1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finland är ett vackert land."

"Finland är ett vackert land."

Translation:Finland is a beautiful country.

December 1, 2014

43 Comments


potatoking42

Finland är en fin land! :D it all makes sense now


Zmrzlina

ett fint land*

:)


skrats

It does all make sense now, though why is Germany "tyskland??"


Zmrzlina

Tysk is etymologically the same word as "deutsch", so we just call Germany Deutschland, but our variant.


sjaelsamlaren

Exactly. Compare it with Italian "Tedesco".

They all come from the Latin word "Theodiscus", which meant "the common people" of what used to be the region of the Teutonic Kingdom in medieval times.

Then every language had their own version of the word:

German: Deutsch

English: Dutch

Dutch: Duits

Yiddish: Daytsh

Swedish: Tysk

Norwegian: Tysk

Danish: Tysk

Icelandic: Þýsk

Spanish: Tudesco

Italian: Tedesco

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodiscus


babloization

In Finnish we call Germany "Saksa".

Then again we also call our country "Suomi".

I guess we just like being different.


Zmrzlina

Yes, although to be clear, it's Latin that borrowed the word and not the other way around. Tysk comes from old Swedish þýðiskr, in turn from Proto-Germanic þiudiskaz. Theodiscus is a latinization of the word somewhere along the way.


ShadowMetaru

Saksa apparently comes from German Sachsen ‎(“Saxony”), which is a region in present-day Germany. The more you know!


Mikevd0106

Isn't 'German' the English word for 'Tysk'? Dutch would still be... Dutch (spoken in The Netherlands and Flanders, Belgium).

Although I get that the word 'Dutch' clearly has the same origin as the rest of these words.


EzuPo

In Spanish we say alemán and Alemania, tudesco may be a very very old name, I,ve never heard this name, not even in literature , another word..teutón..is more known.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's back-to-front though, sjaelsamlaren, as far as Latin is concerned. Theodiscus is a later latinization of the earlier Proto-Germanic word þiudiskaz (þ=th), an adjectival form of þeudō (the people).


wcs900

It's like Odin vs Wednes, right...


wcs900

I asked a Finnish friend why is it called Finland and he didn't know. Ha.. Now i need to know why it is called "Suomi" in finnish..!!!


DanielLuna729625

Does it have anything to do with "suo" (swamp)?


sandeepa2

Nice to know the meaning. Tack :)


Astronomy487

Zmrzlina, you crazy guy.


Kalmankura

Suomi mainittu !! :D


mattwhiskers

This lesson was brought to you by the Finnish Tourist Board


apwohalyptica

I spent 5 minutes carefully reading the comments and giving lingots for people just because they mentioned Finland here or there... And I'm not even Finnish... So nice that Swedish course contributors included a sentence for those who adore Sweden's neighbour. Tack så mycket / kiitos paljon!


svenska1227

Is there ever going to be a Finnish course on Duolingo? Hopefully someday!


wyrmwood

I only took up Swedish because there was no Finnish course on Duolingo...


L-Ghost

Jag älskar Sverige och Finland.


bapt.js

What are the plural forms of land? land/landen or länder/länderna? I found both on Wiktionnary, wondering if they're interchangeable...


Zmrzlina

Länder/länderna.


LenaStorli

Land/landen refers to "trädgårdsland", garden beds.


DanielLuna729625

Snälla! Vi vill finska i Duolingo!


sotnosen93

*Vi vill ha

It's "vill" on its own when you want to do something, "vill ha" when you want to get something.


svenska1227

Ja, Sverige också!


Rayffels

The only nice sentence in the whole Duolingo :(


Laderlappen

Sverige är också ett vackert land!


ArchedCory

Suomi on kaunis maa. <3

Sorry, I had to. ;)


Elbiort777

What are the differences between "vackert" and "fin" ??


Matias426045

"Vacker" means "beautiful" and fin means "fine" or "fancy".


sotnosen93

"Fin" can mean what Matias said, but in the context of a country a better translation would be "pretty". If you've studied French, compare with the difference between "beau" and "joli".


CadklZ

If country is land, then what is land is swedish?


Arnauti

^meaning the verb as in land a plane or the plane lands ('planet landar').


CadklZ

Interesting, thanks.


PrincePlanet

I typed "en" instead of "ett" and it accused me of typing in English. WTF???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.