"Hon äter inte saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

December 1, 2014

34 Comments


mimimilol

Can't this also translate to, "She doesn't eat salt"?

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

That would be "Hon äter inte salt".

December 1, 2014

Vlad777087

There's no difference between simple and continuous in Swedish. So why it suddenly turned to be wrong wording?

February 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Please see my reply to your other comment below.

February 18, 2018

Hannahbd9

Who eats salt

July 30, 2015

Arnauti

Not her, apparently.

July 30, 2015

rednaxelaennyl

The use of "eat" seemed strange to me also, In English, I think we would say, She is not using salt or she is not salting her food. The only time I can think of when we use "the" in front of salt would be, "She has the salt" (or whoever has the salt). or "Please pass the salt."

July 8, 2016

SrMarien

After all the trouble with ett öl/en öl and en kaffe/ett kaffe, is this the same with salt or any other food for example that can exist in a certain amount or 'in general'?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Only things that you usually get or order as a certain 'serving'.

January 5, 2015

SrMarien

Oh okay, it wouldn't surprise me, because in dutch we use two different articles for salt. You might ask someone for 'de zout' when having dinner at the table and you want the small cup of salt to put on your egg, but when it is still in a bigger pot or in the sea you would talk about 'het zout'

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Interesting, I think it's much more limited in Swedish then. I was thinking about water. I might order en vatten at a restaurant, but I'd still probably expect the waiter to tell me Här är ditt vatten ('Here is your water'), rather than Här är din vatten, which would sound odd to me.

January 5, 2015

Rasla143

hello please if you're one of the developers I suggest adding voice comment on the discussions that we may record how to pronounce the sentence, please.

December 17, 2017

Ooglyfication

It has very little to do with the size of the container.

July 17, 2015

Super8Mario

What is "she didn't eat salt" ? Is it "hon åt inte salt"

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. salt means salt and the salt means saltet.

February 25, 2015

Super8Mario

tack så mycket, but is "she didn't eat=hon åt inte" here?

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, åt is past tense, I missed that in your previous comment.

February 25, 2015

Vlad777087

I wrote she doesn't eat salt. And it turned to be wrong. But as I know there is no difference between present simple and present continue in Swedish. So why is it wrong?

February 18, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence says saltet, which means "THE salt".

February 18, 2018

kimmoms

Is there a real life situation where you could say, in English, that you are not eating the salt, as in a salt? As in "last night it rained a rain" or "there was on the ground a snow". As in "could you please pass me a salt" or "and I'd like to have a salt with that"? I'm sorry to say this, but this exercise feels forced and stupid, and I'd wish these would have a natural and a real life usage.

April 12, 2017

devalanteriel

The overwhelming majority of sentences in this course have real-life applications. The very few that don't are meant to be either whimsical or curveballs to make sure you're paying attentions. I'm sure you can live with the occasional unrealistic sentence. :)

April 12, 2017

BarboraFer

Why sometimes "äter" Duolingo translates as "eat" and sometimes "eating" ?

July 26, 2016

Taria

Because Swedish, unlike English (and like a great many other languages), does not distinguish between the simple present (she eats) and the present imperfect (she is eating). The best translation will depend on context - in this case, "She does not eat the salt" sounds weirder than "She is not eating the salt". If it were salt instead of salten, though, both "she does not eat salt" and "she is not eating salt" make perfect sense.

August 7, 2016

CactusBrownies

What dictates if the suffix is n (Björnen) or t (teet) to mean THE (whatever it is)?

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It depends on whether it's an en-word or an ett-word, mainly.

January 16, 2017

CactusBrownies

The t suffix belongs to "ett" and the n suffix belongs to "en" words? Will it always be this simple or are there slight variations depending on what letters a word ends with or maybe the word itself is unique in its spelling depending on what you add? (So, will "ett" words always add a t at the end to add "the"?

Is there a way to tell if a word is en or ett or do you just have to know it by heart?

January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not 100 % the case, but it's so overwhelmingly that way that you might as well learn it as the default. :)

This thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) is great for telling grammatical gender, but for the most part you'll just have to learn it by heart.

January 17, 2017

ILikePotatoesYay

I feel like the speaker is delayed in this exercise. I heard "salt. et." Is this how it is actually pronounced?

May 2, 2017

devalanteriel

No, you're right. The delay shouldn't be there.

May 2, 2017

ILikePotatoesYay

Okay. Thanks!

May 3, 2017

SharonSummers

I answered correctly but it was marked wrong...a first time for that problem on duolingo!

December 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, Duolingo isn't perfect and will occasionally have a bug, I'm guessing that's what happened. Usually restarting the lesson will solve the issue. :)

December 13, 2018

stoffe_nelson

How can you tell the difference between "she is not eating the salt" and "she doesn't eat salt

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same phrase translates to both.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.