1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We can play the flute and th…

"We can play the flute and the violin."

Translation:Vi kan spela flöjt och fiol.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


yanusha23

Can't one say flöjten och violinen in that case?


Zmrzlina

No, preferrably not. Swedish doesn't use definitive for what instruments you can play.

If you use it in this sentence, it'd mean that you play a very specific flute and a very specific violin and that the listener probably knows what you're talking about.


devalanteriel

Och vi kan dansa andra hållet, andra hållet, andra hållet... :)


Vithralas

Vi äro musikanter :D


Keith310242

Why isn't the perfectly acceptable, and probably much more common usage, English sentence "We can play flute and violin" used here? Or is this just another case where we're getting hit over the head with some lesson about never using -en for musical instruments?


Andrew421906

That sounds like American English. In British English you'd always use the definite article.


Vithralas

Suppossedly, Duolingo is based on American English, not British... :/


Avi187110

For what it's worth, I think that it would be beneficial to switch the default translation to removing the definite articles in english.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.