1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt Tee."

"Der Mann trinkt Tee."

Translation:The man is drinking tea.

July 9, 2013

47 Comments


buikientrung

Can anyone tell me thr gender of "Tee" ???


AlvinLarss

It's masculine, meaning it'd have the article "der".


angelus353

Isn't the word "Tee" pronounced tay? I was taught that a double e made a long A sound.


ElpisIsrael

No, definitely not. It is more like the double e in eerie.


MadalinIG

just "der" & "den" = the or and "der" & "die" & "den" = the ??


Ungewitig_Wiht

There are four cases and 3 genders: The articles will be in the order Male Female Neuter. Nominative Case:Der/Die/Das Accusative Case:Den/Die/Das Dative Case:Dem/Der/Dem Genitive Case:Des/Der/Des All plurals use the following regardless of gender Nom. Die Acc. Die Dat. Den Gen. Der


joee_young

Der, die, das = the Den is 'the' in the accusative (masculine)


RebornBeetle

Die is also used for plurals


j.wilder

I am confused as to the pronunciation of "Der." Depending on the sentence it sounds to me like "deer" "duhr" or "dah." Here for instance, it sounds like "deer." How should I pronounce this word?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Should be Day-uh roughly.


ElpisIsrael

I asked a native German and they agreed that it rhymes with air.


BadBre

Why is saying, "The husband…" instead of "The man…" a wrong answer?


RubyJays

The man does not have to be your husband... it could be your son or your father...


PWILBURN

Although i'm very new, i think Mann used as husband is the same as saying, in English, "my man" instead of "my husband". I.e., very informally.


GeoSchribs

Yes, "the husband" is "der Ehemann" and in this context is "der Mann" the short version of "Ehemann". There in the context is needed a wife, the "Mann" belongs to, that I can correctly translate "husband" to "Mann".


brave.brain

Because the word husband has got another equivalent word in german. Which is Ehemann. While "Mann" means man. All you got to do is just another 'n'.


MakenzieM.

Cause it wasnt the right answer


lucyShanghai

Is it only in specific context that we have to distinct "be doing " and "do" ?


D.mizeG

There isnt anything wrong with this


anulka.w008

Der isn't the same the !


AlaaMagdy3

"Trinkst"..."trinkt"..."trinken""....when can i use each one!!


Soma966708

Add 'st' (Trinkst) when you use 'you' for a friend (du). Add 't' (Trinkt) when you use 'he' (er) and 'she' (sie). Add 'en' (Trinken) when you use respect form of 'you' (Sie) for teachers and elders, plural you (Ihr) and They (Sie).


Super-Steve

I love microphone lessons. :-)


HafidzHaki

Why do we use "trinkt" instead of trinke? Trinken? Trinkst?


AlvinLarss

German verbs are conjugated depending on who's doing them.

I usually learn to make tables out of them so I can easily remember. Here's one for trinken:

ich trinke - I drink du trinkst - you drink er/es/sie trinkt - he/she/it drinks

wir trinken - we drink ihr trinkt - you (several people) drink sie trinken - they drink Sie trinken - you (formal) drink

There are of course some rules do this. If you have a regular verb (which trinken is) these rules nearly always work. You first need to find the base of the verb, which in the case of trinken is 'trink' (you often just need to take away 'en' from the infinitive form). Once you have the base, the rules go like this:

ich trinke - base + e du trinkst - base + st er/es/sie trinkt - base + t

wir trinken - base + en ihr trinkt - base + t sie trinken - base + en Sie trinken - base + en


MarisaAlpe

Is it improper in German to use an article with "tee"? In English you can say, for example, "I would like TEA" or "Please pass me THE TEA". Duolingo doesnt give a gender for "tee".


GeoSchribs

Yes, I can say: "Bitte reich mir (mal) den Tee." Only the masculine article "der" changes in the accusative to "den". In contrast to: Bitte reich mir (mal) die Tasse. Bitte reich mir das Brot. The pronouns and the adjectives change too: "mein" to "meinen" - "Bitte reich mir meinen Tee." and "der grüne Tee" to "den grünen Tee" - "Bitte reich mir den grünen Tee" or: "Der Mann trinkt grünen Tee."


60604

OPAPAPA es ist dume Danke.


o0oKrishnao0o

The literal translation "The man drinks tea" is easier to learn. "The man is drinking tea" is an interpretation and makes learning harder. Stop doing it.


AlvinLarss

It's a very uncommon way to say it in English though, so from an accurate translation perspective, "The man is drinking" is better.


DouglasDod10

Their pronunciation is atrocious


Hey_Bro1

Is 'trinkt' "drinks" or "is drinking" or is it both


GeoSchribs

It is both. "Ich trinke gerade" is "I am (just) drinking." "Er trinkt noch" is "he is (still) drinking."


Burnthomdi

He better be! I'll call the Scotland Yard on him!


Logan153793

Wow i say it exact to the speaker and it never picks up on me saying it, can you please fix this bug


mohammadho64881

Der mann trinkt tee,


BrianZabor2

Why can this not be translated to "The man drinks tea"? What makes the difference between "drinks" and "is drinking"?


andrzejk63

Booth answer are good


DonFuchs1

How come it's ok to say The man is drinking Tea. A lot of us got the previous THE MAN IS DRINKING A COFFEE. VS THIS APPROVAL A MAN IS DRINKING TEA? That really doesn't fit right with me and many others.


Mr0Quq

The man is drinking tea or The man drinks tea How could find it is past simple, present or etc?!!!


Kathy920165

What is the difference between the man drinks and theman is drinking


Jane491584

Why " The man drink tea" not right?


Ritik554047

Why 'the man drinks tea' is wrong ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.