"We can play the flute and the violin."

Translation:Vi kan spela flöjt och fiol.

December 1, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yanusha23

Can't one say flöjten och violinen in that case?


Zmrzlina

No, preferrably not. Swedish doesn't use definitive for what instruments you can play.

If you use it in this sentence, it'd mean that you play a very specific flute and a very specific violin and that the listener probably knows what you're talking about.


LubomrVrna

More logical than in English :)


Keith310242

Why isn't the perfectly acceptable, and probably much more common usage, English sentence "We can play flute and violin" used here? Or is this just another case where we're getting hit over the head with some lesson about never using -en for musical instruments?


Andrew421906

That sounds like American English. In British English you'd always use the definite article.


Vithralas

Suppossedly, Duolingo is based on American English, not British... :/


Avi187110

For what it's worth, I think that it would be beneficial to switch the default translation to removing the definite articles in english.


devalanteriel

Och vi kan dansa andra hållet, andra hållet, andra hållet... :)


Vithralas

Vi äro musikanter :D


MahmoudSit

Why is it wrong to translate (We can play the flute and the violin.) into (Vi kan spela flojten och fiolen)?? why should we say (Vi kan spela flöjt och fiol.)> In English it is definitive but in the translation it is indefinitive>why?


MahmoudSit

I understand it now. Swedish does not use definitive in this case because on can play flute and any violin. So it is not specific instrument and we should not use defintive. In another example (vad gor du med flojten) we use defintive because this time it is a specific instrument. Swedish mind is very discriminating. Good logic.


DaManpede

Would you ever use klara av here?

Vi klarar av att spela flöjt och fiol?


rusty401767

When i tapped the flute and the voilin it said flöjten och fiolen, silly me


James704885

Why spela and not spelar?


Avi187110

Kan is the verb in the present tense so spela needs to be in the infinitive.


Julian_bush

Very odd if its Flöjten the Fiolen should follow or should it not be acceptable flöjt och fiol???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.