1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il pane di ieri."

"È il pane di ieri."

Translation:It is yesterday's bread.

July 9, 2013

79 Comments


PurpleMontart

Should it not be written "d'ieri"?


blarkin0818

It is because "ieri' is actually pronounced with a consonant "y" sound and not a vowel "i" sound like in "d'Italiano"


flex567

"It is the yesterday's bread" ??


benyscott

Get rid of "the" and you got it :)


aserebrenik

Why should one get rid of "the"?


Rae.F
Mod

Because we don't use definite articles in possessive constructions in English. We say X's Y, not "the X's Y".


another-dave

Well we could (e.g. "the king's head") — I would've thought it's that we don't use it with time generally (today/yesterday/Monday/March).


Rae.F
Mod

Right. I could have given my comment more thought.

What I should have said was that we only include "the" if the noun phrase itself takes "the" prior to taking the possessive. We don't use "the" just because it's a possessive phrase.


sujitkulkarni

FYI: raffermo, stantio = old,stale


jls332

this seems quite literal. Day old bread is something we would actually say in English whereas yesterday's bread is not.


benyscott

Of course it is literal, Duolingo isn't here for you to learn how to say "Day old bread" in Italian, but to TEACH you italian. They ask you a literal translation because they want to check if you understand the structure of the sentence.

Even more importantly this sentence is in "Time" skills, so they are trying to teach you how to say "Yesterday" not that the bread is a day old.


EnchantedApril

Sometimes DL allows a more idiomatic translation. In order to translate it as "day old bread" one must still understand the meaning of "ieri."


renata941696

But I am learned from your answer how to say day old bread.


Duolessio

I know it's an exception, but you can leave out the article in Italian too, in this case:è pane di ieri is fine.


Rae.F
Mod

Do you have a source for that information?


Duolessio

I'm a native Italian speaker and that sounds totally fine to me. I found this link (in Italian):

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/partitivo_(Enciclopedia_dell'Italiano)/

Paragraph 3. Articolo zero: it says that you can omit the partitive article when the noun is after the verb. So you can say "è pane di ieri" but not "pane è di ieri". In that case you need the article: "il pane è di ieri".

Now, I know that "il" is not a partitive article, that would be "del". So if you say "è pane di ieri" you are grammatically closer to "è del pane di ieri", but the difference in meaning is so little that they are used interchangeably.


Rae.F
Mod

Duolessio

Prego, di nulla! :)


Steinor

if its "di ieri" shouldn't it mean "its the bread of yestarday", and not the bread "from"yesterday??


blarkin0818

In this case, "di" is indicating possession. This is why when you say "il libro di Maria", it means "Maria's book", not "the book of Maria". Hope this helps: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm


cegev

"of" in this form can also indicate possession in English, however; "bread of yesterday" and "yesterday's bread" can have the same meaning.


Telisa7

As blarkin0818 says, it indicates possession. But having said that, it would be very uncommon in English (at least in the central US, where I live) to have someone say something "of" yesterday rather than using "from".


Maluferrari

I wrote "it is THE yesterday's bread" and duolingo marked as wrong, why? il=the


aykut123

As "il" refers to bread, you must say "the bread of yesterday" or "yesterday's bread".


chris.stan2

Yesterday's bread was marked wrong. "It's yesterday's bread". Don't see the difference


RJasonT

You left out the verb making this a noun and an adjective not a sentence.


Maluferrari

well the article "the" in English refers to bread also, not to yesterday...you would never say "the" yesterday in English


jesslc

Because "it is the yesterday's bread" is not good English.

Italian often uses the definite article (il/la/lo/etc) in situations where English would leave it out. Part of learning a second language is learning these kind of differences and recognising that you often can't just translate completely literally if you want to speak good English or Italian. Yes, I realise that makes it harder to learn.


Rae.F
Mod

Exactly. Different language, different rules. If different languages were the same with just different words, we wouldn't need lessons, just dictionaries.


m1c45

i hope it doesn't go stale


HappyBeaver

I'm not English native, so I'm not sure: is it an idiom? (the phrase "it is yesterday's bread")


SallyBrown1

No. English speakers call it "day-old bread."


ikaeeel

Bread of yesterday is kinda same with yesterday's bread. Right? I don't get it why Duolingo didn't accept my answer.


Eagle563

Bread of yesterday is implying that the bread is yesterday's but, it isn't correct English to say "Bread of yesterday".


LeoneGDM

That's really bad English. Better translation is "it's yesterday's bread"


MarkEccles

"It's the bread from yesterday" - incorrect. I swear man.....


oliviaskit

Why not "The bread is from yesterday"?


Virgil50AD

Pane fresco per favore!


DecoyPhone

"Day old, DAAAAAY old bread ... " - Peggy Bundy


Matthew694784

Where I come from we'd say "It's day-old bread."


undinenstaub

why is it wrong to say: It is bread of yesterday? I mean "it's bread of yesterday" would count. I don't see the reason therefore...


blarkin0818

In this case, "di" is indicating possession. This is why when you say "il libro di Maria", it means "Maria's book", not "the book of Maria". Hope this helps: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

Additionally, if you wanted to use this sentence structure in English, it would make more sense to say "it's bread FROM yesterday", so in this case we would use "da" instead of "di".


KarenColle

This comment was very helpful. ..grazie!


diogogomez

This comment by blarking0818 isn't correct. The preposition "of" in English is preferable than "from" in this case, when saying something of yesterday, or something of tomorrow.


PaksuPepe

Could this be said: "Il pane è di ieri." ?


Telisa7

If you were trying to say "the bread is from yesterday" that would literally be it.


JuliaFairbairn

you could not hear me


Ante493104

"The bread is from yesterday" isn't correct?


Jan-Fran

why not it is day old bread ?


ursula479688

Why not day old bread ?


Wakefield9

I know "day old bread" is not the literal translation, but it is the way we would say it in most places in American English :(


doctor_ewhoktin

I put down ' It is the bread's yesterday'


Carissa789117

Wrote day old bread.


maria711988

It is the bread from yesterday?


RonCousino

In English we would say it is day old bread!


DeMMArn

I wrote: It is bread from yesterday & it was accepted!


biscuitamericain

are we actually talking about 'bread' here, or is this an idiom for 'old news' or 'yesterday's news'?


JohnBarham1

Grammatically correct or no , in spoken language it's 'd'ieri'


CarvenOrd

Why isn't "it's the yesterday's bread" correct? What's the difference?


Rae.F
Mod

English does not use articles like that in possessive phrases.


P-Fogg

We wouldn't say that in English, sounds very awkward. If you want to translate it literally I'd suggest "it is the bread of yesterday" but that still sounds odd.


Amy297740

I look at it almost like it's a question is the bread from yesterday the way it is written. Not a statement. If the word options would have not been there for me I would not have chosen it to be said that way. I would have translated it as "Is the bread from yesterday"


RonBlissett

It is bread from yesterday was accepted 3rd Feb. 2020 .


uxSY4nUr

Is this just an information for the baker's customers, or does it have a figurative meaning like outdated or obsolete (like Schnee von gestern in German)?


biscuitamericain

I share your curiosity ... and it's a question that could be asked in other contexts, e.g. strada diritta


IanHodgins1

It is the bread from yesterday?


IsabelZuni20

what is going wrong? three times refuse and correct my right answers?


Rae.F
Mod

You need to share the full text of your exact answer in your comment so that we can know what you wrote. Otherwise, we can't help you figure out what happened.


PrestonSis

It's day-old bread. How is that different from yesterday's bread?


JasmineMay10

So how would you actually say "day old bread"in italian? Just curious


Chris783722

My issue is with the pronunciation of this (man's) voice. I could swear it sounds like he is saying "di vieri", which of course, makes no sense, but not really hearing " ieri " very much in this lesson, I could not distinguish what word he was saying. And so I wrote what I heard which was incorrect. I have no trouble with the feminine voice, but maybe it is just me.


MangiolaAnamaria

¿¿¿Yesterday's bread????


dogtore

"bread of yesterday" was marked wrong. Why? I am not a native speaker.


Rae.F
Mod

We just don't say "It is bread of yesterday" in English. But we can say:

  • It is yesterday's bread.
  • It is bread from yesterday.
  • It is the bread from yesterday.
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.