1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La limonata è nelle bottigli…

"La limonata è nelle bottiglie."

Translation:The lemonade is in the bottles.

December 1, 2014

23 Comments


DrBoothy

Why wasn't 'the lemonade is in bottles' accepted?


rdpascucci

Anthony: Because bottiglie doesn't start with a vowel. Nel nei nella nelle negli are not interchangeable but instead are used where you would use il i la le gli when saying "the " instead of "in the "


chris123123

The sound of bottiglie isnt clear


chris123123

You are very very right


fastnracey

VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY


hirtle3

Io gasce leggono libro (go read a book)


fastnracey

Your are so welcome! So many friendly people!


Jon163462

In English you should miss out one "the". The correct English versions should not be rejected as incorrect.


haidarahhusain

Limonata is singular. Why it use "nelle bottiglie" not "nella bottiglia"? (Or use le limonate if it's about nelle bottiglie)


MarkChrist

Nelle bottiglie -- in the bottles Nella bottiglia -- in the bottle So there are multiple bottles of lemonade in this sentence.


roger566125

How is it possible to tell which was said? Which sounds allowed you to distinguish between the two? (hearing them side by side would be helpful!)


RodgerGuti

"Nella bottiglia" and "Nelle bottiglie" sound similar. I missed it because I assumed one bottle, but I can hear "bottiglie" now that I know that's what was said.


AnthonyBar23923

why not "negli bottiglie"? negli is a word... correct?


LorenzoLM

Bottiglie is feminine. Gli is only used for (some) masculine plural nouns


PedroLeite7

Would "... sta nelle bottiglie" be right?


16caratteri

In English "The lemonade is into the bottles" is wrong? Why "into" is not accepted?


diogogomez

"into" denotes movement, like in "the water is going into the bottles". When you are referring just to location, use just "in", like in "the water is in the bottles".


TejasweeSu

So nelle for edibles n neigle for non edible

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.