1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du verkar glad i dag."

"Du verkar glad i dag."

Translation:You seem happy today.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


person222222

Is there any difference in meaning between glad and lycklig ?


MadeleineA

I would say so, yes, although they both translate to 'happy', and explaining the difference between them isn't the easiest. This is how I would explain it: 'Lycklig' is a longer lasting sentiment, and also goes deeper, as in being happy in life. I would translate happy to lycklig in these sentences:

  • Ever since I met you, I've felt so happy.
  • You make me happy. (more intimate with 'lycklig')

I would translate happy to 'glad' in these sentences:

  • I'm happy you came.
  • I'm happy to be here.
  • You make me happy. (more friendly with 'glad')

I'm sorry if that's not super clear, the words can be easily exchanged, but MY opinion is that they do differ somewhat. :)


IouliosA

I wonder if it would possibly work as below: Lycklig=happy Glad=glad This might distinquish degrees of happiness as Madeleine describes. Not sure... only suggesting!


person222222

No, that makes sense to me. It sound like they have slightly nuanced meanings.


IouliosA

Shouldn't 'verkar' be accepted as 'look' in this context? 'You look happy today' has the same meaning as 'You seem happy today'.


MadeleineA

No.To look and seem to be something are not the same. 'Verkar' translates to 'seem'. 'Ser ut' translates to 'look'. I'd say that the main difference would be based on apperance - for example you can make a judgement on somebodys mood when talking to them on the phone. Then they seem happy. But if you meet up with somebody and they are smiling, you could say either or. But they still don't mean the same thing.


IouliosA

Got it! Thanks for clarifying. Really makes sense now.


Helmut83

In my opinion, it should totally be accepted. In a sentence like this, in English you would use "look" or "seem" quite indistinctly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.