Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finland är ett vackert land."

Translation:Finland is a beautiful country.

3 years ago

36 Comments


potatoking42
potatoking42

Finland är en fin land! :D it all makes sense now

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

ett fint land*

:)

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

It does all make sense now, though why is Germany "tyskland??"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Tysk is etymologically the same word as "deutsch", so we just call Germany Deutschland, but our variant.

3 years ago

sjaelsamlaren
sjaelsamlaren

Exactly. Compare it with Italian "Tedesco".

They all come from the Latin word "Theodiscus", which meant "the common people" of what used to be the region of the Teutonic Kingdom in medieval times.

Then every language had their own version of the word:

German: Deutsch

English: Dutch

Dutch: Duits

Yiddish: Daytsh

Swedish: Tysk

Norwegian: Tysk

Danish: Tysk

Icelandic: Þýsk

Spanish: Tudesco

Italian: Tedesco

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodiscus

2 years ago

babloization
babloization

In Finnish we call Germany "Saksa".

Then again we also call our country "Suomi".

I guess we just like being different.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, although to be clear, it's Latin that borrowed the word and not the other way around. Tysk comes from old Swedish þýðiskr, in turn from Proto-Germanic þiudiskaz. Theodiscus is a latinization of the word somewhere along the way.

2 years ago

ShadowMetaru
ShadowMetaru

Saksa apparently comes from German Sachsen ‎(“Saxony”), which is a region in present-day Germany. The more you know!

2 years ago

Mikevd0106
Mikevd0106

Isn't 'German' the English word for 'Tysk'? Dutch would still be... Dutch (spoken in The Netherlands and Flanders, Belgium).

Although I get that the word 'Dutch' clearly has the same origin as the rest of these words.

2 years ago

EzuPo

In Spanish we say alemán and Alemania, tudesco may be a very very old name, I,ve never heard this name, not even in literature , another word..teutón..is more known.

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

It's like Odin vs Wednes, right...

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

I asked a Finnish friend why is it called Finland and he didn't know. Ha.. Now i need to know why it is called "Suomi" in finnish..!!!

1 year ago

DanielLuna729625

Does it have anything to do with "suo" (swamp)?

2 months ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Nice to know the meaning. Tack :)

2 years ago

Astronomy487

Zmrzlina, you crazy guy.

1 year ago

mattwhiskers

This lesson was brought to you by the Finnish Tourist Board

2 years ago

Kalmankura
Kalmankura

Suomi mainittu !! :D

2 years ago

Sharccaa

Torille! :D

2 years ago

apwohalyptica

I spent 5 minutes carefully reading the comments and giving lingots for people just because they mentioned Finland here or there... And I'm not even Finnish... So nice that Swedish course contributors included a sentence for those who adore Sweden's neighbour. Tack så mycket / kiitos paljon!

2 years ago

L-Ghost
L-Ghost

Jag älskar Sverige och Finland.

1 year ago

Mikevd0106
Mikevd0106

It is, according to Monty Python :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baHsoEAAMZU

2 years ago

ElGaleto
ElGaleto

What are the plural forms of land? land/landen or länder/länderna? I found both on Wiktionnary, wondering if they're interchangeable...

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Länder/länderna.

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Land/landen refers to "trädgårdsland", garden beds.

2 years ago

yay1227

Is there ever going to be a Finnish course on Duolingo? Hopefully someday!

9 months ago

yay1227

Ja, Sverige också!

2 years ago

DanielLuna729625

Snälla! Vi vill finska i Duolingo!

2 months ago

Elbiort777

What are the differences between "vackert" and "fin" ??

2 years ago

Matias426045

"Vacker" means "beautiful" and fin means "fine" or "fancy".

2 years ago

Rayffels
Rayffels

The only nice sentence in the whole Duolingo :(

2 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

If country is land, then what is land is swedish?

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

landa

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

^meaning the verb as in land a plane or the plane lands ('planet landar').

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Interesting, thanks.

1 year ago

EzuPo

If land is an en word, why ett vackert land?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Land" is an ett-ord. So it is "ett land/landet" in singular form.
However "landen" is plural bestämdform for land (gardenplot, countryside), but not land (nation, country, state).

1 year ago