1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The menu is small but intern…

"The menu is small but international."

Translation:Il menu è piccolo ma internazionale.

July 9, 2013

37 Comments


ILutia

I wrote down pero instead of ma and it wasn't accepted. Why is that?


jccarlos.19

"il menu è piccolo bensi internazionale" why is it wrong?


Joe920387

Bensì means "but rather" (as in "instead"), which doesn't make sense in this context


1beppe

"piccolo" it refers to the dimension; "esiguo" it refers to the content: a restaurant menu with a few choices


DanielGendron

Why is menu marked wrong when I spell it with an accent menù? It's the correct way!


RuthBlake2

I used però with the accent and it was marked wrong. I don't know why so I'm reporting it


laurenlaflower

i have the same issue on 09/10/2020 so i also reported it


EleanorSam2

Is internazionale the spelling for both the singular masculine and feminine? I know the plural masculine is internazionali, I do not know plural feminine. Anyone know?


s_augustyn

Yes there is just the singular and plural for internazionale/i, no distinction by gender.


StanKing1

Yes, some adjectives and nouns end in e for singular and i for plural. For nouns of that type, you'll gradually learn to remember which are masculine and which are feminine. There are some patterns, too, such as -zione words are often feminine.


Andrew2569

Also internazionali


BronwynJoh3

Why was I marked wrong for using "breve" instead of "piccolo"? It seemed more appropriate to use that for a menu that is small in length rather than in physical size.


JelledD1991

Isn't it a bit overexaggerated that everytime when I spell 'piccolo' like: picollo, I lose a heart :'(


Soglio

Lose enough hearts that way, and you'll probably remember the correct spelling. ;-)


dperseo

i do the same until i rememerber the word i spell wrong :)


bandie

Pocco e piccolo what is the difference? I've heard many italian says to the question parli inglese: un pocco. So i thought it means small too.


jcwilliamsjr

Poco means few or a little and piccolo means small.


jcwilliamsjr

Pensavo che si scrive menu come menù con un ù.


egregor1

could 'corto' be used here for 'short'?


Shimna1

Menù should be accepted. Reporting 2015-11-07.


ErikPoloni

What's the difference between "ma" and "però"? Thanks :)


kristencox

Shouldn't "bensi" also be accepted?


CasPearson

why is "il menu è brevo bensi internazionale" incorrect?


satishkc

Would this be acceptable - "Il menu è breve ma internazionale"?


ArnauVilla

Well, lucky me.


GrantCatton

Pero and ma should be interchangeable, methinks.


Porretta_Amore

I thought "ma" meant "but"


CiaoMirna

I ask the same question. Why is it wrong?


Domleschg

What do you mean by "it"?


theelox

So, "internazionale" has only masculine form?


Jae633849

É un ristorante dove vendono tacos, tagliatelle, e hamburgers.


Old2enough

If I write internazionale , is wrong. If I write internazionali is wrong. How can I beat this tricky program ?


NiruBurchett

Why is my però internazionale wrong?


MonAmethyste

però should have indeed been accepted but it hadn't. also i understand the menu is short in the sense that there's not many choices but not small as in size.


MonAmethyste

my sentence should be accepted; i wrote il menù è piccolo eppure internazionale

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.