1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cara agam sa bhaile."

" cara agam sa bhaile."

Translation:I have a friend at home.

December 1, 2014

19 Comments


freymuth

Could this also be translated "I have a friend in the town" (and not be marked wrong)?


scilling

It could be translated that way, although ar an mbaile is a better translation of “in the town”. (Prepositions don’t always exactly correspond between languages.) Don’t be concerned at all about whether it results in being marked wrong or not; the whole purpose of beta testing is to find such problems (and to correct them) before a general release, and the Duolingo Irish course is still in its beta testing period.


talideon

Yup. Though 'baile' has a rather broader meaning than just 'town'. The best equivalent I can think of in English is 'settlement'.


PatHargan

Yes, that translation is accepted, I've just tried it.


alphalyrae

...in the fridge


ChrisOvert1

"I have a friend who is in their house".

"I live in this place, but I have a friend from my home town".

"I may not have a friend at work, but when I'm at home I do".

I understand that the given sentence couldn't translate to all of these, but in a colloquial sense, could these all be appropriately used and understood?


Knocksedan

Without any contradictory context, the sa bhaile in this sentence would be understood as "at home" (the place where I live).


JanetMcNei1

I tried I have a friend from home.


ConnieKetchum

I put "my friend is at home". How would that translate, please?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"my friend" is "mo chara".

"Tá mo chara sa bhaile"


Indicosa

Can it also mean city?


freymuth

I don't think so. If you look at this link baile is only ever translated as "city" if it's followed by mór, meaning "big". In every other context provided, baile is either "home" or "town".


Sboyne84

I have a friend in town should be accepted.


Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't, because that's not what the phrase sa bhaile means, and if/when you encounter that phrase, you need to understand that the speaker/writer means "at home", not "in the town".


Sboyne84

So both in the town and in town are incorrect. Answer needs to be updated so


freymuth

But "in town" and "in the town" do not mean the same thing, so one can be right without them both being right.


Sboyne84

In Hiberno-English and in this context the meaning is the same.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.