"Hendes hat er dyr."

Translation:Her hat is expensive.

4 years ago

46 Comments


mwyaren
mwyaren

I imagined a woman wearing a fur hat with a dangling striped tail... fortunately I checked the translation before clicking 'enter'.

3 years ago

lambda314

In British English you can sometimes hear somebody say that car's deer meaning the car is expensive (it could be anything, not necessarily a car). I'm assuming this is the same scenario: using the word for animals or a specific animal to describe an expensive object. Furthermore, deer and dyr sound similar...

No idea if this is a thing in American English, though.

3 years ago

kp126

*dear, not deer for expensive

3 years ago

lambda314

Ah, well I've never had to write it down, I've just always assumed it was the deer spelling, nevermind.

3 years ago

kp126

I don't know for American but I'm English and we use dear for expensive or for something/someone we love. 'The car is dear (expensive)' or 'my child is dear to me'/'my dear wife' (loved).

3 years ago

lambda314

Still though, the fact that dyr resembles the sound of dear will be a good way to remember its meaning in this sense

3 years ago

kp126

Thinking of it as 'deer' will help me with the similarities between animal and expensive because of this conversation. Problem solved!

3 years ago

MMuhr

American checking in. You wouldn't say "that car is dear" but you would say "my child is dear to me". You could say "the car is dear to me" though. Its basically used for something that you love like family or country or your dog etc. Something with sentimental value.

3 years ago

lambda314

This is also present in British English, but this thread highlights the fact that 'dyr' resembles the pronunciation of 'dear' in English. And in British English 'dear' can have the same meaning as the Danish 'dyr' in this context. Eg. 'I'd love a C-Class Mercedes, but they're too dear for me,' in this case 'dear' meaning 'expensive'. This trait makes it easier for myself and kp126 to memorise the meaning of 'dyr'.

Although, I'm not sure if 'dear' can be used this way in American English as well, perhaps you can shed some light on this?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's not normal American, but I use it because my family are super-British.

2 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

The dear in precious that you are talking about would be "kær" in Danish. Det er mig kært, that is dear to me. Note also Danish "kæreste" (dearest) the most commonly used expression for girlfriend and boyfriend. A very lovely word!

1 year ago

Patsy536249

Another older American chrcking in I have heard dear used in US to mean costly but kind of old fashioned like me.

2 months ago

StojanovicS

On Slovenian we say expensive DRAG and in Serbo-Croatian DRAG mean Dear. (:

9 months ago

GreenlandHoubarz
GreenlandHoubarz

That's interesting. I know that "drogi" in Polish and "drahý" in Czech can be used in both meanings: dear and expensive.

7 months ago

Patsy536249

Right

2 months ago

LittleCatz

I think in American English we would only say that a person is dear to us, or maybe a pet, but not an inanimate object. We'd know what you mean if you said it, but it just isn't something we'd say normally. Usually it means something more like it's emotionally valuable than being expensive, at least that's my interpretation, probably because of the way we'd use the phrase.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Dear can mean expensive in US english but it is not common. Usually older people and people from certain old monied areas.

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

In the fast voice I hear "Hendes hatte er dyr." Anyone agree?

3 years ago

baerchen1993

Yes, I heard also "Hendes hatte er dyr" in the fast voice.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. I hear "Hendes hat er dyr". If you listens carefully, you will hear a slight pause between "hat" and "er". It is very slight though, but quite normal for transitions between two words, where the first ends with a consonant, and the second begins with a vowel. It's almost the same as in English when one abbreviates "you have" to "you've", but only almost.

1 month ago

Drouyn

Then how does one say an expensive animal ? A dyr dyr ?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Et dyrt dyr"

3 years ago

Arsen9371

Are animals expensive?

2 years ago

shadowfax__

Er dyr dyr? :P

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Er dyr dyre?
Plural. :)

1 year ago

GILS98
GILS98

It sounds exactly like 'duur' in Dutch. And guess what, it means exactly the same.

2 years ago

Julius545105

The r is different in most parts of the Netherlands though.

1 month ago

EdinK1
EdinK1

Hendes hat er dyr og hun har et dyr. Hopefully I will never have to discuss a subject involving both animals and expensive hats.

4 years ago

livvyyy97

would it make sense if you were to say "det dyr er dyr"??? would that traslate as "that animal is expensive"??? or something else?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"That animal is expensive" would be "Det dyr er dyrt" as the adjective is standing alone while describing a neuter object.

2 years ago

Charles215113

That just threw me right off. How am I supposed to tell the word dyr as an animal, or the word dyr as expensive??? SMH!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Context is key. Here, "Her hat is animal" doesn't make sense, there would need to be the indefinite article in front of "animal", so the Danish sentence would be "hendes hat er et dyr" and the English would be "her hat is an animal". If it were "animals", I would feel like the sentence just sounds a bit off. Saying "Her hat is animals" just sounds like there's something missing in the sentence, like "is made from" or "is made up of" or something along those lines in both languages. This leaves "Her hat is expensive" as the only option left.

2 years ago

Sorenson_us

remind me again: why we don't use the feminine or plural form in this situation. adding -e to dyr.??? nobody seems to have discussed this grammar here yet... is anybody out there...?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are only two genders in Danish grammar: common gender (fælleskøn) and neutral (intetkøn). Nothing feminine here.

Hat is a common-gender word: en hat, hatten. So it uses the common-gender form of dyr, which is dyr.

1 year ago

SandmanRI

why do i get "Hendes hat er dyrt" with Google translate?

3 years ago

lambda314

Because it's Google Translate XD

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wouldn't rely too much on Google translate. It is only accurate up to the extent of the feedback it gets from users. You would do better to look up the word "hat" in a Danish dictionary. If you read "en hat" then the adjective will not end with a "t". So, "en hat (hatten) er dyr", but "et kort (kortet) er dyrt".

3 years ago

mcooijman

So how do you know what the difference between expensive and animal is?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

If there is an article before "dyr", it is an animal. If there is a verb, then it's expensive.

"Det er ET dyr" = "It is an animal".

"Den ER dyr" = "It is expensive".

"Det ER dyrt" = "It is expensive".

The last two differ because of the gender of the subject.

1 year ago

mcooijman

Thank you! That makes more sense to me now :)

1 year ago

LauraShile

Shouldn't we use the plural form of "dyr" since it's referring to a specific hat? In other cases where we've used "hendes" or "hans," we've also used the plural form of the adjective.

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This only happens when the adjective is between the possessive pronoun and the noun. For example:
Hendes hat er dyr = Her hat is expensive
But
Hendes dyre hat = Her expensive hat

If the adjective is not between the possessive pronoun, then the adjective has to agree with the gender or number of what is being described, if it's between the possessive pronoun and the noun then it is in its e-form.

1 year ago

eftermiddagen

Her hat is animal

3 years ago

sistemsyla
sistemsyla

that's exactly what I thought

2 years ago

andrey420

Det dyr er dyrt

3 years ago

SenoraClark

Americans would never use dear to mean expensive. Except in the case of "that cost me dearly!" Which nowadays no one says.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.