"Hendes hat er dyr."

Translation:Her hat is expensive.

December 1, 2014

51 Comments


mwyaren

I imagined a woman wearing a fur hat with a dangling striped tail... fortunately I checked the translation before clicking 'enter'.

January 13, 2015

lambda314

In British English you can sometimes hear somebody say that car's deer meaning the car is expensive (it could be anything, not necessarily a car). I'm assuming this is the same scenario: using the word for animals or a specific animal to describe an expensive object. Furthermore, deer and dyr sound similar...

No idea if this is a thing in American English, though.

February 19, 2015

kp126

*dear, not deer for expensive

February 20, 2015

lambda314

Ah, well I've never had to write it down, I've just always assumed it was the deer spelling, nevermind.

February 20, 2015

kp126

I don't know for American but I'm English and we use dear for expensive or for something/someone we love. 'The car is dear (expensive)' or 'my child is dear to me'/'my dear wife' (loved).

February 20, 2015

lambda314

Still though, the fact that dyr resembles the sound of dear will be a good way to remember its meaning in this sense

February 20, 2015

kp126

Thinking of it as 'deer' will help me with the similarities between animal and expensive because of this conversation. Problem solved!

February 20, 2015

MMuhr

American checking in. You wouldn't say "that car is dear" but you would say "my child is dear to me". You could say "the car is dear to me" though. Its basically used for something that you love like family or country or your dog etc. Something with sentimental value.

April 23, 2015

lambda314

This is also present in British English, but this thread highlights the fact that 'dyr' resembles the pronunciation of 'dear' in English. And in British English 'dear' can have the same meaning as the Danish 'dyr' in this context. Eg. 'I'd love a C-Class Mercedes, but they're too dear for me,' in this case 'dear' meaning 'expensive'. This trait makes it easier for myself and kp126 to memorise the meaning of 'dyr'.

Although, I'm not sure if 'dear' can be used this way in American English as well, perhaps you can shed some light on this?

April 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's not normal American, but I use it because my family are super-British.

June 2, 2016

Harpissima

The dear in precious that you are talking about would be "kær" in Danish. Det er mig kært, that is dear to me. Note also Danish "kæreste" (dearest) the most commonly used expression for girlfriend and boyfriend. A very lovely word!

February 23, 2017

Patsy536249

Another older American chrcking in I have heard dear used in US to mean costly but kind of old fashioned like me.

September 9, 2018

Alpski

On Slovenian we say expensive DRAG and in Serbo-Croatian DRAG mean Dear. (:

February 27, 2018

GreenlandHoubarz

That's interesting. I know that "drogi" in Polish and "drahý" in Czech can be used in both meanings: dear and expensive.

April 13, 2018

opasko

That's really interesting, 'cause in Russian and Ukrainian "dear" and "expensive" are also the same words :)

August 19, 2019

Patsy536249

Right

September 9, 2018

LittleCatz

I think in American English we would only say that a person is dear to us, or maybe a pet, but not an inanimate object. We'd know what you mean if you said it, but it just isn't something we'd say normally. Usually it means something more like it's emotionally valuable than being expensive, at least that's my interpretation, probably because of the way we'd use the phrase.

May 6, 2015

WildSage

Dear can mean expensive in US english but it is not common. Usually older people and people from certain old monied areas.

February 2, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

In the fast voice I hear "Hendes hatte er dyr." Anyone agree?

March 23, 2015

baerchen1993

Yes, I heard also "Hendes hatte er dyr" in the fast voice.

August 4, 2015

epac-mcl

No. I hear "Hendes hat er dyr". If you listens carefully, you will hear a slight pause between "hat" and "er". It is very slight though, but quite normal for transitions between two words, where the first ends with a consonant, and the second begins with a vowel. It's almost the same as in English when one abbreviates "you have" to "you've", but only almost.

October 17, 2018

Drouyn

Then how does one say an expensive animal ? A dyr dyr ?

October 29, 2015

epac-mcl

"Et dyrt dyr"

October 29, 2015

Arsen9371

Are animals expensive?

June 5, 2016

shadowfax__

Er dyr dyr? :P

May 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Er dyr dyre?
Plural. :)

November 19, 2017

GILS98

It sounds exactly like 'duur' in Dutch. And guess what, it means exactly the same.

October 9, 2016

Julius545105

The r is different in most parts of the Netherlands though.

October 17, 2018

EdinK1

Hendes hat er dyr og hun har et dyr. Hopefully I will never have to discuss a subject involving both animals and expensive hats.

December 1, 2014

livvyyy97

would it make sense if you were to say "det dyr er dyr"??? would that traslate as "that animal is expensive"??? or something else?

May 31, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "That animal is expensive" would be "Det dyr er dyrt" as the adjective is standing alone while describing a neuter object.

    May 31, 2016

Charles215113

    That just threw me right off. How am I supposed to tell the word dyr as an animal, or the word dyr as expensive??? SMH!

    September 1, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      Context is key. Here, "Her hat is animal" doesn't make sense, there would need to be the indefinite article in front of "animal", so the Danish sentence would be "hendes hat er et dyr" and the English would be "her hat is an animal". If it were "animals", I would feel like the sentence just sounds a bit off. Saying "Her hat is animals" just sounds like there's something missing in the sentence, like "is made from" or "is made up of" or something along those lines in both languages. This leaves "Her hat is expensive" as the only option left.

      September 1, 2016

Sorenson_us

      remind me again: why we don't use the feminine or plural form in this situation. adding -e to dyr.??? nobody seems to have discussed this grammar here yet... is anybody out there...?

      March 14, 2017

RyagonIV

      There are only two genders in Danish grammar: common gender (fælleskøn) and neutral (intetkøn). Nothing feminine here.

      Hat is a common-gender word: en hat, hatten. So it uses the common-gender form of dyr, which is dyr.

      November 19, 2017

SandmanRI

      why do i get "Hendes hat er dyrt" with Google translate?

      February 12, 2015

lambda314

      Because it's Google Translate XD

      February 19, 2015

epac-mcl

      I wouldn't rely too much on Google translate. It is only accurate up to the extent of the feedback it gets from users. You would do better to look up the word "hat" in a Danish dictionary. If you read "en hat" then the adjective will not end with a "t". So, "en hat (hatten) er dyr", but "et kort (kortet) er dyrt".

      April 20, 2015

Brandonauto

      the same with a lot of words that mean two things so "the suit" in google translate always means costume rather than fancy suit basically. and I think google translate only translates word to word rather than the whole sentence, which messes up the grammar.

      also nice day streak epac-mcl have some lingots

      April 15, 2019

epac-mcl

      Many thanks Brandonauto :-)

      April 16, 2019

eftermiddagen

      Her hat is animal

      May 26, 2015

sistemsyla

      that's exactly what I thought

      April 22, 2016

Sijette

      I guess the sentence would be "hendes hat er animalsk" if she wore a hat made of animals (Like a gorgon). Right ?

      June 14, 2019

LauraShile

      Shouldn't we use the plural form of "dyr" since it's referring to a specific hat? In other cases where we've used "hendes" or "hans," we've also used the plural form of the adjective.

      May 21, 2017

Xneb
      Mod

        This only happens when the adjective is between the possessive pronoun and the noun. For example:
        Hendes hat er dyr = Her hat is expensive
        But
        Hendes dyre hat = Her expensive hat

        If the adjective is not between the possessive pronoun, then the adjective has to agree with the gender or number of what is being described, if it's between the possessive pronoun and the noun then it is in its e-form.

        May 21, 2017

mcooijman

        So how do you know what the difference between expensive and animal is?

        February 18, 2017

epac-mcl

        If there is an article before "dyr", it is an animal. If there is a verb, then it's expensive.

        "Det er ET dyr" = "It is an animal".

        "Den ER dyr" = "It is expensive".

        "Det ER dyrt" = "It is expensive".

        The last two differ because of the gender of the subject.

        February 18, 2017

mcooijman

        Thank you! That makes more sense to me now :)

        February 18, 2017

andrey420

        Det dyr er dyrt

        November 10, 2015

SenoraClark

        Americans would never use dear to mean expensive. Except in the case of "that cost me dearly!" Which nowadays no one says.

        July 4, 2015

Ewen80404

        Australians would say "that hat is bloody expensive mate"

        May 7, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.