1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an cat timpeall na …

"Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne."

Translation:The cat runs around the restaurant.

December 1, 2014

17 Comments


SimonFlahe

Does this sentence mean "the cat runs around within the restaurant (upsetting the diners)" or "the cat runs around the actual building of the restaurant (upsetting the passersby)? Or can it mean both.


CodyORB

They both work.


claireoconnor9

It can definitely mean within but I'm not sure about the other


CodyORB

They both work.


ginagillen

why is it na instead of an when it is only one restauran


galaxyrocker

timpeall requires the use of the genitive case. In the genitive case, singular feminine nouns use na.


ginagillen

thank you once again for your prompt helpful reply


DominicCol12

Is there any logic for "timpeall" requiring the genitive case ??


Knocksedan

Think of it as "a circuit" - "the cat runs a circuit of the restaurant".


galaxyrocker

timpeall was originally a noun.


Bbfrain

Call the Department of health on this restaurant....


giveuptheghost

What did he take this time?


segviolation

How would it be if it were plural restaurants?


charwood17

I believe it would be "Ritheann an cat timpeall na mbialann."


becky3086

Go raibh maith agat. That was my question too.


maggoli

Na bialainne nó an bialanne?


SatharnPHL
Mod

na bialainne.

Feminine nouns use na as the singular definite article in the tuiseal ginideach/"genitive case".

You can see the declension of the noun bialann on teanglann.ie.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.