"He does be with your mother."

Translation:Bíonn sé le do mháthair.

3 years ago

49 Comments


rentriki
rentriki

"He does be with your mother"? This is a very awkward English sentence.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's (if I understand correctly) an old Hiberno-English construction for the habitualness. Sorta like African American Vernacular English's habitual 'be'

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

In Ebonics, though, saying "be" usually just means the exact same thing as saying "is", "am", or "are". Example: He is with your mother= He be with your mother. Both sentences mean that "he" is with your mother right now.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, it doesnt. Unmarked 'be' is a habitual aspect. Also, ebonics is a racist term. The name is African American Vernacular English.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitual_be

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The previous commenter may simply be stuck in the 1980s, after the term was proposed by African-American linguists (1973) but before it became a racist term of ridicule (1996). (See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebonics_%28word%29 for the origins and subsequent usage.)

1 year ago

rev._mother

Agree with Toby. AAV may be the trendier term nowadays and ebonics a bit passe', but racist?! Come on. We've got to stop screaming racism every time someone farts. The word is losing meaning for people.

8 months ago

TreasaWilson

Never heard of either term myself.

6 months ago

mathsft

It's common among Irish dialects of English and serves as a translation of "bíonn". Standard English doesn't make the distinction.

3 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

Standard English does make the distinction by saying "he is normally/usually/frequently with your mom" for habitual.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

They add more information to the sentence than is provided by the habitual in Irish or 'does be' in Hiberno-English.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Yes, but that makes it easier to parse while still bringing the point across. The "does be" construction looks positively odd to most English speakers and does not really facilitate a better understanding.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I suppose it facilitates a better understanding to someone who speaks the dialect.

2 years ago

lithobolia
lithobolia

Yes, if I'm understanding this verb correctly, it's a habitual "to be", which is just implied. There shouldn't be a "does" in that sentence in English.

3 years ago

grainnenim
grainnenim

True, but it's a very common way of saying it in Ireland and it (I've heard) may be a bit of a hangover from when everyone spoke Irish :)

3 years ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I think it's bad English, but is commonly heard in Ireland!.

1 year ago

DominicCol12

It is also archaic country bumkin english which I don't want to know ! I want to learn Irish NOT bad English !!!.

1 year ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

It's perfectly valid Hiberno-English, friend.

1 year ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

It is what you would say in Belfast :" He be's with his mother every day." " He be's there every morning". The teachers tried to beat it out of us in school but they failed.

2 years ago

SarahCrofton

Burn

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

When do you use le and not leis for with

3 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

"leis" means "with him" but it is also used when you want to say "with the", which is "leis an".

So if you want to say "with the mother" you say "leis an máthair", but to say "with my mother" (not definite article!) you say "le mo mháthair".

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

arrikis1

It seems to me that in an irish for English speakers lesson the translation should be what is normally said by people that speak English as a first language--not as English spoken by irish speaking people. Otherwise it's not really a translation of irish into English. And we end up with sentences that make no sense in English.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

If you're learning the English translation of Irish, then maybe. But this is closer to how Irish is used, so it seems to me better for learning Irish.

2 years ago

Chris346815

A big part of learning Irish is learning how to think in Irish. As you progress, it will be less awkward for you.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

English as spoken by Irish people is English.

5 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Many of the learners are Irish and speak English this way natively; most Irish people don't actually know much Irish!

1 year ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Can someone explain what idea is trying to be expressed here? Cos I have no clue.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I took it as “He is habitually with your mother” — perhaps he’s the mother’s Man Friday.

3 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

And Saturday and Sunday as well. ;)

3 years ago

TFG
TFG

I'm assuming he visits the mother frequently

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

When would this be used in Irish as opposed to "Tá sé le do mháthair"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bíonn is used rather than when a present habitual meaning needs to be expressed.

1 year ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

I think most people get the fact that the guy tends to spend time with his mother. However, in order to cater for people who speak standard English, perhaps setting the phrase in context would help. Like, 'He is with his mother on Tuesdays'; 'He is with his mother during the summer '; He is with his mother when he takes driving lessons, etc. In these cases Bíonn would be appropriate.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The “does be” choice was made by the course creators early on. Use the Report a Problem button to ensure that your suggestion will be read by them; otherwise, they’ll only learn about it if they happen to read this discussion.

1 year ago

zee-money

He is with your mother.

1 year ago

deserttitan

Am I correct in presuming that 'bíonn' is only used with 'le/leis' sentences?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. bíonn expresses habitualness, and can be used with other sentences.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I notice the only thing anyone in these lessons "do be" is "with your mom."

3 years ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

Yes, but does anyone actually say 'He does be...' these days? It used to be a fairly common construction in parts of rural Ireland when I was young. I doubt if it is used much now.

3 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

Yep, in Dublin it does be said quite a bit.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

Very common in wicklow and wexford.

2 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Sorry, but what's wrong with Bíonn sé le bhur máthair?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Absolutely nothing! I checked and Bíonn sé le bhur máthair. is already included as an alternative translation for this sentence, so I'm not sure why your answer was not accepted.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In another sense, "I often run" was "Bím ag rith". Why isn't this similarly "Bíonn sé ag tá..."?

9 months ago

TreasaWilson

I accept that this is Hiberno-english, but it conveys literally nothing to me. What would be the translation in standard English, or isn't there an exact equivalent?

6 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

This is the exact equivalent, though indeed it's not used in many varieties of English.

5 months ago

carlos480518
carlos480518

It doesn't make sense

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Sounds like Cornish English. I feel like saying ARRR after it !!!! Put it right Duodickheads !!

1 year ago

DominicCol12

The silly thing about this "does be" nonsense is that it accepted an alternative sensible translation for another phrase earlier on with this expression. What are these Duolingo guys smoking? Bad Dope or what ??

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.