"De koning stopt even om de koningin te helpen."

Translation:The king stops for a moment to help the queen.

December 1, 2014

12 Comments


rebekasto

Sometimes it doesn't help to know the language too well: I wrote: The king paused to help the queen. This is essentially the meaning of 'stopt even'; pausing is stopping for a moment...maar tja.

March 23, 2015

wucnuc

But maybe you got it wrong because it needs to be present tense?


rebekasto

I thought about that afterwards. You may be right. I'll wait until the question comes 'round again and try it again.


dpmattos

Is he still stopping? Or does he do it in general?


lulicapde

You gotta stop to help the queen when she needs you.. lol


LauraWatso1

Aww. Sweet of him to help her out!


Sean654321

Why isn't "The king stopped for a moment to help the queen" correct? Please explain if you can :)


El2theK

Stopped = simple past

The Dutch sentence is in the present tense.


Sean654321

Thankyou. For comparison, how would you say my sentence in Dutch?


El2theK

De koning stopte


PrinsesKayla

Is there a complete list of verbs that require the te+ infinitive? Does the om te go with stoppen or helpen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.