"Kattene har forskellige farver."

Translation:The cats have got different colors.

4 years ago

7 Comments


AleksicNikola

Hvornår burger jeg ''anderledes'' og hvornår ''forskellig'' ?

4 years ago

zlreitz

I think that anderledes means different as in "not normal", while forskellig is used for a difference between two things. But I'm not sure.

4 years ago

trevro

I think "forskellig" is more similar to "various".

4 years ago

duKaren

Can this sentence be translated 'The cats are different colours'? 'Have' or 'have got different colours' sounds very odd in English.

2 years ago

ChristensenAdam

Not sure that "have got" is proper grammar. Sounds wrong to my ear.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

I imagine it's more common in England to say "have got" than in the US.

3 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

I can confirm that it is very common in England. In fact I'd say that, in my experience and region, "I've got" is used much more than "I have", which sounds a bit formal to my ear.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.