"De koning stopt even om de koningin te helpen."

Translation:The king stops for a moment to help the queen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


rebekasto
rebekasto

Sometimes it doesn't help to know the language too well: I wrote: The king paused to help the queen. This is essentially the meaning of 'stopt even'; pausing is stopping for a moment...maar tja.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

But maybe you got it wrong because it needs to be present tense?

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

I thought about that afterwards. You may be right. I'll wait until the question comes 'round again and try it again.

3 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

Is he still stopping? Or does he do it in general?

3 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

You gotta stop to help the queen when she needs you.. lol

3 years ago

LauraWatso1

Aww. Sweet of him to help her out!

3 years ago

Sean654321

Why isn't "The king stopped for a moment to help the queen" correct? Please explain if you can :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Stopped = simple past

The Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

2 years ago

Sean654321

Thankyou. For comparison, how would you say my sentence in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De koning stopte

2 years ago

Sean654321

Thanks again :)

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

Is there a complete list of verbs that require the te+ infinitive? Does the om te go with stoppen or helpen?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.