child - historically Swedish also had three genders, though the masculine and feminine disappeared. I assume this is a holdover from the earlier language though.


M.Shahwaiz

    Wondering if someone can help with "Ditt" can be used instead of "Ert" or any specific rule to follow? tack!


Arnauti

    'ditt' for something that belongs to one person, 'ert' if it belongs to more than one person


M.Shahwaiz

    "Det är ert barn. " why is being translated to " It is your child" ? since "Ert" is used for plural and "ditt" for singular "You" where subject is singular noun, i think Ditt is more suitable, correct me tack!


keinemeinung

    Think of "ditt" as being used in a conversation with one parent and "ert" as being used in a conversation with both parents. In English we only have one "you", but most European languages have a singular you (for talking to one person) and a plural you (when talking to an audience of multiple people).

    This has been discussed a bit already in this conversation chain - please read other comments in the future, you might find your answer there.


Ismaelorti593360

    What is the difference of er and ert?


Arnauti

    See e.g. reply by keinemeinung on this page.


PrashantCh238153

    why we have not use "ditt" here as child is singular ???


4oYBIxtO

    "Ert" might be used because the owners of the child are more than one (you maybe talk to a couple and ask them if the child is theirs). It could also be that you use the polite and slightly old fashion "ni" instead of the normal "du" when you talk to a single person. But if you are talking to a single person, you can use "ditt".


keinemeinung

    Just to expand on this great explanation - child is singular, but the possessive pronoun matches the ownership of the people whose kid (s) you're talking about. Regardless if it is kid or kids, you would use some form of "er" if you're talking directly to the parents/guardians, just like in English (for instance, if you're talking about HIS kid, you wouldn't use the pronoun "their").


1988.domi

    Is the person stating the sentence talking to two people?


4oYBIxtO

    See my comment above


KiJV7

    Which "your" is here - singular or plural?


devalanteriel

    Plural - the singular would be ditt.


BrianCcreature

    Why isn't it, "it is your children?" Barn keeps messing me up every time.


keinemeinung

    I think it would sound better to say "They are your children", no?

    The "t" at the end of "er" gives it away - "er" would be for common gender, "ert" for neuter, and "era" for plural. So it can not be children.


BrianCcreature

    Tack! It took me forever to get this down. Reading back my sentence, it is obviously wrong. :)


DoraVH

    Could it also be sitt barn?


devalanteriel

    No, sitt is for when you have already introduced a subject that has something. For instance: han ger sitt barn mat = he gives his child food.


Manon1988

    What is the difference between ert and ditt?


devalanteriel
    • ditt = belongs to one person
    • ert = belongs to more than one person

famousdrscanlon

    Im having trouble telling when barn is plural and when it's singular. Anybody got a firmer grasp on this?


devalanteriel

    You can often tell by the surrounding words. In this case, ert is a singular form so it has to be one child. Otherwise, it would have been era.


Tracy526016

    This confuses me. If the collective/plural you is being used, why isn't this Det är era barnen? Or would the way this is worded be something you would say to 1 set of parents about 1 child?


Eve50912

    Why is "This is your child" not correct?


4oYBIxtO

    Detta är ert barn


HLazer

    What is the difference between 'er' and 'ert'


4oYBIxtO

    Er for en-words, ert for ett-words


hugginsjl

    Why is är not pronounced? 'Deeyah (sound det makes) ert barn.' I've listened so many times. Är isn't there right?


nonbeenary.bee

    How can I possibly know, if this means "They are your children" or "It is your child"? I'm confused


4oYBIxtO

    ”Ert” is a singular form. ”Era” in plural.


BrianCcreature

    I believe they are your children would be "de är era barn." Both the de/det/den and three er/era/ert would have to agree.


tery866120

    Why ert not ditt??


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


4oYBIxtO

    Both should be accepted


devalanteriel

    Obviously. :) But I went through every sentence of all of the most basic lessons several times when I was a contributor. Their error rates are practically zero, since they are so simple. I very much doubt both are not accepted already.


4oYBIxtO

    Thanks for your job. Generally I think that the Swedish course has very few errors.


devalanteriel

    Tack! That's very nice to hear. There's much to do still but it's a good start at least.


MegaloDuo

    What is the difference between ert and din?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


Serenity4536

    I thought your=din... Is there a rule for the word your


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


JoLkvn

    Why it's not " It is your children"?


devalanteriel

    ert is a singular form, so it can only be one child. The plural is era.


Nana653090

    Why word "your " has different Swedish equivalent ert and din ?


4oYBIxtO

    Why does English use the same word ”your” in both singular and plural?


SDoms

    How many "your"s there are, lol


keinemeinung

    @TommiSDoms - Two - "Din" (singular you) and "Er" (plural you).


devalanteriel

    Six, including variations for number and gender.


debkumarda2

    What is the difference between ditt and ert


4oYBIxtO

    Ditt: singular, one owner. Ert: plural, more than one owner. Or one owner towards whom you are very polite.


alookachaloo

    Why " Det ar ditt barn" is different from above sentence?


devalanteriel
    • ditt = singular you, meaning the child belongs to one person
    • ert = plural you, meaning the child belongs to more than one person

feggerson

    Whats the difference between era er ert and din dina ditt


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


mohnty

    Is it spacial term "Ert" used in specific situations?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


pedrogalvao10

    How to know when it will be ett or ert, only by listening the pronunciation?


devalanteriel

    Both the vowels and the consonants are different. :)

    Very roughly speaking, the e in ett is like that in English "bet", and the one in ert is like that in English "beer".

    And tt is pronounced like an English t, but rt is a retroflex.


SandraArbid

    A bit confused here. When do we say 'ert' and when do we say 'ditt' for 'your' when the noun takes an 'ett'?


devalanteriel

    ditt when you're talking to one person.

    ert when you're talking to more than one person.


kimkonex

    ,,Ert" is for ,,Ni"?


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's for the plural you.


bahar366023

    Sounds like: det är ett barn


devalanteriel

    No, ett uses a different vowel sound, and no retroflex. The difference is very clear to a native.


Arnold37088

    When do you use er/t and din/ditt?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


YummyFishsticks

    Is "ert" your for ett words? While din is your for en words?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this.


SweedalFer

    We can use dina instead of ert?


4oYBIxtO

    One parent, more than one child


Undvne

    So am I correct in saying that if I said 'det är ditt barn' i would be referring to a singule parent rather than both?


Elaine72524

    When is er, ert ,era used instead of din, ditt, dina


vitor_de_paula

    This "ert" sounds like "ett" to me


alphfni

    Det means It or they ?


Jesus_Sempai

    What's the difference between er and ert ?


Quantini

    Sounds like Det är ett barn. It's confusing a bit.


Einar1411

    How does ert mean "your" if Dina and Ditt also mean your? Its kinda confusing


4oYBIxtO

    Yes, English is confusing here, using your for both singular and plural


Madelaine947857

    Your answer is bad. You cannot say" it is" for a child, but "he is", because a child is not an animal or a thing


4oYBIxtO

    We maybe do not know the gender of the child.


olleoskifelle

    I wanna ask how can we understand where should we use Era/Dina/Din/Ditt/Ert or something...?


4oYBIxtO

    Please read the comments above


plank_

    Why can't we translate "it" as "this" in this sentence?


4oYBIxtO

    This is your child would rather be Detta är ditt barn, or Det här är ditt barn.


DanielIbar

    Im assuming ditt is singular and ert is plural? Also could it be "that is your child"?


takumi___

    Is this 'your' as in plural?


Joshua340843

    Someone help me, when do you use" er" and "din" to say its your


MarvelMani1

    er when talking to more than one person, din when talking to a single person


MtsContent

    Why isn't "ditt" instead of "ert" ?


4oYBIxtO

    See discussion above


MtsContent

    Why isn't it "ditt" instead of "ert" ?


4oYBIxtO

    Why do you post this question twice?


mayssen20

    What's the difference between ert , din and dina ?


VasanthaGo2

    Det är ditt barn?


DarienJo

    Is it 'ert' instead of 'din' because the 'you' being addressed is a formal 'you'?


4oYBIxtO

    It could be. Or because you are talking to more than one person, maybe the parents.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.