1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Paga l'albergo."

"Paga l'albergo."

Translation:He pays for the hotel.

July 9, 2013

27 Comments


jsataylor

Why isn't the translation, "the hotel pays", as for example "paga lui" to mean "he pays"

January 9, 2014

JakeSimone

If you want to say "The hotel pays" as in the hotel is paying for something, you would say "L'albergo paga". It's just like how you'd write it in English, "Lui paga l'albergo" has "lui" first, just like how "He pays the hotel" has "he" first; "L'albergo paga" has "l'albergo" (the hotel) first, so it would mean "The hotel pays". Am I explaining myself?

April 3, 2015

Schatzie14

Good explanation, now "why" did Duo not use "lui paga l, albergo?"

October 26, 2015

toOliya

Because in Italian subject pronouns are more often omitted than not, since the verb form already indicates the subject. If you keep the pronoun, it would more likely be a sign of emphasis.

October 28, 2015

RomancePhilology

That is incorrect. “Paga l’albergo,” means both, “He/she pays the hotel,” and, “The hotel pays.” The word order only changes what question the sentence answers. “Paga l’albergo,” answers the question, “Who pays?” and “L’albergo paga,” answers the question, “What does the hotel do?”

August 29, 2019

draugur_ulv

I agree! I would most definitely translate that as something along the lines of "Did you pay for all this wine? We can't afford that!" - "Oh, relax! The hotel pays!" Or well, any other situation, but definitely "the hotel pays". Because if he is paying FOR something, he "paga per..." He could pay TO the hotel... like "he pays for the damage to the hotel" but... it's still weird, this question just shouldn't be in a multiple choice test with only one set answer.

December 10, 2014

mrmoustache8765

I put "he pays the hotel", why is it wrong?

July 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think it's right. He isn't buying the hotel.

July 9, 2013

alexander_kramer

I agree. you'd think the word 'per' would be in the Italian translation otherwise

July 23, 2013

RomancePhilology

“He pays for the hotel,” does not necessarily mean that he buys the hotel.

August 29, 2019

Vimarthe

I put "She pays the hotel" and it was correct.

September 9, 2014

Schatzie14

Vivien, no kidding, so "paga" has no "he/she" in this case"?

October 26, 2015

Tinghalad

Why couldn't it be 'you' (formal)?

September 1, 2015

KostasMita

paga l' albergo may be either indicativo third person, or imperativo second person. Why the second choice is not accepted?

January 2, 2018

silvamayflower

I substituted the word 'inn', which is also a translation for albergo, and it was marked incorrect.

September 10, 2016

babsblabs

I also used inn and was marked wrong today, May 7, 2017. I reported it.

May 7, 2017

phil521387

I think not allowing "inn" is missing a trick. There is history behind the word albergo, as there is in "auberge" in France. The word "inn" used in English has a resonance of the accommodation of earlier ages, and surely "albergo" shares this.

April 19, 2017

blackofe

why not "you pay for the hotel"?

July 17, 2017

RebeccaSalter

Are "l'albergo" and "l'hotel" interchangeable? I definitely learnt the latter once on here.

May 8, 2019

Schatzie14

Duolingo, please note , paga l'albergo, is googled as Pay the bill!

October 26, 2015

roman2095

That is correct. However Duolingo usually puts a ! at the end if it wants to indicate the imperative. As the sentence ends with a period that is their signal that the sentence is intended to be indicative mood (he/she pays....).

November 12, 2016

Jenni7771

"Pays the hotel" is wrong. Says pay the hotel is right.

December 16, 2015

Rockall

Paga is both the third person indicative present (e.g. "he pays") AND the second person imperative [for giving commands] (e.g. "Pay!"). ((The imperative hasn't been covered yet at this point in the course so don't panic!))

  • "He pays the hotel" is the indicative.
  • "Pay the hotel" is a command given in the imperative.
  • "Pays the hotel", however, does not make sense in English - as English requires the pronoun whereas Italian can omit it.
February 1, 2017

nstallaert2

So does this mean then that both "pay the hotel" (giving someone an order) and "he/she pays the hotel" are both correct just depending on the context of the conversation?

Also, let's say I was speaking to YOU Rockall telling you to pay the hotel, wouldn't I have to say "Pagi l'albergo" so that the conjugated form of 'pagare' would match the 'tu' subject?

One more question! Haha, I just want to understand: can both "paga l'albergo" and "paga per l'albergo" both be used to say "he/she pays for the hotel"?

July 24, 2017

LenkaKristufkova

I had the exact same problem

November 1, 2017

ruddiger0

we get the word 'tetto' once and 'albergo' about 100 times in this lesson

February 20, 2016

Horatio_D

This is an unusual English translation. I may use this sentence in English during a game of monopoly when a player buys a hotel, not when a guest pays the hotel bill.

May 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.