1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kattene har forskellige farv…

"Kattene har forskellige farver."

Translation:The cats have got different colors.

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


AleksicNikola

Hvornår burger jeg ''anderledes'' og hvornår ''forskellig'' ?


zlreitz

I think that anderledes means different as in "not normal", while forskellig is used for a difference between two things. But I'm not sure.


trevro

I think "forskellig" is more similar to "various".


duKaren

Can this sentence be translated 'The cats are different colours'? 'Have' or 'have got different colours' sounds very odd in English.


ChristensenAdam

Not sure that "have got" is proper grammar. Sounds wrong to my ear.


Isaac_Luna_

I imagine it's more common in England to say "have got" than in the US.


TheInfiniteFish

I can confirm that it is very common in England. In fact I'd say that, in my experience and region, "I've got" is used much more than "I have", which sounds a bit formal to my ear.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.