"È il pane di ieri."

Translation:It is yesterday's bread.

July 9, 2013

103 Comments


PurpleMontart

Should it not be written "d'ieri"?

July 19, 2013

blarkin0818

It is because "ieri' is actually pronounced with a consonant "y" sound and not a vowel "i" sound like in "d'Italiano"

October 27, 2013

JezWilkinson

The text-to-speech runs it together as if it were contracted, though...

October 23, 2014

IoSonoAmandaM

But "y" is still vowel sound. A contraction "d'ieri" makes sense to me. Still don't understand why it isn't correct.

August 25, 2014

Rae.F

The "y" sound is classified as a semi-vowel or a glide. The IPA lists it in with the consonants, not the vowels.

November 23, 2015

Nonna602151

Wow.

May 19, 2018

P-Fogg

It's what he said. Italian grammar is concerned with how the language sounds, not how it is written. The i in ieri is pronounced as a consonant. The pronunciation would be nonsense if you contracted di treating it like a vowel.

January 28, 2019

um6661138

to IoSonoAmandaM - - - ur a hot simpsons character. hahaha. or, you have jaundice..... like, really badly. : )

May 8, 2018

myselfandi

Second that. And if not, then why?

September 30, 2013

wildroot4

I agree

June 12, 2018

sujitkulkarni

FYI: raffermo, stantio = old,stale

December 17, 2013

jls332

this seems quite literal. Day old bread is something we would actually say in English whereas yesterday's bread is not.

April 16, 2014

benyscott

Of course it is literal, Duolingo isn't here for you to learn how to say "Day old bread" in Italian, but to TEACH you italian. They ask you a literal translation because they want to check if you understand the structure of the sentence.

Even more importantly this sentence is in "Time" skills, so they are trying to teach you how to say "Yesterday" not that the bread is a day old.

August 12, 2014

EnchantedApril

Sometimes DL allows a more idiomatic translation. In order to translate it as "day old bread" one must still understand the meaning of "ieri."

February 8, 2017

renata941696

But I am learned from your answer how to say day old bread.

October 21, 2018

Marie852846

Right thanks for the telling off.

October 27, 2017

flex567

"It is the yesterday's bread" ??

December 2, 2013

benyscott

Get rid of "the" and you got it :)

August 12, 2014

aserebrenik

Why should one get rid of "the"?

August 5, 2018

Rae.F

Because we don't use definite articles in possessive constructions in English. We say X's Y, not "the X's Y".

August 5, 2018

another-dave

Well we could (e.g. "the king's head") — I would've thought it's that we don't use it with time generally (today/yesterday/Monday/March).

October 3, 2018

Rae.F

Right. I could have given my comment more thought.

What I should have said was that we only include "the" if the noun phrase itself takes "the" prior to taking the possessive. We don't use "the" just because it's a possessive phrase.

November 8, 2018

pye20

Tonight is the last night we will be here. [ Tonight = adverb | last = adjective | night = noun | ]

We were here last night. [ last night ‧ time adverbial ]

www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-when-not-to-use-the-definite-article/

‧ An adverb of time is an adverb (such as soon or tomorrow) that describes when the action of a verb is carried out. Also called a temporal adverb. An adverb phrase that answers the question "when?" is called a temporal adverbial. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/adverb-of-time-grammar-1692460

Child: Will you be home soon?
Parent: No, I won't be home until later.
Child: The sooner you get home, the better.

forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article

learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/adverbials-time

When did you arrive? The day before yesterday.

What is the time you arrive tomorrow?
What time do you arrive tomorrow?

What time is it now?
What is the time now?

November 8, 2018

um6661138

i accidentally wrote 'YEASTerday'... i thought that was a bit cheeky of my brain to trick me in such a witty way. DL did not think it was funny enough for a pass... translation denied. : )

February 10, 2017

Duolessio

I know it's an exception, but you can leave out the article in Italian too, in this case:è pane di ieri is fine.

May 5, 2016

Rae.F

Do you have a source for that information?

May 5, 2016

Duolessio

I'm a native Italian speaker and that sounds totally fine to me. I found this link (in Italian):

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/partitivo_(Enciclopedia_dell'Italiano)/

Paragraph 3. Articolo zero: it says that you can omit the partitive article when the noun is after the verb. So you can say "è pane di ieri" but not "pane è di ieri". In that case you need the article: "il pane è di ieri".

Now, I know that "il" is not a partitive article, that would be "del". So if you say "è pane di ieri" you are grammatically closer to "è del pane di ieri", but the difference in meaning is so little that they are used interchangeably.

May 6, 2016

Rae.F

Grazie!

May 6, 2016

Duolessio

Prego, di nulla! :)

May 8, 2016

Maluferrari

I wrote "it is THE yesterday's bread" and duolingo marked as wrong, why? il=the

December 31, 2013

aykut123

As "il" refers to bread, you must say "the bread of yesterday" or "yesterday's bread".

January 26, 2014

Maluferrari

well the article "the" in English refers to bread also, not to yesterday...you would never say "the" yesterday in English

January 28, 2014

chris.stan2

Yesterday's bread was marked wrong. "It's yesterday's bread". Don't see the difference

February 7, 2014

RJasonT

You left out the verb making this a noun and an adjective not a sentence.

April 17, 2014

jesslc

Because "it is the yesterday's bread" is not good English.

Italian often uses the definite article (il/la/lo/etc) in situations where English would leave it out. Part of learning a second language is learning these kind of differences and recognising that you often can't just translate completely literally if you want to speak good English or Italian. Yes, I realise that makes it harder to learn.

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

Exactly. Different language, different rules. If different languages were the same with just different words, we wouldn't need lessons, just dictionaries.

July 17, 2017

Steinor

if its "di ieri" shouldn't it mean "its the bread of yestarday", and not the bread "from"yesterday??

July 9, 2013

blarkin0818

In this case, "di" is indicating possession. This is why when you say "il libro di Maria", it means "Maria's book", not "the book of Maria". Hope this helps: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

October 27, 2013

cegev

"of" in this form can also indicate possession in English, however; "bread of yesterday" and "yesterday's bread" can have the same meaning.

April 15, 2015

Telisa7

As blarkin0818 says, it indicates possession. But having said that, it would be very uncommon in English (at least in the central US, where I live) to have someone say something "of" yesterday rather than using "from".

March 29, 2017

MarkEccles

"It's the bread from yesterday" - incorrect. I swear man.....

March 1, 2015

undinenstaub

why is it wrong to say: It is bread of yesterday? I mean "it's bread of yesterday" would count. I don't see the reason therefore...

January 24, 2014

blarkin0818

In this case, "di" is indicating possession. This is why when you say "il libro di Maria", it means "Maria's book", not "the book of Maria". Hope this helps: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

Additionally, if you wanted to use this sentence structure in English, it would make more sense to say "it's bread FROM yesterday", so in this case we would use "da" instead of "di".

January 24, 2014

KarenColle

This comment was very helpful. ..grazie!

February 25, 2014

diogogomez

This comment by blarking0818 isn't correct. The preposition "of" in English is preferable than "from" in this case, when saying something of yesterday, or something of tomorrow.

July 9, 2017

m1c45

i hope it doesn't go stale

May 1, 2014

HappyBeaver

I'm not English native, so I'm not sure: is it an idiom? (the phrase "it is yesterday's bread")

May 7, 2014

SallyBrown1

No. English speakers call it "day-old bread."

July 30, 2014

ikaeeel

Bread of yesterday is kinda same with yesterday's bread. Right? I don't get it why Duolingo didn't accept my answer.

June 26, 2014

Eagle563

Bread of yesterday is implying that the bread is yesterday's but, it isn't correct English to say "Bread of yesterday".

March 13, 2017

LeoneGDM

That's really bad English. Better translation is "it's yesterday's bread"

February 18, 2015

oliviaskit

Why not "The bread is from yesterday"?

August 17, 2015

Ante493104

"The bread is from yesterday" isn't correct?

February 18, 2016

Virgil50AD

Pane fresco per favore!

April 2, 2016

DecoyPhone

"Day old, DAAAAAY old bread ... " - Peggy Bundy

February 28, 2019

um6661138

oh, ❤❤❤❤!!! drop'n married with children quotes??? hahaha. i'm cool with that. (s-h-i-t- those hearts are ridiculous and s-h-i-t-t-y-)

February 28, 2019

Matthew694784

Where I come from we'd say "It's day-old bread."

March 4, 2019

PaksuPepe

Could this be said: "Il pane è di ieri." ?

July 16, 2014

Telisa7

If you were trying to say "the bread is from yesterday" that would literally be it.

March 29, 2017

Little.Fairy

yes.

October 12, 2015

JuliaFairbairn

you could not hear me

August 1, 2014

deti1959

the bread is from yesterday??? is wrong?

March 7, 2015

faezeha

why ' it is the yesterday's bread' is wrong?!!!...il pane means the beard !!

March 23, 2015

Jan-Fran

why not it is day old bread ?

April 6, 2016

myrtlering

What is wrong with "Is the bread from yesterday"?

April 11, 2016

Rae.F

Because it's a statement, not a question.

April 11, 2016

Telisa7

"It" needs to be included at the beginning of the sentence.

March 29, 2017

EspaTalia

Why didn't it accept "This" in place of "It"?

October 1, 2016

Rae.F

Because "this" and "it" are not interchangeable.

October 1, 2016

ursula479688

Why not day old bread ?

September 8, 2017

Wakefield9

I know "day old bread" is not the literal translation, but it is the way we would say it in most places in American English :(

November 15, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

I put down ' It is the bread's yesterday'

December 10, 2017

Carissa789117

Wrote day old bread.

May 8, 2018

maria711988

It is the bread from yesterday?

June 12, 2018

RonCousino

In English we would say it is day old bread!

September 26, 2018

DeMMArn

I wrote: It is bread from yesterday & it was accepted!

October 12, 2018

biscuitamericain

are we actually talking about 'bread' here, or is this an idiom for 'old news' or 'yesterday's news'?

November 3, 2018

JohnBarham1

Grammatically correct or no , in spoken language it's 'd'ieri'

January 4, 2019

CarvenOrd

Why isn't "it's the yesterday's bread" correct? What's the difference?

March 9, 2019

P-Fogg

We wouldn't say that in English, sounds very awkward. If you want to translate it literally I'd suggest "it is the bread of yesterday" but that still sounds odd.

March 9, 2019

Rae.F

English does not use articles like that in possessive phrases.

March 9, 2019

thechaseison

Duh! Why can't I put "it's yesterday's bread? "

March 8, 2014

P-Fogg

Obviously that is the same as DLs answer. Are you sure you spelled it exactly like that with the apostrophe? If so report it should be accepted.

March 9, 2019

mudwoman

Why is "this bread is from yesterday" incorrect?

February 19, 2017

Rae.F

You're changing the grammar around: It is bread from yesterday vs This bread is from yesterday.

First, you're separating a noun phrase that's in the predicate and making the noun the subject, rather than having a pronoun in the subject.

Second, you're adding more information than was there by saying "this". "It" is a generic pointer. "This" specifically places the item in question proximal to the speaker, just as "that" places the item distal from the speaker.

February 19, 2017

mudwoman

thank you

February 22, 2017

dancrayZ

Yuck day old bread :P

March 17, 2017

DonKingsle

But then, did you taste the bread to be sure it was that of yesterday? Lolzzzzz

June 18, 2018

Danielsson-44

In my humble opinion IT'S YESTERDAY'S BREAD without The means that the bread belongs to yesterday's, which is total nonsense. There should be either THE YESTERDAY'S (because THE BREAD) or A YESTERDAY'S BREAD (because A BREAD- when mentioned for the first time.)

December 17, 2018

Rae.F

In English, we do not use articles with constructions like this.

My cat, not The my cat.
A chair, not A his chair.

Italian is a different language with different grammar rules. You can't shoehorn one into the other.

Also, the genitive is about much more than simple possession. In this case, it refers to bread that was made yesterday, or slightly more idiomatically, bread from yesterday.

December 17, 2018

nihatsarp

"it is the yasterday's bread" acceptable?

August 27, 2014

spelled

Why "This bread" marked as wrong?

March 13, 2016

cleopold1

the bread is from yesterday

January 25, 2017

dancrayZ

(To: David Vartanian) Been there done that :)

March 17, 2017

Rae.F

Instead of cluttering the page with top-level comments that aren't connected to anything, you need to reply directly to the comment in question. Like what I'm doing here now.

March 17, 2017

dancrayZ

(To um6661138) Sorry but DL does not grade you for comedy.

March 21, 2017

Rae.F

If you hit "Reply" directly under someone's comment instead of making a brand-new comment, conversation threads would be kept together neatly instead of scattered confusingly.

March 21, 2017

dancrayZ

Thanks!!

March 21, 2017

dancrayZ

I did that because I was on my phone and reply didn't work.

March 21, 2017

um6661138

to dancrayZ- - - -clearly you do though, and, thanks for the down vote! hahaha. i guess DL outsourced your talents as a critic? seriously though- i wasn't trying to be funny as much as i was trying to share the thought process of my brain- my individual brain- as if to cast a net to find people that might think like myself and maybe connect- bc that's just the type of dude i am. be positive. stay up, bro. : )

March 22, 2017

davidvartanian

I made a mistake in english, but I am learning italian. It is supposed that the grader just looks for mistakes in the language I'm leaning...

June 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.