"Estoy en la ciudad."

Translation:I am in the city.

5 years ago

26 Comments


anju29
anju29

Heard it as see you dad

3 years ago

mianalbach

that is actually very close to the way i pronounce it

1 year ago

ellevan

I used town as well but it wasn't accepted. It is listed as a translation of ciudad though.

4 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Town is "Pueblo" in Spanish. The word Pueblo can also mean "People".

2 years ago

Laur3n13

I'm having a hard time pronouncing ciudad... Do you pronounce the second "d" as how it's spelt or do you pronounce it as ciuda? Cause I don't find the DL pronunciation is very clear :/

2 years ago

mianalbach

You pronounce it c o dad.

1 year ago

FurzLuftballons

The man's pronouciation is really hard to understand.

2 years ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

When starting a word with D you pronounce it hard, like Domingo. But d's inside a word are pronounced as a "th" sound. Ustedes = ustethes. With ciudad, it depends from which country you are from, but usually that last d is barely heard (also sounding like "th").

1 year ago

Baracheam

If someone can help... Why does it have "estoy" as "I am" and not "soy"... Thanks

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You use the verb 'estar' for where someone or something is located.

1 year ago

Phanie13

what do you think about : "I am in town" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo may not like it. Town is pueblo

5 years ago

beagle
beagle

I wrote it and it was not accepted. pueblo = village

5 years ago

1spacebomb1

I don't think so city is bigger, sorry if I am wrong.

2 years ago

valencys

Would, "I live in the city" work? I didn't try it but I wonder if the translation is correct as well.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Those words have different meanings in both languages.

4 years ago

valencys

thank you!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

vivir = to live

4 years ago

valencys

thanks!

4 years ago

Calodendrum

Why is the c pronounced as an s and not ch as usually before i?

2 years ago

Cilia670

As if you didn't know, Spanish is not English. By that I mean it is supposed to be pronounced like that.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

A Spanish 'c' is never pronounced like an English 'ch', rather an English 'th' in Castilian Spanish, or 's' in Latin America.

1 year ago

Nathan723023

There was a choice of, I am on the town and, I am in thw city. Both work. :)

1 year ago

Radhakrish11

Why not "Yo soy en la ciudad?"

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The verb 'estar' is used for location.

10 months ago

UnknownBeastz

wha

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.