"The deer speaks Irish."

Translation:Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge.

December 1, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Panda_princess

And now i can speak with the deer

December 1, 2014

becky3086

See even the deer can do it!

May 3, 2016

Jd1500

This supports my theory that going into the fridge is like an Antarctic Narnia, because they have speaking animals there...

July 25, 2016

steveisagoodman

C. S. Lewis was Irish, maybe he knew something.

July 26, 2016

neonlightning

He was from belfast. Born around the corner from my house!

February 20, 2019

Jd1500

Maybe.... >:)

July 27, 2016

Becky122972

Why not, "Tá Gaeilge ag an fia"? "Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge" makes it sound like they're describing an action rather than ability, like the full sentence was supposed to be "The deer speaks Irish with the fish, and she speaks Spanish with the birds."

March 14, 2017

soupandbread

I agree. I wish Duo would highlight this distinction. 'Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge,' on its own, seems like an unfinished sentence. Or it implies the deer simply parrots irish words but doesnt actually speak the language.. which would still be impressive!

March 16, 2017

galaxyrocker

Or it could mean the deer does it habitually. But, yes, I wish DL would make that distinction; it's really an important one, especially since the tá x ag y structure can be used to express other abilities too (tá ceol agam - I'm musical/have musical ability)

July 19, 2017

galaxyrocker

ag an bhfia or ag an fhia

July 19, 2017

SFMurph

My response was "Tá Gaeilge ag an bhfia" as well. Duo accepted that as correct.

March 16, 2018

JMOliver71

I think it's Duolingo's methods of teaching. It's so we can practice what we already know so far.

Those asking this question must have more exposure to Gaeilge. How would I know this other way to say it!??

We're doing repetitive practice making simple sentences, learning.

It's a gradient process. I'm learning the details after the basics...

Im starting to think in Irish, so it must be working.

July 28, 2019

SassMasterKenway

That must be one smart deer.

April 29, 2016

qrinawi

This deer is smarter than I am!

December 12, 2017

GresoTheGropaga

In Irish legends and fairytales there's lots of people turned into various animals. So maybe it's not a deer at all?

PS "Tá Gaeilge ag an bhfia" is now accepted.

November 19, 2017

darraghp

The deer obviously drinks Guinness!

August 12, 2017

ElegantHope

I don't think it's the deer that's drinking.

October 26, 2017

JanetMcNei1

This is one of those stories where you chase the deer to a remote part of the forest and just before you give the fatal blow, the deer speaks the location of the treasure. Right?

February 18, 2018

Cats10987654321

Yes.

April 19, 2018

TellTheSeal

But how is the deer doing with the spelling?

July 26, 2018

CoolStuffYT

omg Now I can talk with Mr. Deer

March 17, 2017

Turfy17

Because deers can speak Irish!

April 8, 2017

Ann186129

This is groundbreaking, the deer should go tell its story on Ellen

October 18, 2018

DominicCol12

Someone is taking the michael !! or is the computer just bringing together nouns and verbs brainlessly

September 3, 2016

shaunakins1

im almost certain that deers can speak irish

December 4, 2017

ScotMuille

Ulster Irish: tá Gaedhilg ag an fhiadh

July 24, 2018

FruitBat10

wait why can't i say "labhraíonn an fia as gaeilge" whats wrong with that sentence i've been using it for years??

April 27, 2018

neonlightning

Wish I did

February 20, 2019

Aniket45386

When the trees start speaking Vietnamese is also a good one

March 12, 2019

hoenink

Caoimhe Pól taught him

April 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.