1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Apriamo le finestre."

"Apriamo le finestre."

Translation:We open the windows.

December 1, 2014

34 Comments


patoquac

It sounds like "fineistre". Is it pronounced this way or is it a TTS error?


VincenzoCi380766

È vero. Pronuncia non corretta!


willem6

Local dialect? ;-)


luramimi

i hear 'finestre'


MT.italy

Ahahah... "fineestre" è chiaramente accento meridionale!


JirkaBadatel

I am pretty sure it's an error.


TheBareBears

It's probably just how it's pronounced.


MT.italy

Sì, in Calabria, Sicilia e Sardegna! :-D


japongt

Just curious, is Microsoft Windows referred to as "Microsoft Finestre"?


BastouXII

Brands and proper nouns are seldom, if ever translated. So no, Microsoft Windows, in Italy, is called Microsoft Windows, just like everywhere else in the world.


Jennifer869089

I think so but you should ask Ms.Robotvoice here


t3212

Is this also how you would say "Let's open the windows" ?


HeruMornie

Why "windowses" marks wrong, My Preciousss? Nasty little hobbitses can't talk me nice, gollum, gollum!

[Sorry.]


shibopshibop

All these words for "window" come from the Latin "fenester". Fenetre in French. Fenster in German. Fenestra in Italian. Probably something similar in Portuguese.


M.artine

The (kind of old) dutch word for window: venster. Funny how words can be the same in area's


Dan878472

We actually have the same word in English, and it’s “variant” fenestration. It is mostly used to describe a hole “window” in the bone. It is also a verb..to cut a hole in (bone). Pretty specialized to medicine and science, maybe more in use in architecture to describe the arrangement of windows in a building (fenestration)


gusfaraon

Very different in Portuguese: janela. Also the Spanish word tottaly diffferent.


LaurenM1214

she sounds like she has an evil plot related to opening the windows


HeruMornie

:D Just remember the ominous sentences we had about knives, life expectations of certain husbands and all—and you could be 100% sure about her evil plots! :D


Guccitore

open windows vista.


lev36

I suspected this might also work as a first-person-plural imperative, so I tried "let's open the windows" and it was accepted. :-)


Ted878225

Let us open the windows is another option.


LuisAngulo953934

Let's open the windows!! was accepted


mongraul

I answered we open the window, why was i marked wrong?


nerevarine1138

Because "le finestre" is plural. If it were "la finestra", your answer would be correct.


Meeeruh

"Someone oughta open up a window"


pguadagnini5994

Is it just me or does it also sound like 'finestre' sounds like 'finisce'


msanchez979084

Yellow font is not very efficient with the older crowd... please duo...


kim1947

Why finestre, but not fenestre?


nerevarine1138

Because "fenestre" isn't a word in Italian.


rhalfik

...And then we restart the computer.


DanielMcGu5

how are we to know if its one wkndow or several windows???not all of us are that smart to know the difference. give us a break.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.