"The deer speaks Irish."

Translation:Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Panda_princess

And now i can speak with the deer

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

See even the deer can do it!

2 years ago

Jd1500

This supports my theory that going into the fridge is like an Antarctic Narnia, because they have speaking animals there...

2 years ago

steveisagoodman

C. S. Lewis was Irish, maybe he knew something.

2 years ago

Jd1500

Maybe.... >:)

2 years ago

Becky122972

Why not, "Tá Gaeilge ag an fia"? "Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge" makes it sound like they're describing an action rather than ability, like the full sentence was supposed to be "The deer speaks Irish with the fish, and she speaks Spanish with the birds."

1 year ago

soupandbread

I agree. I wish Duo would highlight this distinction. 'Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge,' on its own, seems like an unfinished sentence. Or it implies the deer simply parrots irish words but doesnt actually speak the language.. which would still be impressive!

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Or it could mean the deer does it habitually. But, yes, I wish DL would make that distinction; it's really an important one, especially since the tá x ag y structure can be used to express other abilities too (tá ceol agam - I'm musical/have musical ability)

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

ag an bhfia or ag an fhia

1 year ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

My response was "Tá Gaeilge ag an bhfia" as well. Duo accepted that as correct.

10 months ago

SassMasterKenway
SassMasterKenway

That must be one smart deer.

2 years ago

qrinawi

This deer is smarter than I am!

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

omg Now I can talk with Mr. Deer

1 year ago

Turfy17

Because deers can speak Irish!

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

The deer obviously drinks Guinness!

1 year ago

ElegantHope

I don't think it's the deer that's drinking.

1 year ago

GresoTheGropaga

In Irish legends and fairytales there's lots of people turned into various animals. So maybe it's not a deer at all?

PS "Tá Gaeilge ag an bhfia" is now accepted.

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

This is one of those stories where you chase the deer to a remote part of the forest and just before you give the fatal blow, the deer speaks the location of the treasure. Right?

11 months ago

Cats10987654321

Yes.

9 months ago

DominicCol12

Someone is taking the michael !! or is the computer just bringing together nouns and verbs brainlessly

2 years ago

shaunakins1

im almost certain that deers can speak irish

1 year ago

ScotMuille

Ulster Irish: tá Gaedhilg ag an fhiadh

6 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

But how is the deer doing with the spelling?

5 months ago

Ann186129

This is groundbreaking, the deer should go tell its story on Ellen

3 months ago

Huffdogg

Why is "Dia an fia Gaeilge" not accepted?

2 years ago

silvith

doesn't 'Dia' mean 'God'?

2 years ago

SassMasterKenway
SassMasterKenway

Yes it does.

2 years ago

RachelCost802895

Lol what kind of sentence is that? Funny..

10 months ago

FruitBat10

wait why can't i say "labhraíonn an fia as gaeilge" whats wrong with that sentence i've been using it for years??

8 months ago

Caoimhe749313

who the hell decided a deer can speak irish this is stupid

11 months ago

AnnaWorley1

A deer that is used to humans might be able to associate some words to something like food handouts. That could be what this sentace meant. Or it could be referring to Irish lore where people were turned into animals by fey. Either way, it's supposed to make you think and practice skills whether or not you think they're dumb.

9 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

I admire your open mind, your considering the context in which the sentence could make sense, and realizing that overcoming the absurdity of such sentences requires the sort of confidence - in submitting the translation - that reinforces the learning of the language, which, after all, is the point of the project. (Fellow Ohioan, by the way.)

5 months ago

AnnaWorley1

Thank you!

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.