"The menu is small but international."

Translation:Il menu è piccolo ma internazionale.

July 9, 2013

31 Comments


DanielGendron

Why is menu marked wrong when I spell it with an accent menù? It's the correct way!

June 14, 2015

ILutia

I wrote down pero instead of ma and it wasn't accepted. Why is that?

March 7, 2014

aaronwoolley

pero is the italian noun for the fruit "Pear"

Pero is the spanish translation for "But"

i am guessing that you speak Spanish :-)

March 8, 2014

jcwilliamsjr

Però is also Italian.

December 15, 2014

ILutia

Oh, I meant "però"...would that work?

March 9, 2014

aaronwoolley

si :-)

March 10, 2014

InezPdL

Yup, pero is listed as "but" as well, and I've been using "pero" and "ma" interchangeably for days now. Never lost a heart - until this. Can it have something to do with syntax?

April 1, 2015

s_augustyn

Did you have the accent on però?

May 8, 2019

1beppe

"piccolo" it refers to the dimension; "esiguo" it refers to the content: a restaurant menu with a few choices

July 2, 2015

EleanorSam2

Is internazionale the spelling for both the singular masculine and feminine? I know the plural masculine is internazionali, I do not know plural feminine. Anyone know?

December 5, 2014

StanKing1

Yes, some adjectives and nouns end in e for singular and i for plural. For nouns of that type, you'll gradually learn to remember which are masculine and which are feminine. There are some patterns, too, such as -zione words are often feminine.

February 24, 2016

Andrew2569

Also internazionali

May 14, 2015

s_augustyn

Yes there is just the singular and plural for internazionale/i, no distinction by gender.

May 8, 2019

jcwilliamsjr

Pensavo che si scrive menu come menù con un ù.

December 15, 2014

Shimna1

Menù should be accepted. Reporting 2015-11-07.

November 7, 2015

GrantCatton

Pero and ma should be interchangeable, methinks.

February 18, 2016

JelledD1991

Isn't it a bit overexaggerated that everytime when I spell 'piccolo' like: picollo, I lose a heart :'(

July 9, 2013

Soglio

Lose enough hearts that way, and you'll probably remember the correct spelling. ;-)

September 2, 2013

aaronwoolley

Bravo !

February 4, 2014

dperseo

i do the same until i rememerber the word i spell wrong :)

September 2, 2014

bandie

Pocco e piccolo what is the difference? I've heard many italian says to the question parli inglese: un pocco. So i thought it means small too.

October 6, 2014

jcwilliamsjr

Poco means few or a little and piccolo means small.

December 15, 2014

egregor1

could 'corto' be used here for 'short'?

October 12, 2015

Porretta_Amore

I thought "ma" meant "but"

September 26, 2016

ErikPoloni

What's the difference between "ma" and "però"? Thanks :)

November 3, 2016

CiaoMirna

I ask the same question. Why is it wrong?

March 29, 2017

Domleschg

What do you mean by "it"?

March 29, 2017

theelox

So, "internazionale" has only masculine form?

March 30, 2017

kristencox

Shouldn't "bensi" also be accepted?

September 1, 2018

jccarlos.19

"il menu è piccolo bensi internazionale" why is it wrong?

October 20, 2018

Jae633849

É un ristorante dove vendono tacos, tagliatelle, e hamburgers.

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.