"We can play the flute and the violin."

Translation:Vi kan spela flöjt och fiol.

December 1, 2014

4 Comments


devalanteriel

Och vi kan dansa andra hållet, andra hållet, andra hållet... :)

February 11, 2015

yanusha23

Can't one say flöjten och violinen in that case?

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, preferrably not. Swedish doesn't use definitive for what instruments you can play.

If you use it in this sentence, it'd mean that you play a very specific flute and a very specific violin and that the listener probably knows what you're talking about.

December 1, 2014

yanusha23

Ok thank you :)

December 1, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.