"caraagamsabhaile."

Translation:I have a friend at home.

4 years ago

18 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Could this also be translated "I have a friend in the town" (and not be marked wrong)?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be translated that way, although ar an mbaile is a better translation of “in the town”. (Prepositions don’t always exactly correspond between languages.) Don’t be concerned at all about whether it results in being marked wrong or not; the whole purpose of beta testing is to find such problems (and to correct them) before a general release, and the Duolingo Irish course is still in its beta testing period.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yup. Though 'baile' has a rather broader meaning than just 'town'. The best equivalent I can think of in English is 'settlement'.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, that translation is accepted, I've just tried it.

4 years ago

ChrisOvert1

"I have a friend who is in their house".

"I live in this place, but I have a friend from my home town".

"I may not have a friend at work, but when I'm at home I do".

I understand that the given sentence couldn't translate to all of these, but in a colloquial sense, could these all be appropriately used and understood?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Without any contradictory context, the sa bhaile in this sentence would be understood as "at home" (the place where I live).

2 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

Can it also mean city?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I don't think so. If you look at this link baile is only ever translated as "city" if it's followed by mór, meaning "big". In every other context provided, baile is either "home" or "town".

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

City is cathair :)

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

...in the fridge

2 years ago

Sboyne84

I have a friend in town should be accepted.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't, because that's not what the phrase sa bhaile means, and if/when you encounter that phrase, you need to understand that the speaker/writer means "at home", not "in the town".

2 years ago

Sboyne84

So both in the town and in town are incorrect. Answer needs to be updated so

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

But "in town" and "in the town" do not mean the same thing, so one can be right without them both being right.

2 years ago

Sboyne84

In Hiberno-English and in this context the meaning is the same.

2 years ago

JanetMcNei1

I tried I have a friend from home.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

I put "my friend is at home". How would that translate, please?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"my friend" is "mo chara".

"Tá mo chara sa bhaile"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.