1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen verpassen das Ess…

"Die Frauen verpassen das Essen."

Translation:The women are missing the food.

July 9, 2013

47 Comments


lst712

In what sense is "miss" used here? Do the women miss the meal, as in they were too busy working and the restaurant closed, and thus they were not able to have their meal? Or is it they are abroad and feel sentimental about not being able to have their favorite home-country foods with them?


MementoM

They are too busy working, or forgot the time. No sentimentality. If you want to say that you would use 'vermissen' instead.


Yiesroa

Which means "The women miss the food" should not be a correct translation...As in that syntax, they do miss the food sentimentally.


Kornellier

Maybe "the women are skipping the food" would be a more proper translation?


mizinamo

That sounds as if they leave out the food on purpose, rather than that they come too late and, despite wanting to eat, stand in front of a closed cafeteria door.


Tyralot

Would it be? Wouldn't it work in the context of "The women come home late, and they miss the food."


vlaus

I'd use "miss out on the food" in that context.


ACardAttack

Is the phrase one that would be commonly said in German?


Daalianer

Yes, the word "verpassen" is very common. You can use it for events or opportunities/occasions, but you can also "miss the train, the flight, the bus etc." = "den Zug, den Flug, den Bus etc. verpassen"

There is also a colloquial meaning. Take a look at http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/verpassen_verabreichen_verfehlen

(Scroll down to the bottom of the site )


keltic07

Can it also mean miss as in missing a mark. So the women were in a game show and had to shoot arrows at food but missed?


fehrerdef

in case of shooting you would rather say "verfehlen".


rulrok

Think the ver- prefix like an Inseparable verbal prefix indicating a faulty action.

laufen ‎(“to walk”) → sich verlaufen ‎(“to get lost”)

zählen ‎(“to count”) → sich verzählen ‎(“to miscount”)

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-#German


Haji_Paji

wwooww! thank you for that hack.


kmody

Surly it should be "missed" as in did not have time to eat.


FelixArba

I belive it's not missed because these are the lessons on present.


mizinamo

That would be past tense, but verpassen is present tense.


maor074

Is 'v' pronounced 'f'? Can someone tell me the letters that prounouced diffrent? Like z = tz


karlchen123

Generally yes, except for words with french/latin origin. Then it is pronounced 'v' or like a 'w' in German. For example: Vase, Verb, (R)evolution, verifizieren (verify). Especially the last one could be a bit tricky as it looks like it starts with the abundant verb-prefix "ver" (pron: fair), but it is not. Check here for a recording: http://www.dict.cc/?s=verifizieren


bwsullivan

Based on the look of "verpassen", I guessed that this would be "forgo". In English, this also means to miss a meal, but it conveys that the women chose to miss the meal. Would this also be correct here? Or does "verpassen" exclusively mean "to miss unintentionally"?


fehrerdef

yes, if they leave it out intentionally, you cannot say "verpassen". Normally you would choose "auslassen" then.


fiderallala

Die Männer verpassen das Essen, die Kindern verpassen das Essen, die Frauen verpassen das Essen... is ANYBODY at this meal???


lulubeck

I might say, "the women are missing out on the food." (native English speaker)


Animorphik

I used "The women are skipping the food" and it was correct. Initially this was a confusing statement because it could be:-

1) The women deliberately decided to skip the meal. 2) The women were missing their food (nostalgia) or 3) The women kept missing where the food was kept

However, the first one made the most logical sense


eleuthero

Is it possible to say "the women skip the food/meal" here?


[deactivated user]

    -to skip is when you decide not to have a meal for instance.

    our example:

    -to miss is when you are too late and the kiosk/mess has closed already. And to 'miss' translates to "verpassen".


lilach99

    Why do we use "das" ? Why no "den"?


kaiserf

    Den is used if the noun is masculine. If it is der Apfel, it becomes den Apfel.


slug_a_bed

    The women are missing dinner was marked wrong. Is it?


Levi

    @slug_a_bed : Yes, it is wrong. das Essen refers here to food.

    EDIT: See backtoschool's comment below.


    [deactivated user]

      I would translate "Essen" with meal. "Lebensmittel" is food!

      They are not missing the "Lebensmittel!" but the meal which can be breakfast/dinner/lunch etc.

      DUO accepted: "The women are missing the meal", because it is the better translation anyway. :-)


veganpanda

      Do you know why "missed" is wrong here?


expeliarmo

      Because the German sentence is in present tense, not in the past.


rrrGerrrman

      It is wrong. Those wretched anorectics!! (sorry I had to...;-)


miccael

      "The women are missing the food." is not commonly used in English. This is correct but word-by-word translation rather than logical one. "The women are missing the meal" is better. 'Essen' is good but here 'meal' suits more.


ffoxes

      "The women are missing the meal" is an accepted translation.


Super-Steve

      Kind of rude to make the ladies miss the meal huh?


RottenRoadkill

      Could this also be translated as if their miss the food to make a meal. To lack food?


dallin1666

      more for the boys, poor women


exemerson

      Can I use ''verpassen'' in the context of losing an object too? Like ''I lost my cellphone! I can't find it.''


mizinamo

      No.

      It's about missing an opportunity (an event, a bus, meeting a friend, ....) because you came too late.

      Losing an object is verlieren: Ich habe mein Handy verloren! Ich kann es nirgendwo finden!


Puett

      Just for clarification: if the women are too late, then the correct word for what they miss is Die Mahlzeit. If they are pining for their favourite food, the correct word is "vermissen".


Toni663634

      Can this also mean the women are missing the meal? It was not accepted.


fehrerdef

      "The women are missing the meal" is one of the accepted solutions. You probably had a typing error somewhere.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.