1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes hat er dyr."

"Hendes hat er dyr."

Translation:Her hat is expensive.

December 1, 2014

54 Comments


lambda314

In British English you can sometimes hear somebody say that car's deer meaning the car is expensive (it could be anything, not necessarily a car). I'm assuming this is the same scenario: using the word for animals or a specific animal to describe an expensive object. Furthermore, deer and dyr sound similar...

No idea if this is a thing in American English, though.


kp126

*dear, not deer for expensive


SasaStojanovic88

On Slovenian we say expensive DRAG and in Serbo-Croatian DRAG mean Dear. (:


GreenlandHoubarz

That's interesting. I know that "drogi" in Polish and "drahý" in Czech can be used in both meanings: dear and expensive.


opasko

That's really interesting, 'cause in Russian and Ukrainian "dear" and "expensive" are also the same words :)


Marty62203

In French as well: chere()


lambda314

Ah, well I've never had to write it down, I've just always assumed it was the deer spelling, nevermind.


kp126

I don't know for American but I'm English and we use dear for expensive or for something/someone we love. 'The car is dear (expensive)' or 'my child is dear to me'/'my dear wife' (loved).


lambda314

Still though, the fact that dyr resembles the sound of dear will be a good way to remember its meaning in this sense


kp126

Thinking of it as 'deer' will help me with the similarities between animal and expensive because of this conversation. Problem solved!


MMuhr

American checking in. You wouldn't say "that car is dear" but you would say "my child is dear to me". You could say "the car is dear to me" though. Its basically used for something that you love like family or country or your dog etc. Something with sentimental value.


Harpissima

The dear in precious that you are talking about would be "kær" in Danish. Det er mig kært, that is dear to me. Note also Danish "kæreste" (dearest) the most commonly used expression for girlfriend and boyfriend. A very lovely word!


lambda314

This is also present in British English, but this thread highlights the fact that 'dyr' resembles the pronunciation of 'dear' in English. And in British English 'dear' can have the same meaning as the Danish 'dyr' in this context. Eg. 'I'd love a C-Class Mercedes, but they're too dear for me,' in this case 'dear' meaning 'expensive'. This trait makes it easier for myself and kp126 to memorise the meaning of 'dyr'.

Although, I'm not sure if 'dear' can be used this way in American English as well, perhaps you can shed some light on this?


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's not normal American, but I use it because my family are super-British.


Diane598511

Another American checking in just want you to know that dear has been used in the past as meaning costly it probably your grandmother used it but it was used.


Patsy536249

Another older American chrcking in I have heard dear used in US to mean costly but kind of old fashioned like me.


Diane598511

That works for American English


LittleCatz

I think in American English we would only say that a person is dear to us, or maybe a pet, but not an inanimate object. We'd know what you mean if you said it, but it just isn't something we'd say normally. Usually it means something more like it's emotionally valuable than being expensive, at least that's my interpretation, probably because of the way we'd use the phrase.


WildSage

Dear can mean expensive in US english but it is not common. Usually older people and people from certain old monied areas.


Drouyn

Then how does one say an expensive animal ? A dyr dyr ?


epac-mcl

"Et dyrt dyr"


Arsen9371

Are animals expensive?


RyagonIV

Er dyr dyre?
Plural. :)


GILS98

It sounds exactly like 'duur' in Dutch. And guess what, it means exactly the same.


Julius545105

The r is different in most parts of the Netherlands though.


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, the R in Dutch is not getting vocalized (turned into a vowel, as in Danish or German).

Danish "dyr" = German "teuer", but in some dialects it is actually "düür" (or: "dier" etc.), pronounced nearly identically to Danish "dyr".


SandmanRI

why do i get "Hendes hat er dyrt" with Google translate?


lambda314

Because it's Google Translate XD


epac-mcl

I wouldn't rely too much on Google translate. It is only accurate up to the extent of the feedback it gets from users. You would do better to look up the word "hat" in a Danish dictionary. If you read "en hat" then the adjective will not end with a "t". So, "en hat (hatten) er dyr", but "et kort (kortet) er dyrt".


Brandonauto

the same with a lot of words that mean two things so "the suit" in google translate always means costume rather than fancy suit basically. and I think google translate only translates word to word rather than the whole sentence, which messes up the grammar.

also nice day streak epac-mcl have some lingots


epac-mcl

Many thanks Brandonauto :-)


livvyyy97

would it make sense if you were to say "det dyr er dyr"??? would that traslate as "that animal is expensive"??? or something else?


Xneb

"That animal is expensive" would be "Det dyr er dyrt" as the adjective is standing alone while describing a neuter object.


Charles215113

That just threw me right off. How am I supposed to tell the word dyr as an animal, or the word dyr as expensive??? SMH!


Xneb

Context is key. Here, "Her hat is animal" doesn't make sense, there would need to be the indefinite article in front of "animal", so the Danish sentence would be "hendes hat er et dyr" and the English would be "her hat is an animal". If it were "animals", I would feel like the sentence just sounds a bit off. Saying "Her hat is animals" just sounds like there's something missing in the sentence, like "is made from" or "is made up of" or something along those lines in both languages. This leaves "Her hat is expensive" as the only option left.


LauraShile

Shouldn't we use the plural form of "dyr" since it's referring to a specific hat? In other cases where we've used "hendes" or "hans," we've also used the plural form of the adjective.


Xneb

This only happens when the adjective is between the possessive pronoun and the noun. For example:
Hendes hat er dyr = Her hat is expensive
But
Hendes dyre hat = Her expensive hat

If the adjective is not between the possessive pronoun, then the adjective has to agree with the gender or number of what is being described, if it's between the possessive pronoun and the noun then it is in its e-form.


NolanWinte

what would it be if the hat was a expensive animal hat like it was made from animals would it just be, dyr dyr hat


epac-mcl

A hat made from animal fur is called a "pelshat", or "pels-hue". ("Pels" means "animal fur"). An expensive one would be called "En dyr pelshat".


eftermiddagen

Her hat is animal


sistemsyla

that's exactly what I thought


sll-ttt

I guess the sentence would be "hendes hat er animalsk" if she wore a hat made of animals (Like a gorgon). Right ?


Sorenson_us

remind me again: why we don't use the feminine or plural form in this situation. adding -e to dyr.??? nobody seems to have discussed this grammar here yet... is anybody out there...?


RyagonIV

There are only two genders in Danish grammar: common gender (fælleskøn) and neutral (intetkøn). Nothing feminine here.

Hat is a common-gender word: en hat, hatten. So it uses the common-gender form of dyr, which is dyr.


Jenn749479

How does one tell the difference between Dyr (animal) and dyr (expensive)? Is it simply something one must gather from context? Thanks


epac-mcl

Yes. Please see my comment below.


Jenn749479

Thank you for the clarification.


Pythagosaurus

Why does "hende" have an s on the end here? I thought "hendes" meant hers, nor her.


epac-mcl

"Hende" is a pronoun. i.e. "Det er hende" - "It is her/she".

"Hendes" is an adjective. i.e. "Hendes hat" - "Her hat", or, "The hat is hers".


TalaLeisu2

I obviously need to work on my hearing bc I hear "hans" instead of "hendes"


Fred-3-CMY

I clearly hear the difference. The "e" in "hendes" is very closed, similar to a French "é", whilst the "a" in "hans" is similar to a German "ä" and not as open an English "a" such as in "man" - or somewhere inbetween.

A native speaker might answer, too.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.