Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maten verkar god!"

Translation:The food seems tasty.

3 years ago

56 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

The way to remember verkar... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnDHlaycEhc

3 years ago

NordiskaGjord

The only way I can remember is by constant repetition, repeat the lesson over and over until I have it down.

11 months ago

valmoresron
valmoresron

It says the video is not available.

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

It is for me :D inte som det verkar - syster sol <3

1 year ago

Woowoo.
Woowoo.

You got that song stuck in my head! At least i'll remember now :P

4 months ago

rwhodges

I'm having a hard time understanding the nuance of this one. Is this something that people would actually say? In what situation?

In English, it seems almost nonsensical to say "The food seems tasty." If you're commenting on the taste, you've tasted it -- and when it comes to taste, what it seems is what it is. You'd just say, "The food is tasty."

The other translation, "The food seems good," I would only use in English if I were implying that, despite appearances, there was actually something not good about it - or at least that I had some doubts about it.

3 years ago

quietmint

It's definitely fine in American English to say "The food seems tasty."

seems indicates the speaker's awareness that they have insufficient basis for judgement. Imagine a party with food prepared by many chefs (e.g, restaurant week). You taste one item and enjoy it, but aren't yet willing to say that the food at the party is tasty because of your limited experience (you only sampled one dish of dozens or hundreds).

Likewise you could use this when traveling. If you go to Sweden for the first time and eat breakfast, you might use "Swedish food seems tasty" to imply you want to taste more of the country's food before making your decision.

2 years ago

Michael990548

When I was growing up, I would say "The food seems good" when seeing my father prepare it.

2 years ago

photodiarist

I agree. I can't understand how food could seem tasty. I could understand food seeming healthy, or having a visual appearance that makes it appetising before finding out whether or not it actually is tasty. But to "seem" tasty, in English, is not logical.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

So how would you say it? You look at the food, maybe feel the smell of it, and you get the impression the food is probably tasty. You haven't tasted it yet, so you dont' know for a fact that it is tasty. – I don't know, maybe some Swedish native speakers would find this sentence illogical in the same way you two do, or maybe there's some subtle difference between the languages here.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

Sounds right to me.

3 years ago

rwhodges

If I had looked at it, smelt it, and got the impression it was probably tasty, I might say that the food looks like it's going to be tasty. But nothing seems tasty until it's hit your tongue.

In practice I'd be more likely to say "the food looks good". Even if my sense of smell was also playing a part. Or if I particularly wanted to emphasise that, I'd say "this food looks good and smells good too". Either of those things might be taken as a compliment by whomever prepared the food.

"The food seems tasty" sounds like only the start of a sentence, probably which continues with something like "... until you accidentally bite into one of the cardamom seeds". But even that still implies that it's already in your mouth.

(Obviously there's a lot in the delivery, and if you said "the food seems tasty" with a foreign accent and your facial expression and intonation indicated that you intended a compliment, it would probably be taken that way. But it just doesn't sound like something a native English speaker would say. I mean I can't rule it out -- maybe somewhere in the English-speaking world I guess it could be a standard saying for all I know.)

By the way, I think I and probably most English speakers would be more likely to say that food is "good" than "tasty", and although I can understand why Duo wants to emphasis that "bra" is usually "good" and try not to confuse the issue, most of the sentences I've seen featuring food and the word god seem to make more sense in English if I translate god as good rather than tasty as Duo wants to do.

Just my femtio öre

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

I strongly disagree. I'm a native speaker and this sentence is entirely plausible and would not raise any eyebrows. Imagine after a week of bizarre local foods in some developing country you finally came across something that looks, smells, and feels like normal food. "This seems tasty" with either an excited or hesitant inflection would be a normal thing to say.

3 years ago

rwhodges

I'll pay that -- at least with the hesitant inflection. Although I would still be a lot more likely to say "this seems like it might be tasty", wouldn't you?

3 years ago

mattheworb

I would probably say "seems tasty" if I were commenting on someone else eating the food/having not experienced it myself.

2 years ago

KarasuGamma

I strongly agree. You brought up many relevant, meaningful points here.

2 years ago

ItsWndy
ItsWndy

I say "the food is tasty".

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So how would you say it? You look at the food, maybe feel the smell of it, and you get the impression the food is probably tasty. You haven't tasted it yet, so you dont' know for a fact that it is tasty < I think there's a strong likelihood that in English you'd want to specify the sense involved: 'the food looks good', 'the food smells good' -- even 'the food sounds good' if someone's just described it to you.

1 month ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Would it make sense to say "The food looks tasty" or is that illogical too? (If it is okey, then maybe the Swedish phrase could be changed to "Maten ser god ut"?)

PS. I don't know what the course creators want to teach here. If it is "verka" = seem, then my suggestion is not so good :).

3 years ago

rwhodges

Yes, "the food looks tasty" is certainly something I would say.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Men du tycker inte heller att meningen är konstig/ologisk på svenska?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Jag skulle antagligen säga "maten ser god ut" eller "maten luktar gott", men jag skulle inte reagera om någon sa att maten verkade god. Om jag såg någon sitta och mumsa och smacka belåtet, kanske jag till och med skulle säga så själv :).

3 years ago

rwhodges

Kanske är jag också petig ;) -- men i sådant fall skulle jag säga it seems the food is tasty.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Misstänker att en del petiga svenskar skulle kunna ha ungefär samma invändning mot meningen. Jag tycker inte den är konstig, särskilt inte med din tolkning att man kanske ser någon annan äta.
Det är mycket riktigt verkar vi lär ut här.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Just for total clarity, it seems the food is tasty is of course det verkar som att maten är god in Swedish.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Or what about 'appears to', would that sound better?

3 years ago

photodiarist

Colloquially we would most likely say "the food looks good/tasty". If it has an appetising smell, we'd be likely to say" the food smells good/delicious". 'Appears to be' would be odd in this context.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

So you'd have to resort to I guess the food is tasty or something like that to express this thought then? Or like, I'm under the impression that the food is likely to be tasty :D

As Helen said, it may well be that you came to the conclusion that the food is likely to be tasty from seeing someone else eating it, too.

3 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Haha you are persistent with your examples. It's funny how well native speakers don't know their own language. In the context of someone else trying the food, yes you could say to the person next to you "Well it seems to be tasty" if the person eating the food is enjoying themselves. It is a rather specific circumstance though! :)

2 years ago

JohnKyla

It would probably be used when someone was criticizing the food beforehand, then someone else says what they think of their first few tastes.

1 year ago

Landwalker04

Is there any difference between "god" and "brå"?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"God" is often used with senses:

Maten är god.
Parfymen luktar gott.
Efterrätten (the dessert) ser god ut.

If it's used for a person, it means that he/she is good-hearted.

2 years ago

GustavGustaffson
GustavGustaffson

Tack! :-)

1 year ago

GustavGustaffson
GustavGustaffson

I was going to ask the same!

1 year ago

HeatherHig3

What does "inte som det verkar" mean. I watched the video from the first post X)

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Not like it seems.

2 years ago

dellabitzke

What is the difference between verkar and ser ut?

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

I think se ut is visual, like: the food looks good, i.e., it is visually attractive. On the other part, it may verka good, i.e., you've started to eat it and it seems good (tasty) to you :). However, let's wait for the native speakers to come.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree, if you say ser ut, you're only relying on visual clues, but if you say verkar, you may take all sorts of things into account: the smell, the sound, logical conclusions you draw etc.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Kan jag säga att det verkar bra? Vad är skillnad mellan dessa ord här?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

To me 'maten verkar god' always refers to the taste, while 'maten verkar bra' also could be about how it is prepared and served.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Bra mat" can also mean "hälsosam mat" (healthy food), right?

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Kanske ja. Men jag är inte svensk :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Jan-Olav kanske vet. (Note the placement of the sentence adverbial.)

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Certainly 'bra mat' can be also 'hälsosam' and 'dålig mat' probably 'ohälsosam' (unhealthy) :)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is good the same thing as lekker in Dutch or lecker in German, or does it literally mean good? Jag är god, I am good?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's like lecker, it's only about taste. If the food is good like in just healthy but maybe not that tasty, bra or nyttig could work.
Jag är god would mean 'I am good' as in the opposite of being evil.
When you say I am good to mean you're satisfied, you don't want more etc, that will have to be expressed otherwise in Swedish, maybe Jag är nöjd or something else depending on the situation.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

We can also say 'Maten är läcker' when the food is really delicious :)

3 years ago

Ramsfan1
Ramsfan1

I think as a native English speaker I would say "the food looks good" Adrian

3 years ago

quietmint

Yes but this expresses a different idea.

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

'yummy' seems oddly specific as the default correct answer

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. You won't necessarily get show the default correct answer: any accepted version can be shown to you. In fact, as a user, this page is only place you can see what the default answer is. In this case, it's The food seems tasty.

1 year ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

well, did anyone taste the food? was it tasty or not? was it as it seemed? was it like it seemed? was it like it looked?. mamma mia, what a mess of answers! my mind is about to explode.

1 year ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

i think it would be better learning sign language than another foreign language

1 year ago

Unyin

ASL is about as different from english as any foreign language is. It has its own grammar and everything. Braille is much easier.

6 months ago

paulthompson3

another way of explaining seems is to give the impression another example he seems to be nice ,you think he is nice but 100% certain.

1 year ago