"Månaderna året"

Translation:The months of the year

December 1, 2014

26 Comments


Pablo_Stafforini
  • year: år
  • years: år
  • the year: året
  • the years: åren
February 17, 2015

danielm9443

Similar to....the child(barnet) the children (barnen)

April 7, 2015

Nikolas_87

yes, år is also an ett word

October 15, 2015

Cysne1991

Vocal is horrible.

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sounds like TTS says månanerna. I agree that's not desirable. :p

December 1, 2014

kittenboy13

Why is the months of the year månaderna på året but the days of the week is veckans dagar? Is there a reason or is it just one of those "because Swedish said so" things?

December 15, 2014

lostdrewid

Good question, but I think you'd find that you can do it both ways. I think you could say årets månader or dagarna på veckan. In English it's the difference between "the months of the year" versus "the year's months" [or "the week's days" versus "the days of the week"].

One of the native Swedes would have to answer if one is more common than the other, or if the mods presented it this way to teach a lesson about word order, or for some other reason.

December 22, 2014

opsilon

No, "dagarna på veckan" sounds really akward to me as a native Swede. You can say "veckans dagar" or "dagarna i veckan" but you can't say "månaderna i året".

January 1, 2015

Menelion

Varför? So should this be just remembered, dagarna i veckan, men månaderna på året?

January 13, 2015

opsilon

I think it is just to be remembered, but the expressions with prepositions are not used that very often. It's better to use the genitive form.

January 13, 2015

ouzun

so, it is "i veckan" and "i månad"' but på for the rest of the time terms?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

It's not that simple.
i veckan and i månaden mean 'a/per week/month', like, I do this two or three times a week.
This one is om året and om dagen for 'year' and 'day'. en gång om dagen is 'once a day' for instance. If you think this is complicated, you can just use per for all of them in Swedish and it means the same as per in English.

i en dag/en vecka/en månad/ett år mean 'for a day/week/month/year'

på en vecka/en månad/en dag/ett år means it took someone that time to accomplish something. Jag läste boken på en vecka 'I read the book in a week' as in "it took me a week to read the book'.

'in a day/week/month/year' in English are om en dag/en vecka/en månad/ett år in Swedish and those mean 'after that time has passed'. Jag ska flytta till Grekland om en månad 'I'm going to move to Greece in a month.

July 18, 2016

Audreycinnamon

it's going to be a handful once we need to name all of them

April 6, 2015

Nikolas_87

Excuse me for my ignorance, but i was wondering why is in this expression? Is The months on the year literal translation?

And why cant you say in everyday swedish Månaderna i året (The months IN the year)? I am native croatian and we would say that expression with the preposition in- The months in the year. Is that one of the things and expressions we non natives must learn by heart?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's pretty irregular in this case. The general rule is that we don't use av the same way they use of in English, so that we will usually not want an av in this kind of construction. There are two options, either expressions with the genitive, or with prepositions, and the prepositions vary depending on the word. So it's timmarna på dygnet ('the hours of the day'), dagarna i veckan ('the days of the week'), dagarna i månaden ('the days of the month'), månaderna på året ('the months of the year').

October 22, 2015

ouzun

when to use "dagen""and ""dygnet"?

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

ett dygn means 24 hours

March 2, 2016

bmb1988

can we say månaderna av året ?

May 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

No.

May 11, 2016

Ehsan.1984

So rather than On, PÅ has another meaning which is 'of' + is it wrong if i say 'Månaderna åv året?'

September 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

In refering to months on a year, yes.

October 23, 2015

lagolas2010

And there is no rule as for "en" and "ett", right? So how do you add a word in your language? How do you know If it would be an "ett" word or an "en" word? Let's suppose that there is no similar word for a ... new plant that just has been hybridized, would it be an "en %plant%" or an "ett %plant%"?

August 31, 2018

Sam433140

would i be a big sillygoose if i just used 'pa' instead of every other option

October 27, 2017

Starduo

could på also mean "during" in such a construction?

April 8, 2019

schermesse

how is månardena not considered an obvious typo?

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

The Duo algorithm for typos is: you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word in the database.
So it's a typo by that algorithm since you have two errors in one word.

March 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.