1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an cat timpeall na …

"Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne."

Translation:The cat runs around the restaurant.

December 1, 2014

20 Comments


SimonFlahe

Does this sentence mean "the cat runs around within the restaurant (upsetting the diners)" or "the cat runs around the actual building of the restaurant (upsetting the passersby)? Or can it mean both.


claireoconnor9

It can definitely mean within but I'm not sure about the other


ginagillen

why is it na instead of an when it is only one restauran


galaxyrocker

timpeall requires the use of the genitive case. In the genitive case, singular feminine nouns use na.


ginagillen

thank you once again for your prompt helpful reply


DominicCol12

Is there any logic for "timpeall" requiring the genitive case ??


Knocksedan

Think of it as "a circuit" - "the cat runs a circuit of the restaurant".


galaxyrocker

timpeall was originally a noun.


giveuptheghost

What did he take this time?


segviolation

How would it be if it were plural restaurants?


charwood17

I believe it would be "Ritheann an cat timpeall na mbialann."


becky3086

Go raibh maith agat. That was my question too.


maggoli

Na bialainne nó an bialanne?


19O492554

na bialainne.

Feminine nouns use na as the singular definite article in the tuiseal ginideach/"genitive case".

You can see the declension of the noun bialann on teanglann.ie.


[deactivated user]

    Could you use the preposition for around ("um") so that it would be "Ritheann an cat um na bialainne"? Or would that mean something else? ALSO: what would the Nominative Case for this sentence be? Because I thought that the Genitive Case is suppose to show a relationship between 2 nouns? To me this sentence sounds like it is in the Nominative Case, not the Genitive... Am I missing something?


19O492554

    Sentences aren't in cases, nouns are. When you put bialann in the genitive case, it becomes bialainne.

    The other nouns in the sentence are cat (genitive cait), and timpeall and it is the relationship between timpeall and bialann that puts bialann in the tuiseal ginideach.


teaclud

    my dictionary says timpeall is a preposition and a noun, but it seems to me that it is being used as a preposition here because it calls for the genitive case following it. Does it call for genitive case when used as a noun?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.