1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Paga l'albergo."

"Paga l'albergo."

Translation:He pays for the hotel.

July 9, 2013

26 Comments


jsataylor

Why isn't the translation, "the hotel pays", as for example "paga lui" to mean "he pays"


JakeSimone

If you want to say "The hotel pays" as in the hotel is paying for something, you would say "L'albergo paga". It's just like how you'd write it in English, "Lui paga l'albergo" has "lui" first, just like how "He pays the hotel" has "he" first; "L'albergo paga" has "l'albergo" (the hotel) first, so it would mean "The hotel pays". Am I explaining myself?


RomancePhilology

That is incorrect. “Paga l’albergo,” means both, “He/she pays the hotel,” and, “The hotel pays.” The word order only changes what question the sentence answers. “Paga l’albergo,” answers the question, “Who pays?” and “L’albergo paga,” answers the question, “What does the hotel do?”


Schatzie14

Good explanation, now "why" did Duo not use "lui paga l, albergo?"


toOliya

Because in Italian subject pronouns are more often omitted than not, since the verb form already indicates the subject. If you keep the pronoun, it would more likely be a sign of emphasis.


antlane

whoever created this phrase thought of someone asking someone to pay for the hotel. Therefore the verb is in the imperative, the subject does not appear, in English, too.

  • Mario, paga l'albergo! - Mario, pay the hotel!

  • Certo, Maria, dai un occhio alle mie valigie.


PaoloYYY

pago io o paga l'albergo? answer: paga l'albergo.


draugur_ulv

I agree! I would most definitely translate that as something along the lines of "Did you pay for all this wine? We can't afford that!" - "Oh, relax! The hotel pays!" Or well, any other situation, but definitely "the hotel pays". Because if he is paying FOR something, he "paga per..." He could pay TO the hotel... like "he pays for the damage to the hotel" but... it's still weird, this question just shouldn't be in a multiple choice test with only one set answer.


mrmoustache8765

I put "he pays the hotel", why is it wrong?


Viaggiatore

I think it's right. He isn't buying the hotel.


alexander_kramer

I agree. you'd think the word 'per' would be in the Italian translation otherwise


RomancePhilology

“He pays for the hotel,” does not necessarily mean that he buys the hotel.


Vimarthe

I put "She pays the hotel" and it was correct.


Schatzie14

Vivien, no kidding, so "paga" has no "he/she" in this case"?


vee355302

Paga carries a meaning more like the phrase 'pays for', rather than just 'pays'


KostasMita

paga l' albergo may be either indicativo third person, or imperativo second person. Why the second choice is not accepted?


phil521387

I think not allowing "inn" is missing a trick. There is history behind the word albergo, as there is in "auberge" in France. The word "inn" used in English has a resonance of the accommodation of earlier ages, and surely "albergo" shares this.


Tinghalad

Why couldn't it be 'you' (formal)?


blackofe

why not "you pay for the hotel"?


Horatio_D

This is an unusual English translation. I may use this sentence in English during a game of monopoly when a player buys a hotel, not when a guest pays the hotel bill.


engineeronaboard

It would be nice if Duolingo includes 'she ' in the possible answers too in questions like this. At level 1 I just type my answer and it automatically chooses the word balloons, bot not if 'she' is not included...


silvamayflower

I substituted the word 'inn', which is also a translation for albergo, and it was marked incorrect.


babsblabs

I also used inn and was marked wrong today, May 7, 2017. I reported it.


RebeccaSalter

Are "l'albergo" and "l'hotel" interchangeable? I definitely learnt the latter once on here.


anya_mz

Why isn't this "PER l'albergo"?


AlXFGr

I wish her pronunciation was more succinct. It sounded like Vado.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.