1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter inte saltet."

"Hon äter inte saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

December 1, 2014

36 Comments


mimimilol

Can't this also translate to, "She doesn't eat salt"?


Arnauti

That would be "Hon äter inte salt".


Vlad777087

There's no difference between simple and continuous in Swedish. So why it suddenly turned to be wrong wording?


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to your other comment below.


Arnauti

Not her, apparently.


rednaxelaennyl

The use of "eat" seemed strange to me also, In English, I think we would say, She is not using salt or she is not salting her food. The only time I can think of when we use "the" in front of salt would be, "She has the salt" (or whoever has the salt). or "Please pass the salt."


alookachaloo

May be she wanted to ask ....Can't this also translate to, "She doesn't eat the salt"?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works. :)


SrMarien

After all the trouble with ett öl/en öl and en kaffe/ett kaffe, is this the same with salt or any other food for example that can exist in a certain amount or 'in general'?


Arnauti

Only things that you usually get or order as a certain 'serving'.


SrMarien

Oh okay, it wouldn't surprise me, because in dutch we use two different articles for salt. You might ask someone for 'de zout' when having dinner at the table and you want the small cup of salt to put on your egg, but when it is still in a bigger pot or in the sea you would talk about 'het zout'


Arnauti

Interesting, I think it's much more limited in Swedish then. I was thinking about water. I might order en vatten at a restaurant, but I'd still probably expect the waiter to tell me Här är ditt vatten ('Here is your water'), rather than Här är din vatten, which would sound odd to me.


Rasla143

hello please if you're one of the developers I suggest adding voice comment on the discussions that we may record how to pronounce the sentence, please.


Ooglyfication

It has very little to do with the size of the container.


Super8Mario

What is "she didn't eat salt" ? Is it "hon åt inte salt"


Arnauti

Yes. salt means salt and the salt means saltet.


Super8Mario

tack så mycket, but is "she didn't eat=hon åt inte" here?


Arnauti

Yes, åt is past tense, I missed that in your previous comment.


Vlad777087

I wrote she doesn't eat salt. And it turned to be wrong. But as I know there is no difference between present simple and present continue in Swedish. So why is it wrong?


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence says saltet, which means "THE salt".


kimmoms

Is there a real life situation where you could say, in English, that you are not eating the salt, as in a salt? As in "last night it rained a rain" or "there was on the ground a snow". As in "could you please pass me a salt" or "and I'd like to have a salt with that"? I'm sorry to say this, but this exercise feels forced and stupid, and I'd wish these would have a natural and a real life usage.


devalanteriel

The overwhelming majority of sentences in this course have real-life applications. The very few that don't are meant to be either whimsical or curveballs to make sure you're paying attentions. I'm sure you can live with the occasional unrealistic sentence. :)


ILikePotatoesYay

I feel like the speaker is delayed in this exercise. I heard "salt. et." Is this how it is actually pronounced?


devalanteriel

No, you're right. The delay shouldn't be there.


BarboraFer

Why sometimes "äter" Duolingo translates as "eat" and sometimes "eating" ?


Taria

Because Swedish, unlike English (and like a great many other languages), does not distinguish between the simple present (she eats) and the present imperfect (she is eating). The best translation will depend on context - in this case, "She does not eat the salt" sounds weirder than "She is not eating the salt". If it were salt instead of salten, though, both "she does not eat salt" and "she is not eating salt" make perfect sense.


CactusBrownies

What dictates if the suffix is n (Björnen) or t (teet) to mean THE (whatever it is)?


devalanteriel

It depends on whether it's an en-word or an ett-word, mainly.


CactusBrownies

The t suffix belongs to "ett" and the n suffix belongs to "en" words? Will it always be this simple or are there slight variations depending on what letters a word ends with or maybe the word itself is unique in its spelling depending on what you add? (So, will "ett" words always add a t at the end to add "the"?

Is there a way to tell if a word is en or ett or do you just have to know it by heart?


devalanteriel

It's not 100 % the case, but it's so overwhelmingly that way that you might as well learn it as the default. :)

This thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) is great for telling grammatical gender, but for the most part you'll just have to learn it by heart.


SharonSummers

I answered correctly but it was marked wrong...a first time for that problem on duolingo!


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, Duolingo isn't perfect and will occasionally have a bug, I'm guessing that's what happened. Usually restarting the lesson will solve the issue. :)


stoffe_nelson

How can you tell the difference between "she is not eating the salt" and "she doesn't eat salt


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same phrase translates to both.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.