1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il pane di ieri."

"È il pane di ieri."

Translation:It is yesterday's bread.

July 9, 2013

44 Comments


PurpleMontart

Should it not be written "d'ieri"?


blarkin0818

It is because "ieri' is actually pronounced with a consonant "y" sound and not a vowel "i" sound like in "d'Italiano"


jamdunk

I thought that but squashed my instinct & got the answer wrong. At least I won't forget this now!


flex567

"It is the yesterday's bread" ??


benyscott

Get rid of "the" and you got it :)


aserebrenik

Why should one get rid of "the"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because we don't use definite articles in possessive constructions in English. We say X's Y, not "the X's Y".


another-dave

Well we could (e.g. "the king's head") — I would've thought it's that we don't use it with time generally (today/yesterday/Monday/March).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Right. I could have given my comment more thought.

What I should have said was that we only include "the" if the noun phrase itself takes "the" prior to taking the possessive. We don't use "the" just because it's a possessive phrase.


sujitkulkarni

FYI: raffermo, stantio = old,stale


jls332

this seems quite literal. Day old bread is something we would actually say in English whereas yesterday's bread is not.


benyscott

Of course it is literal, Duolingo isn't here for you to learn how to say "Day old bread" in Italian, but to TEACH you italian. They ask you a literal translation because they want to check if you understand the structure of the sentence.

Even more importantly this sentence is in "Time" skills, so they are trying to teach you how to say "Yesterday" not that the bread is a day old.


EnchantedApril

Sometimes DL allows a more idiomatic translation. In order to translate it as "day old bread" one must still understand the meaning of "ieri."


renata941696

But I am learned from your answer how to say day old bread.


Duolessio

I know it's an exception, but you can leave out the article in Italian too, in this case:è pane di ieri is fine.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Do you have a source for that information?


Duolessio

I'm a native Italian speaker and that sounds totally fine to me. I found this link (in Italian):

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/partitivo_(Enciclopedia_dell'Italiano)/

Paragraph 3. Articolo zero: it says that you can omit the partitive article when the noun is after the verb. So you can say "è pane di ieri" but not "pane è di ieri". In that case you need the article: "il pane è di ieri".

Now, I know that "il" is not a partitive article, that would be "del". So if you say "è pane di ieri" you are grammatically closer to "è del pane di ieri", but the difference in meaning is so little that they are used interchangeably.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolessio

Prego, di nulla! :)


Steinor

if its "di ieri" shouldn't it mean "its the bread of yestarday", and not the bread "from"yesterday??


blarkin0818

In this case, "di" is indicating possession. This is why when you say "il libro di Maria", it means "Maria's book", not "the book of Maria". Hope this helps: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm


cegev

"of" in this form can also indicate possession in English, however; "bread of yesterday" and "yesterday's bread" can have the same meaning.


Telisa7

As blarkin0818 says, it indicates possession. But having said that, it would be very uncommon in English (at least in the central US, where I live) to have someone say something "of" yesterday rather than using "from".


Maluferrari

I wrote "it is THE yesterday's bread" and duolingo marked as wrong, why? il=the


aykut123

As "il" refers to bread, you must say "the bread of yesterday" or "yesterday's bread".


chris.stan2

Yesterday's bread was marked wrong. "It's yesterday's bread". Don't see the difference


RJasonT

You left out the verb making this a noun and an adjective not a sentence.


Maluferrari

well the article "the" in English refers to bread also, not to yesterday...you would never say "the" yesterday in English


jesslc

Because "it is the yesterday's bread" is not good English.

Italian often uses the definite article (il/la/lo/etc) in situations where English would leave it out. Part of learning a second language is learning these kind of differences and recognising that you often can't just translate completely literally if you want to speak good English or Italian. Yes, I realise that makes it harder to learn.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Exactly. Different language, different rules. If different languages were the same with just different words, we wouldn't need lessons, just dictionaries.


HappyBeaver

I'm not English native, so I'm not sure: is it an idiom? (the phrase "it is yesterday's bread")


SallyBrown1

No. English speakers call it "day-old bread."


Matthew694784

Where I come from we'd say "It's day-old bread."


dogtore

"bread of yesterday" was marked wrong. Why? I am not a native speaker.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We just don't say "It is bread of yesterday" in English. But we can say:

  • It is yesterday's bread.
  • It is bread from yesterday.
  • It is the bread from yesterday.
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.