"Finland är ett vackert land."

Translation:Finland is a beautiful country.

December 1, 2014

47 Comments


potatoking42

Finland är en fin land! :D it all makes sense now

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

ett fint land*

:)

February 15, 2015

skrats

It does all make sense now, though why is Germany "tyskland??"

July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tysk is etymologically the same word as "deutsch", so we just call Germany Deutschland, but our variant.

July 29, 2015

sjaelsamlaren

Exactly. Compare it with Italian "Tedesco".

They all come from the Latin word "Theodiscus", which meant "the common people" of what used to be the region of the Teutonic Kingdom in medieval times.

Then every language had their own version of the word:

German: Deutsch

English: Dutch

Dutch: Duits

Yiddish: Daytsh

Swedish: Tysk

Norwegian: Tysk

Danish: Tysk

Icelandic: Þýsk

Spanish: Tudesco

Italian: Tedesco

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodiscus

October 6, 2015

babloization

In Finnish we call Germany "Saksa".

Then again we also call our country "Suomi".

I guess we just like being different.

October 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, although to be clear, it's Latin that borrowed the word and not the other way around. Tysk comes from old Swedish þýðiskr, in turn from Proto-Germanic þiudiskaz. Theodiscus is a latinization of the word somewhere along the way.

October 6, 2015

ShadowMetaru

Saksa apparently comes from German Sachsen ‎(“Saxony”), which is a region in present-day Germany. The more you know!

February 25, 2016

Mikevd0106

Isn't 'German' the English word for 'Tysk'? Dutch would still be... Dutch (spoken in The Netherlands and Flanders, Belgium).

Although I get that the word 'Dutch' clearly has the same origin as the rest of these words.

October 7, 2015

EzuPo

In Spanish we say alemán and Alemania, tudesco may be a very very old name, I,ve never heard this name, not even in literature , another word..teutón..is more known.

April 25, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's back-to-front though, sjaelsamlaren, as far as Latin is concerned. Theodiscus is a later latinization of the earlier Proto-Germanic word þiudiskaz (þ=th), an adjectival form of þeudō (the people).

September 30, 2018

wcs900

It's like Odin vs Wednes, right...

July 15, 2017

wcs900

I asked a Finnish friend why is it called Finland and he didn't know. Ha.. Now i need to know why it is called "Suomi" in finnish..!!!

July 15, 2017

DanielLuna729625

Does it have anything to do with "suo" (swamp)?

June 27, 2018

Pinku935257

yeah it does

January 30, 2019

Pinku935257

it's called Suomi because back in the old days it was just called "Suomaa" which basically means "swampland" or just "swamp" I guess, and well it has now transformed into just "Suomi"

January 30, 2019

sandeepa2

Nice to know the meaning. Tack :)

January 11, 2016

Astronomy487

Zmrzlina, you crazy guy.

November 19, 2016

Kalmankura

Suomi mainittu !! :D

June 11, 2016

Sharccaa

Torille! :D

September 11, 2016

mattwhiskers

This lesson was brought to you by the Finnish Tourist Board

September 5, 2016

apwohalyptica

I spent 5 minutes carefully reading the comments and giving lingots for people just because they mentioned Finland here or there... And I'm not even Finnish... So nice that Swedish course contributors included a sentence for those who adore Sweden's neighbour. Tack så mycket / kiitos paljon!

July 9, 2016

svenska1227

Is there ever going to be a Finnish course on Duolingo? Hopefully someday!

November 25, 2017

wyrmwood

I only took up Swedish because there was no Finnish course on Duolingo...

November 21, 2018

Pinku935257

^same to you

January 30, 2019

Pinku935257

I feel sorry for you if you have to learn Finnish for some reason.. we're so weird lmao

January 30, 2019

L-Ghost

Jag älskar Sverige och Finland.

September 28, 2016

Pinku935257

oh cool

January 30, 2019

Mikevd0106

It is, according to Monty Python :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baHsoEAAMZU

April 18, 2016

ElGaleto

What are the plural forms of land? land/landen or länder/länderna? I found both on Wiktionnary, wondering if they're interchangeable...

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Länder/länderna.

March 4, 2015

LenaStorli

Land/landen refers to "trädgårdsland", garden beds.

April 17, 2016

Rayffels

The only nice sentence in the whole Duolingo :(

June 26, 2016

svenska1227

Ja, Sverige också!

August 8, 2016

DanielLuna729625

Snälla! Vi vill finska i Duolingo!

June 27, 2018

sotnosen93

*Vi vill ha

It's "vill" on its own when you want to do something, "vill ha" when you want to get something.

February 15, 2019

Elbiort777

What are the differences between "vackert" and "fin" ??

April 21, 2016

Matias426045

"Vacker" means "beautiful" and fin means "fine" or "fancy".

April 24, 2016

sotnosen93

"Fin" can mean what Matias said, but in the context of a country a better translation would be "pretty". If you've studied French, compare with the difference between "beau" and "joli".

February 15, 2019

Laderlappen

Sverige är också ett vackert land!

April 8, 2019

ArchedCory

Suomi on kaunis maa. <3

Sorry, I had to. ;)

May 13, 2019

CadklZ

If country is land, then what is land is swedish?

January 7, 2017

Lirnshirn

landa

January 18, 2017

Arnauti

^meaning the verb as in land a plane or the plane lands ('planet landar').

January 18, 2017

CadklZ

Interesting, thanks.

January 19, 2017

EzuPo

If land is an en word, why ett vackert land?

April 25, 2017

NattKullav1

"Land" is an ett-ord. So it is "ett land/landet" in singular form.
However "landen" is plural bestämdform for land (gardenplot, countryside), but not land (nation, country, state).

April 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.