1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La limonata è nelle bottigli…

"La limonata è nelle bottiglie."

Translation:The lemonade is in the bottles.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


DrBoothy

Why wasn't 'the lemonade is in bottles' accepted?


chris123123

The sound of bottiglie isnt clear


rdpascucci

Anthony: Because bottiglie doesn't start with a vowel. Nel nei nella nelle negli are not interchangeable but instead are used where you would use il i la le gli when saying "the " instead of "in the "


Jon163462

In English you should miss out one "the". The correct English versions should not be rejected as incorrect.


FugenGormu

The sound of bottoglie is like bottiglia. I listen twice , even in slow sound .


AnthonyBar23923

why not "negli bottiglie"? negli is a word... correct?


LorenzoLM

Bottiglie is feminine. Gli is only used for (some) masculine plural nouns


PedroLeite7

Would "... sta nelle bottiglie" be right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.