"Maten verkar god!"

Translation:The food seems tasty.

December 1, 2014

56 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

The way to remember verkar... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnDHlaycEhc

July 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The only way I can remember is by constant repetition, repeat the lesson over and over until I have it down.

    November 3, 2017

_woowoo

    You got that song stuck in my head! At least i'll remember now :P

    May 24, 2018

valmoresron

    It says the video is not available.

    June 10, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

    It is for me :D inte som det verkar - syster sol <3

    June 13, 2017

rwhodges

    I'm having a hard time understanding the nuance of this one. Is this something that people would actually say? In what situation?

    In English, it seems almost nonsensical to say "The food seems tasty." If you're commenting on the taste, you've tasted it -- and when it comes to taste, what it seems is what it is. You'd just say, "The food is tasty."

    The other translation, "The food seems good," I would only use in English if I were implying that, despite appearances, there was actually something not good about it - or at least that I had some doubts about it.

    March 21, 2015

quietmint

    It's definitely fine in American English to say "The food seems tasty."

    seems indicates the speaker's awareness that they have insufficient basis for judgement. Imagine a party with food prepared by many chefs (e.g, restaurant week). You taste one item and enjoy it, but aren't yet willing to say that the food at the party is tasty because of your limited experience (you only sampled one dish of dozens or hundreds).

    Likewise you could use this when traveling. If you go to Sweden for the first time and eat breakfast, you might use "Swedish food seems tasty" to imply you want to taste more of the country's food before making your decision.

    February 28, 2016

Michael990548

    When I was growing up, I would say "The food seems good" when seeing my father prepare it.

    March 3, 2016

photodiarist

    I agree. I can't understand how food could seem tasty. I could understand food seeming healthy, or having a visual appearance that makes it appetising before finding out whether or not it actually is tasty. But to "seem" tasty, in English, is not logical.

    June 21, 2015

Arnauti

    So how would you say it? You look at the food, maybe feel the smell of it, and you get the impression the food is probably tasty. You haven't tasted it yet, so you dont' know for a fact that it is tasty. – I don't know, maybe some Swedish native speakers would find this sentence illogical in the same way you two do, or maybe there's some subtle difference between the languages here.

    June 21, 2015

ErixTheRed

    Sounds right to me.

    June 23, 2015

rwhodges

    If I had looked at it, smelt it, and got the impression it was probably tasty, I might say that the food looks like it's going to be tasty. But nothing seems tasty until it's hit your tongue.

    In practice I'd be more likely to say "the food looks good". Even if my sense of smell was also playing a part. Or if I particularly wanted to emphasise that, I'd say "this food looks good and smells good too". Either of those things might be taken as a compliment by whomever prepared the food.

    "The food seems tasty" sounds like only the start of a sentence, probably which continues with something like "... until you accidentally bite into one of the cardamom seeds". But even that still implies that it's already in your mouth.

    (Obviously there's a lot in the delivery, and if you said "the food seems tasty" with a foreign accent and your facial expression and intonation indicated that you intended a compliment, it would probably be taken that way. But it just doesn't sound like something a native English speaker would say. I mean I can't rule it out -- maybe somewhere in the English-speaking world I guess it could be a standard saying for all I know.)

    By the way, I think I and probably most English speakers would be more likely to say that food is "good" than "tasty", and although I can understand why Duo wants to emphasis that "bra" is usually "good" and try not to confuse the issue, most of the sentences I've seen featuring food and the word god seem to make more sense in English if I translate god as good rather than tasty as Duo wants to do.

    Just my femtio öre

    June 23, 2015

ErixTheRed

    I strongly disagree. I'm a native speaker and this sentence is entirely plausible and would not raise any eyebrows. Imagine after a week of bizarre local foods in some developing country you finally came across something that looks, smells, and feels like normal food. "This seems tasty" with either an excited or hesitant inflection would be a normal thing to say.

    June 23, 2015

mattheworb

    I would probably say "seems tasty" if I were commenting on someone else eating the food/having not experienced it myself.

    June 18, 2016

rwhodges

    I'll pay that -- at least with the hesitant inflection. Although I would still be a lot more likely to say "this seems like it might be tasty", wouldn't you?

    June 23, 2015

KarasuGamma

    I strongly agree. You brought up many relevant, meaningful points here.

    March 9, 2016

ItsWndy

    I say "the food is tasty".

    June 29, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    So how would you say it? You look at the food, maybe feel the smell of it, and you get the impression the food is probably tasty. You haven't tasted it yet, so you dont' know for a fact that it is tasty < I think there's a strong likelihood that in English you'd want to specify the sense involved: 'the food looks good', 'the food smells good' -- even 'the food sounds good' if someone's just described it to you.

    August 19, 2018

HelenCarlsson

    Would it make sense to say "The food looks tasty" or is that illogical too? (If it is okey, then maybe the Swedish phrase could be changed to "Maten ser god ut"?)

    PS. I don't know what the course creators want to teach here. If it is "verka" = seem, then my suggestion is not so good :).

    June 21, 2015

rwhodges

    Yes, "the food looks tasty" is certainly something I would say.

    June 23, 2015

Arnauti

    Men du tycker inte heller att meningen är konstig/ologisk på svenska?

    June 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    Jag skulle antagligen säga "maten ser god ut" eller "maten luktar gott", men jag skulle inte reagera om någon sa att maten verkade god. Om jag såg någon sitta och mumsa och smacka belåtet, kanske jag till och med skulle säga så själv :).

    June 21, 2015

rwhodges

    Kanske är jag också petig ;) -- men i sådant fall skulle jag säga it seems the food is tasty.

    June 23, 2015

Arnauti

    Misstänker att en del petiga svenskar skulle kunna ha ungefär samma invändning mot meningen. Jag tycker inte den är konstig, särskilt inte med din tolkning att man kanske ser någon annan äta.
    Det är mycket riktigt verkar vi lär ut här.

    June 21, 2015

Arnauti

    Just for total clarity, it seems the food is tasty is of course det verkar som att maten är god in Swedish.

    June 3, 2016

Arnauti

    Or what about 'appears to', would that sound better?

    June 21, 2015

photodiarist

    Colloquially we would most likely say "the food looks good/tasty". If it has an appetising smell, we'd be likely to say" the food smells good/delicious". 'Appears to be' would be odd in this context.

    June 21, 2015

Arnauti

    So you'd have to resort to I guess the food is tasty or something like that to express this thought then? Or like, I'm under the impression that the food is likely to be tasty :D

    As Helen said, it may well be that you came to the conclusion that the food is likely to be tasty from seeing someone else eating it, too.

    June 21, 2015

DanSurf

    Haha you are persistent with your examples. It's funny how well native speakers don't know their own language. In the context of someone else trying the food, yes you could say to the person next to you "Well it seems to be tasty" if the person eating the food is enjoying themselves. It is a rather specific circumstance though! :)

    June 3, 2016

JohnKyla

    It would probably be used when someone was criticizing the food beforehand, then someone else says what they think of their first few tastes.

    May 12, 2017

Landwalker04

    Is there any difference between "god" and "brå"?

    April 28, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    "God" is often used with senses:

    Maten är god.
    Parfymen luktar gott.
    Efterrätten (the dessert) ser god ut.

    If it's used for a person, it means that he/she is good-hearted.

    April 28, 2016

GustavGustaffson

    Tack! :-)

    April 1, 2017

GustavGustaffson

    I was going to ask the same!

    April 1, 2017

HeatherHig3

    What does "inte som det verkar" mean. I watched the video from the first post X)

    February 11, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    Not like it seems.

    February 11, 2016

Ramsfan1

    I think as a native English speaker I would say "the food looks good" Adrian

    July 7, 2015

quietmint

    Yes but this expresses a different idea.

    February 28, 2016

dellabitzke

    What is the difference between verkar and ser ut?

    January 14, 2015

Menelion

    I think se ut is visual, like: the food looks good, i.e., it is visually attractive. On the other part, it may verka good, i.e., you've started to eat it and it seems good (tasty) to you :). However, let's wait for the native speakers to come.

    January 16, 2015

Arnauti

    I agree, if you say ser ut, you're only relying on visual clues, but if you say verkar, you may take all sorts of things into account: the smell, the sound, logical conclusions you draw etc.

    June 22, 2015

Menelion

    Kan jag säga att det verkar bra? Vad är skillnad mellan dessa ord här?

    January 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

    To me 'maten verkar god' always refers to the taste, while 'maten verkar bra' also could be about how it is prepared and served.

    January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    "Bra mat" can also mean "hälsosam mat" (healthy food), right?

    January 19, 2015

Menelion

    Kanske ja. Men jag är inte svensk :)

    January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    Jan-Olav kanske vet. (Note the placement of the sentence adverbial.)

    January 19, 2015

Jan-Olav

    Certainly 'bra mat' can be also 'hälsosam' and 'dålig mat' probably 'ohälsosam' (unhealthy) :)

    January 19, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

    Is good the same thing as lekker in Dutch or lecker in German, or does it literally mean good? Jag är god, I am good?

    February 4, 2015

Arnauti

    It's like lecker, it's only about taste. If the food is good like in just healthy but maybe not that tasty, bra or nyttig could work.
    Jag är god would mean 'I am good' as in the opposite of being evil.
    When you say I am good to mean you're satisfied, you don't want more etc, that will have to be expressed otherwise in Swedish, maybe Jag är nöjd or something else depending on the situation.

    February 4, 2015

Jan-Olav

    We can also say 'Maten är läcker' when the food is really delicious :)

    February 4, 2015

RichardWal211702

    'yummy' seems oddly specific as the default correct answer

    March 9, 2017

Arnauti

    The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. You won't necessarily get show the default correct answer: any accepted version can be shown to you. In fact, as a user, this page is only place you can see what the default answer is. In this case, it's The food seems tasty.

    April 2, 2017

ezupo1

    well, did anyone taste the food? was it tasty or not? was it as it seemed? was it like it seemed? was it like it looked?. mamma mia, what a mess of answers! my mind is about to explode.

    May 10, 2017

ezupo1

    i think it would be better learning sign language than another foreign language

    May 10, 2017

Unyin

    ASL is about as different from english as any foreign language is. It has its own grammar and everything. Braille is much easier.

    April 1, 2018

paulthompson3

    another way of explaining seems is to give the impression another example he seems to be nice ,you think he is nice but 100% certain.

    October 5, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.