1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cara agam sa bhaile."

" cara agam sa bhaile."

Translation:I have a friend at home.

December 1, 2014

27 Comments


alphalyrae

...in the fridge


freymuth

Could this also be translated "I have a friend in the town" (and not be marked wrong)?


scilling

It could be translated that way, although ar an mbaile is a better translation of “in the town”. (Prepositions don’t always exactly correspond between languages.) Don’t be concerned at all about whether it results in being marked wrong or not; the whole purpose of beta testing is to find such problems (and to correct them) before a general release, and the Duolingo Irish course is still in its beta testing period.


talideon

Yup. Though 'baile' has a rather broader meaning than just 'town'. The best equivalent I can think of in English is 'settlement'.


PatHargan

Yes, that translation is accepted, I've just tried it.


David633646

Tá cara agam sa chuisneoir


ChrisOvert1

"I have a friend who is in their house".

"I live in this place, but I have a friend from my home town".

"I may not have a friend at work, but when I'm at home I do".

I understand that the given sentence couldn't translate to all of these, but in a colloquial sense, could these all be appropriately used and understood?


Knocksedan

Without any contradictory context, the sa bhaile in this sentence would be understood as "at home" (the place where I live).


ConnieKetchum

I put "my friend is at home". How would that translate, please?


19O492554

"my friend" is "mo chara".

"Tá mo chara sa bhaile"


feclips

Sa bhaile vs. i mo chónaí?


talideon

"tá (mé/tú/srl.) i (mo/do/srl.) (g)c(h)ónaí" means "I/you/&c live (at/in)". "i mo chónaí" doesn't mean "at home". The closest literal translation of "táim i mo chónaí" is "I am in my living".


Indicosa

Can it also mean city?


freymuth

I don't think so. If you look at this link baile is only ever translated as "city" if it's followed by mór, meaning "big". In every other context provided, baile is either "home" or "town".


talideon

It kind of actually can. "baile" is most straightforwardly translated as "settlement". A city is a settlement, as is a village, a homestead, or a town. All of these translate as "baile", but are different kinds. Typically, if you want to be precise, you would refer to a city as "cathair", but historically, that just means it's enclosed with a wall.

Though please read the other comments. "Sa bhaile" means "at home".


Sboyne84

I have a friend in town should be accepted.


JanetMcNei1

I tried I have a friend from home.


Foghladha1218

Could you also say "Tá cara agam sa mbaile"? Is there a specific dialect that would use this phrasing?


19O492554

They eclipse after sa in Connacht Irish.


moryssa33

I put "I have a friend in the home" (because I was trying to make sure i captured the "the" in "sa".) Is there a reason why this would not be gramatically correct?


Knocksedan

The phrase sa bhaile is understood as "in the town" or "at home", depending on context.

If you want to say "in the home", use sa teach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.