1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finland är ett vackert land."

"Finland är ett vackert land."

Translation:Finland is a beautiful country.

December 1, 2014

47 Comments


potatoking42

Finland är en fin land! :D it all makes sense now


Zmrzlina

ett fint land*

:)


skrats

It does all make sense now, though why is Germany "tyskland??"


Zmrzlina

Tysk is etymologically the same word as "deutsch", so we just call Germany Deutschland, but our variant.


[deactivated user]

    Exactly. Compare it with Italian "Tedesco".

    They all come from the Latin word "Theodiscus", which meant "the common people" of what used to be the region of the Teutonic Kingdom in medieval times.

    Then every language had their own version of the word:

    German: Deutsch

    English: Dutch

    Dutch: Duits

    Yiddish: Daytsh

    Swedish: Tysk

    Norwegian: Tysk

    Danish: Tysk

    Icelandic: Þýsk

    Spanish: Tudesco

    Italian: Tedesco

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodiscus


babloization

    In Finnish we call Germany "Saksa".

    Then again we also call our country "Suomi".

    I guess we just like being different.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, although to be clear, it's Latin that borrowed the word and not the other way around. Tysk comes from old Swedish þýðiskr, in turn from Proto-Germanic þiudiskaz. Theodiscus is a latinization of the word somewhere along the way.


ShadowMetaru

    Saksa apparently comes from German Sachsen ‎(“Saxony”), which is a region in present-day Germany. The more you know!


Mikeromedia

    Isn't 'German' the English word for 'Tysk'? Dutch would still be... Dutch (spoken in The Netherlands and Flanders, Belgium).

    Although I get that the word 'Dutch' clearly has the same origin as the rest of these words.


EzuPo

    In Spanish we say alemán and Alemania, tudesco may be a very very old name, I,ve never heard this name, not even in literature , another word..teutón..is more known.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    That's back-to-front though, sjaelsamlaren, as far as Latin is concerned. Theodiscus is a later latinization of the earlier Proto-Germanic word þiudiskaz (þ=th), an adjectival form of þeudō (the people).


QuintusMarius

    Italian: Germania (country), tedesco (people and language)

    French: Allemagne, allemand


wcs900

    It's like Odin vs Wednes, right...


wcs900

    I asked a Finnish friend why is it called Finland and he didn't know. Ha.. Now i need to know why it is called "Suomi" in finnish..!!!


DanielLuna729625

    Does it have anything to do with "suo" (swamp)?


wi1mu

    Actually no one knows where the name comes from, but one of the theories is the swamp theory


sandeepa2

    Nice to know the meaning. Tack :)


Astronomy487

    Zmrzlina, you crazy guy.


Kalmankura

    Suomi mainittu !! :D


mattwhiskers

    This lesson was brought to you by the Finnish Tourist Board


apwohalyptica

    I spent 5 minutes carefully reading the comments and giving lingots for people just because they mentioned Finland here or there... And I'm not even Finnish... So nice that Swedish course contributors included a sentence for those who adore Sweden's neighbour. Tack så mycket / kiitos paljon!


L-Ghost

    Jag älskar Sverige och Finland.


svenska1227

    Is there ever going to be a Finnish course on Duolingo? Hopefully someday!


wyrmwood

    I only took up Swedish because there was no Finnish course on Duolingo...


bapt.js

    What are the plural forms of land? land/landen or länder/länderna? I found both on Wiktionnary, wondering if they're interchangeable...


Zmrzlina

    Länder/länderna.


LenaStorli

    Land/landen refers to "trädgårdsland", garden beds.


svenska1227

    Ja, Sverige också!


DanielLuna729625

    Snälla! Vi vill finska i Duolingo!


sotnosen93

    *Vi vill ha

    It's "vill" on its own when you want to do something, "vill ha" when you want to get something.


Laderlappen

    Sverige är också ett vackert land!


Elbiort777

    What are the differences between "vackert" and "fin" ??


Matias426045

    "Vacker" means "beautiful" and fin means "fine" or "fancy".


sotnosen93

    "Fin" can mean what Matias said, but in the context of a country a better translation would be "pretty". If you've studied French, compare with the difference between "beau" and "joli".


Rayffels

    The only nice sentence in the whole Duolingo :(


ArchedCory

    Suomi on kaunis maa. <3

    Sorry, I had to. ;)


CadklZ

    If country is land, then what is land is swedish?


Arnauti

    ^meaning the verb as in land a plane or the plane lands ('planet landar').


CadklZ

    Interesting, thanks.


EzuPo

    If land is an en word, why ett vackert land?


NattKullav1

    "Land" is an ett-ord. So it is "ett land/landet" in singular form.
    However "landen" is plural bestämdform for land (gardenplot, countryside), but not land (nation, country, state).


PrincePlanet

    I typed "en" instead of "ett" and it accused me of typing in English. ❤❤❤???


QuintusMarius

    Finland, Finland, Finland That's the country for me!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.