Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är ert barn."

Translation:It is your child.

3 years ago

72 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

"Ert" is specific to one child, yes? The "t" is the indicator?

3 years ago

julia_dream

Ja. If it were children, Det är era barn.

3 years ago

funtaco

Does anyone have any advice on how to distinguish between "ert barn" and "ett barn" besides context? Can natives easily distinguish between the two sounds?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's all clear to a native. Furthermore, the vowels are different; short in ett, long in ert.

3 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

Is it just me or was the T in "det" not pronounced?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It rightly wasn't; it's silent.

3 years ago

iBefus
iBefus

I found that sometimes it's silent and sometimes it's not. Does that depend on subsequent letters? Is there a rule to follow?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's should always be silent.

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

You might pronounce the "t" if you speak very clearly and slowly, otherwise not

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Unless you're speaking one of the very few dialects where you might hear the T, pronouncing it is hypercorrection.

1 year ago

Embla_
Embla_

Do swedish people really talk like the automated voice in this sentence? I had to click sköldpaddan to hear that is't four seperate words and not just 2...

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I'm a native, and I'd say that while native Swedish is often as fast as TTS here, the TTS seems to be a bit too sloppy here.

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

I am not a native speake of Swedish, and I would say that I usually find Swedish to be more clear than this. The vowels themselves are ok, but I think the voice could have more stress between words. That is, not deeertbarn but more like de'e'ert'barn.

3 years ago

danielwal9

Are ditt/ert din/er interchangeable? Or what are their specific use cases?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The difference is in number, singular or plural.

Din/ditt/dina goes with du/dig, the singular second person pronoun.

Er/ert/era belongs to ni/er, the plural second person pronoun.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Follow up question - Is "Ni" (and subsequently er/ert/era) reserved for talking to a group, or can it also be used when speaking formally one-on-one (as is the case in many other languages)? I've read that "Ni" has fallen out of usage as a formal pronoun, not sure if that was accurate or not? Thanks.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's only for plural, not politeness (and never has been historically).

I wrote a bit about how Swedish expresses politeness here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Thank you for the ultra quick response, I appreciate it!!

2 years ago

MariekeGro
MariekeGro

Why is it not plural?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You tell from the pronoun. ert barn = 'your child'. era barn = 'your children'.

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Is it correct to note/understand that "t" signifies singular? ErT, eTT?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not quite, -t stands for singular ett gender.
ett barn, ert barn 'a child, your child'
en hund, er hund 'a dog, your child'

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

I think we are on the same page. You are merely adding that it is not all-inclusive for singular cases, correct? If so, I was aware, but failed to add that.

What I was trying to get at is this: if "t" is used, it is NOT used in a plural case. Yes?

EDITED TO ADD:

In the cases of "ett agg" and "ett brev" for examples, is there a suggestion that gender is applied?

3 years ago

gugel.hupf

I translated the sentence as "this is your child" but only "that" or "it" will be accepted as correct answer. I don't understand why... (just for information:I''m not a native english speaker) What would the sentence "this is your chikd" be in swedish? Thanks for your help!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is your child would be either Det här är ditt/ert barn or Detta är ditt/ert barn. There is no difference in meaning between den här/det här and denna/detta, but when used with a noun, they function differently grammatically: we say det här barnet but detta barn.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

If we are going to make this distinction with Det här, then why is "that" an accepted translation?

Following the same logic, "that" should only be translatable as "Det där".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If you stress det in Swedish, it usually gets the same meaning as det där. Also, we use det där less in Swedish than you use that in English. So in this course, det and det där are allowed for that, and det här and detta are allowed for this.

3 years ago

superkitty789

I totally forgot. Can you tell between ett and en, or you have to memorize them?

3 years ago

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

I think you have to memorize them, here is a good site ! :)

http://www.systranet.com/translate/

3 years ago

CourtneyKissMe

ahh really wish there was a list of all the -et/-er words so i could practice memorizing them

3 years ago

DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I add words to my own list whenever I hear new ones.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Haaricore

    what is diference and when is used "er", "ert", "din" and "ditt"? please!!! y si pueden decirmelo en español seria mejor gracias!!!

    2 years ago

PeterUwU

    What lets us know when to use ert or er.

    2 years ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Er is for common gender nouns ("en" words), ert is for neutral gender nouns ("ett" words).

    In Swedish, like in many languages, the word for Child is gender neutral (it) (so one child = ett barn).

    2 years ago

akinajaeger

    what is the difference between ert and ett?

    2 years ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Ert = your (second person plural, as if you're talking to perhaps a man and a wife together), ett = a(n).

    2 years ago

JavorStrnad
    JavorStrnad

    If i was to say, "Det är ditt barn", would that mean "It is your children"?

    2 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    No, since "ditt" is used for a singular ett-word, that would mean "it is your child".

    2 years ago

MeowlotNL
    MeowlotNL

    I heard about the word 'erat' what does that mean then?

    1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
    4oYBIxtO

    It is an informal way to say 'ert'

    1 year ago

KMCSL
    KMCSL

    I'm confused, what is the difference between er and ert (for native speakers)

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Er = common gender nouns, ert = neuter gender nounds, era = plural.

    Child is neutral (ett) so you you "ert" instead of "er" (you'd use "er" for son or daughter specifically, for example).

    1 year ago

KMCSL
    KMCSL

    Thank you!

    1 year ago

lauren285702

    er ert era words are they the same meaning as din ditt dina words just that they for more formal? Same as Du and Ni? Ni more formal

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Du is singular you, Ni is plural you. In that respect, imagine that you'd say Din when talking to the mom, but Er when talking to the mom and dad together.

    1 year ago

Justabitli

    Why not er

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Barn is a neuter gender word (det barn; barnet) so it takes a neuter gender adjective ending

    1 year ago

maxinefurryfox

    I don't hear the är is it just me?

    1 year ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    We usually pronounce it very weakly, basically we normally just say 'det är' as 'dee' (Swedish pronunciation, not English!) with a slightly prolonged e-sound.

    1 year ago

En.Flicka

    "It"? Really? Not he or she? Wows. CHILDREN AREN'T OBJECTS!

    1 year ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    You can say Hon är ditt barn or Han är ditt barn, but that's not what the sentence means – det does not refer to the child, it's a placeholder pronoun. See this thread for a longer explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

    For a short fix, consider what you'd say if there was a knock on the door. You can't see the person and someone asks you who you think it is. You wouldn't say 'She's your child' but you could say 'It's your child'. (more likely of course, It's your daughter, but still not She's your daughter)

    Although barn is an ett word, we actually normally don't use det as a pronoun about children. So no, it doesn't work like that.

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    This is fairly common in languages, I think. Presumably it's to avoid gender confusion when identifying a child - historically Swedish also had three genders, though the masculine and feminine disappeared. I assume this is a holdover from the earlier language though.

    1 year ago

M.Shahwaiz

    Wondering if someone can help with "Ditt" can be used instead of "Ert" or any specific rule to follow? tack!

    1 year ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    'ditt' for something that belongs to one person, 'ert' if it belongs to more than one person

    1 year ago

M.Shahwaiz

    "Det är ert barn. " why is being translated to " It is your child" ? since "Ert" is used for plural and "ditt" for singular "You" where subject is singular noun, i think Ditt is more suitable, correct me tack!

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Think of "ditt" as being used in a conversation with one parent and "ert" as being used in a conversation with both parents. In English we only have one "you", but most European languages have a singular you (for talking to one person) and a plural you (when talking to an audience of multiple people).

    This has been discussed a bit already in this conversation chain - please read other comments in the future, you might find your answer there.

    1 year ago

Ismaelorti593360

    What is the difference of er and ert?

    1 year ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    See e.g. reply by keinemeinung on this page.

    1 year ago

PrashantCh238153

    why we have not use "ditt" here as child is singular ???

    8 months ago

4oYBIxtO
    4oYBIxtO

    "Ert" might be used because the owners of the child are more than one (you maybe talk to a couple and ask them if the child is theirs). It could also be that you use the polite and slightly old fashion "ni" instead of the normal "du" when you talk to a single person. But if you are talking to a single person, you can use "ditt".

    8 months ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Just to expand on this great explanation - child is singular, but the possessive pronoun matches the ownership of the people whose kid (s) you're talking about. Regardless if it is kid or kids, you would use some form of "er" if you're talking directly to the parents/guardians, just like in English (for instance, if you're talking about HIS kid, you wouldn't use the pronoun "their").

    8 months ago

1988.domi

    Is the person stating the sentence talking to two people?

    6 months ago

4oYBIxtO
    4oYBIxtO

    See my comment above

    6 months ago

KiJV7

    Which "your" is here - singular or plural?

    3 months ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    Plural - the singular would be ditt.

    3 months ago

BrianCcreature

    Why isn't it, "it is your children?" Barn keeps messing me up every time.

    3 weeks ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    I think it would sound better to say "They are your children", no?

    The "t" at the end of "er" gives it away - "er" would be for common gender, "ert" for neuter, and "era" for plural. So it can not be children.

    3 weeks ago

BrianCcreature

    Tack! It took me forever to get this down. Reading back my sentence, it is obviously wrong. :)

    3 weeks ago

7minutesdead

    I feel like "they are your child" should also be accepted since they are, it is and that is in English are interchangeable here, unless each of those variations would be specifically written differently in Swedish?

    2 days ago

4oYBIxtO
    4oYBIxtO

    No, they are is plural, child is singular

    1 day ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    They can also occasionally be a singular pronoun, but that's better left for specific purpose. It's not a general pronoun and doesn't make much sense to accept as a translation here.

    1 day ago