Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At which spot is the airport?"

Translation:Op welke plek staat het vliegveld?

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

It seems a bit odd to me to use the word 'staat' with airport. Is it also allowed to use 'ligt' in this case? In the multiple choice options I would recon 'ligt' would suit better.

10
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Yes, 'staat' is clearly wrong in this sentence. You should use 'ligt' or 'is' instead. (I am a native speaker and a pilot.)

34
Reply3 years ago

TrentNock

Haha! That makes me laugh! :)

2
Reply3 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

So you say the correct solution is wrong? »Op welke plek staat het vliegveld?«

0
Reply2 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Yes, 'staat' is obviously wrong in this sentence. I do not know a single airport with vertical runways.

12
Reply2 years ago

legalskier

What is the difference between vliegveld and luchthaven?

2
Reply3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

They are almost synonym, but apparently there is a matter of size (every 'luchthaven' is a 'vliegveld', but not the other way around) and a matter of civilian or military. One wouldn't refer to a military airbase as 'luchthaven', but would use 'vliegveld' or the more specific 'vliegbasis' (airbase) like Vliegbasis Eindhoven.

I can't tell if there are formal definitions, but in the Netherlands the word 'luchthaven' is hardly used.

3
Reply13 years ago

IlIllIl
IlIllIl

"In the Netherlands the word 'luchthaven' is hardly used" - I was also confused about the difference between luchthaven and vliegveld so I looked at Amsterdam's airport page on Wikipedia to see which word they prefer and it seems to be "luchthaven" (see https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luchthaven_Schiphol). However they switch back and forth to "vliegveld" pretty often. When you say luchthaven is hardly used, do you mean in informal speech?

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vliegveld is probably used a bit more commonly, but that does not mean that luchthaven isn't used.

  • Vliegveld is a place with one or more runways.
  • Luchthaven is a vliegveld which is primarily used for civilian flights
  • Vliegbasis is a vliegveld primarily used for military flights

So pretty much vliegveld can be used for any kind of airport, though generally it wouldn't be used for vliegbasis. Luchthaven will mainly be used for larger airports with larger terminals etc., so if you look up something like Schiphol it will be referred to as luchthaven.

1
Reply2 years ago

legalskier

Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

Xaeros

In Belgium 'luchthaven' is the more commonly used term.

2
Reply1 year ago

cher-ola

Can you say "Om welke plek staat het vliegveld"?

0
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

You should say 'Op welke plek ligt het vliegveld' instead.

-'Om' means 'around', where 'op' means 'at'. -A vliegveld does not 'staat', unless it has a vertical runway. A vliegveld 'ligt'.

6
Reply3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Nope. That would say something like "At around what spot lies the airport."

0
Reply3 years ago

viziandrei

Can anyone offer an exact scheme with all the prepositions that are vital in Dutch,like "at" "on" "in" "to" and when and how tu use them in Dutch. It ll be incredible !

0
Reply2 years ago

Sean654321

I've forgotten when to use welk and welke again... could anyone please help?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Welk+'het' noun

Welke+'de' noun

0
Reply1 year ago

SchonBaume

It's Welke because plek is "de" word. Right?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lori785857

Could you say it this way? "Op welke plaats is het vliegveld?"

0
Reply1 year ago