1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hade en trevlig konversat…

"Vi hade en trevlig konversation."

Translation:We had a nice conversation.

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


Nikos478186

So there are two ways to say "conversation", "samtal" and "konversation" right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


porpsi

Shouldn't "we had a nice chat" be acceptable here?


HelenCarlsson

A chat is more of a "pratstund".


[deactivated user]

    TTS sounds like it's beatboxing. Jag gillar det lol


km1

    Can trevlig sometimes have a different and negative meaning?


HelenCarlsson

    No, then it is "otrevlig" :).


Piplup0234

    Can "trevlig" also mean "lovely" as well as "nice"?


HelenCarlsson

    To me, "lovely" is stronger and I'd translate that to "härlig", "underbar" or maybe "förtjusande".


person222222

    is "delightful" too strong of a word to be translated as "trevlig"?


Arnauti

    Yes, trevlig is pretty bland.


Haesselmaas

    Maybe it's just me, but it sounds to me like "konversation" could be one of those words that's maybe a little too rigid or formal for everyday use. Am I correct?


Zmrzlina

    Not necessarily, I think. But I would probably have used "samtal" instead.

    My layman-ish observation is that some young people use "konversation" due to English influence on Swedish. It sounds perfectly normal though.


Andy979623

    Is friendly conversation not okay?


devalanteriel

    No, that's better translated as e.g. vänskaplig.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.