"Vi hade en trevlig konversation."

Translation:We had a nice conversation.

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


Nikos478186

So there are two ways to say "conversation", "samtal" and "konversation" right?

March 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

March 14, 2017

ValiantCashew

TTS sounds like it's beatboxing. Jag gillar det lol

January 28, 2015

km1

Can trevlig sometimes have a different and negative meaning?

February 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, then it is "otrevlig" :).

February 13, 2015

Piplup0234

Can "trevlig" also mean "lovely" as well as "nice"?

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

To me, "lovely" is stronger and I'd translate that to "härlig", "underbar" or maybe "förtjusande".

March 17, 2015

porpsi

Shouldn't "we had a nice chat" be acceptable here?

November 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

A chat is more of a "pratstund".

November 11, 2015

AlecHirsch1

is "delightful" too strong of a word to be translated as "trevlig"?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, trevlig is pretty bland.

January 3, 2016

Haesselmaas

Maybe it's just me, but it sounds to me like "konversation" could be one of those words that's maybe a little too rigid or formal for everyday use. Am I correct?

November 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not necessarily, I think. But I would probably have used "samtal" instead.

My layman-ish observation is that some young people use "konversation" due to English influence on Swedish. It sounds perfectly normal though.

November 8, 2016

Andy979623

Is friendly conversation not okay?

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's better translated as e.g. vänskaplig.

August 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.