Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes novio?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

5 years ago

59 Comments


hello_world_hola

Why is it not "un novio"?

5 years ago

Noe010101
Noe010101

i might be wrong but i think i remember there was a rule that was saying that when we ask in spanish questions like that one or do you have a car (tienes coche) we do not use the article then, but i'm not sure at the moment, if there is someone who could confirm or deny what i wrote, i would be glad

4 years ago

javax
javax

Yeah, it is like that. It would be ¿Tienes carro/coche? without the article (There's no need for it), you're right. You do can say it with the article, but it would be a little odd and like I said before (Scroll down) it's like "Do you have only one car?", but it's not completely wrong. But you should stick with the sentence without the article ;).

4 years ago

Noe010101
Noe010101

Thanks a lot javax

4 years ago

shirazy747

thanx it helped a lot

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It looks like you edited your sentence and forgot to remove "do": "You can say it with the article..."

1 year ago

lhoerr
lhoerr

I think that the "un" is implied. You can put it, but it means the same thing with or without it

4 years ago

onthebrinkbook

I will make sure to remember this one -wink

4 years ago

athhajar

Finally a useful sentence in duolingo :P

2 years ago

hbirenbaum

I'm also unclear why 'un' novio is incorrect.

5 years ago

javax
javax

In Spanish, saying "Tienes un novio?" sounds odd and it's like if you have only one. So just have in mind that is more common to just say "¿Tienes novio?". It's simple like that. Hope it helps. PS: I'm a native speaker.

4 years ago

Kody700829

I’ve been thinking why everyone says ’¿Tienes novio?’ not ’Tienes un novio?’. But now thanks to your explanation, I could almost understand. However, there is one more thing that I don’t understand. You're explaining it is odd because "¿Tienes un novio?" sounds "have only one" right? That idea would be easier to think about if it's about a car like "¿Tienes coche?" because someone might have more than one car. But let's go back to the first example, "¿Tienes novio?", this one should be "¿Tienes un novio?" because we usually have only one boyfriend or girlfriend. It's not a common to have one more. How would you explain this then? Please think about this. Thank you

3 years ago

winandfx

IMO: we usually have only one boyfriend or girlfriend ==> you don't ask about the amount of novios ==> you don't put un ("one") in your question.

1 year ago

TomiFodor

You can have multiple girlfriends/boyfriends. Boyfriend/girlfriend doesnt imply exclusivity unless explicitly stated between the two. As for wife, im curious about whether an "un" would be necessary because, well, thats a little different now.

10 months ago

grif492321

Gracias

6 months ago

AceTheGreat2

Shouldn't this be in the flirting section?

1 year ago

revagent

I think this time Duolingo goofed-I have three Spanish dictionaries, and "novio" meaning fiancé is in all of them. But it cost me a heart-rats!

4 years ago

mitaine56

in my Dictionary, novio means, boyfriend, fiance, newly weds. EX : los novios= newly weds

4 years ago

mitaine56

revagent, I don't know why someone put you a red vote because you're right, in my 2 Spanish diccionaries they say the same thing as you.

4 years ago

revagent

Well, sometimes I wonder why Duolingo counts things wrong, when they put it in their sentence as a choice if you peek! Weird. I am taking a Spanish class in which we speak the language-or I should say the others speak the language, and I sort of stumble through-and "novio" can mean boyfriend or fiancé, according to our maestro, who speaks fluently and well, having lived in Spain for several years.

4 years ago

mitaine56

your teacher is right, revagent

4 years ago

Herbie29

I wrote ' Have you a boyfriend?' and it was marked wrong. Really!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

PMftW9

I wrote the same and it was marked wrong. It is perfectly good and acceptable English, if a little unusual. I reported it.

11 months ago

KathleenTejeda
KathleenTejeda

Thanks for your help with the article 'un'. The way you guys explained it makes sense.

4 years ago

GabrielPer506586

it says "un novio" in the sustantives and adjetives in the spanish is incorret, but let's check something, in the spnishes dialogs exist two ramifications: the informal structure and the formal structure, so, en these two structure change all the lenguage structure, for example, when we anwser in the informal structure: it'd be so: "¿tienes novio? and that hispanic person would anwser: "Sí, si tengo", "Sí, lo tengo" or "Sí, yo tengo uno" in this ultimate it's in the young dialog, I'm latin american and I recommend that you as Anglo, you learn the neutre strucutre, because in hispanoamerica there are in every cuntry its own structure and an endless dialogs, for that, study the neutrl structure proportionated by the RAE (Real Academia Española) Royal Spanish Academy, the RAE in its website gives books cataloged for tense and structure. it'll Do then easier to you. Good day :D

2 years ago

CinnamonChurros

I put the mouse under each word, translating it into Do you have boyfriend? The A is never there in the translation!

1 year ago

ItsMeEcho

Nope, I'm a single pringle!

1 year ago

-Multicultural-

I have something better. My 144hz 4K laptop.

10 months ago

whufc1
whufc1

Why isn't 'Have you a boyfriend?' accepted?

7 months ago

RichardIdi

Why is "Have you a boyfriend?" rejected but "Have you got a boyfriend?" accepted?

5 months ago

_WeekendLodaing_

to answer this question, no i'm single and i like it that way, butttttttttttttttttt if you were going to say girlfriend, would it be novia?

1 year ago

NoahBailey9633

why isn't "have a boyfriend?" accepted???

1 year ago

SonosC-R

very good question, considering novio is the masculine term

1 year ago

Evansboy1

It says novio also means groom, then why am i wrong if i use the second or third meaning?

1 year ago

LeRussianHacker

Surely "You have a boyfriend?" should also be acceptable?

1 year ago

Aley_02

No es una traducción correcta :/

1 year ago

Uomo_Siciliano

¿Tienes novio = ¿Tenés novio?

1 year ago

nilanjana_25

Can novio mean all these - "boyfriend", "groom", "fiancé" ? DL is showing me 3 meanings under the word novio but accepts the first word only. So i'm kinda confused :(

1 year ago

Jean-Michel2904

If you are a woman you would say " tienes novia?"

1 year ago

nilanjana_25

"Do you have boyfriend" is "¿Tienes novio?" And "Do you have a girlfriend?" will be translated to "¿tienes novia?"

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

Nosy!

1 year ago

scharbonneau68

It should have been "I have a boyfriend

1 year ago

nilanjana_25

That would be "Tengo novio ".

1 year ago

TaneeshaHa1

So novio/novia can mean husband/wife and boyfriend/girlfriend?

1 year ago

nilanjana_25

Novio/novia is boyfriend/girlfriend while esposo/marido is husband and esposa/mujer is wife.

1 year ago

joe397248

The answer you gave was improper.

1 year ago

KitukYim1

Do you have a boyfriend

1 year ago

TibbytheCa

Respuesta - no, no soy un joto.

1 year ago

Spot4ever

That is up for debate....

1 year ago

Danielle730482

The answer to that question is yes i do have a boyfriend

1 year ago

I_Diff

Ths is good to know how to say LOL:)

11 months ago

Ninja2187

This exact sentence is in the Flirting skill!

10 months ago

AlienToria

No im GAY

7 months ago

Arickjr4

Cool

5 months ago

Madhubala160964

why 'a'?

5 months ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

"Have you a boyfriend?" I'm not the only person that's questioned this here, but this should be accepted. In certain English dialects, this is the proper way to phrase it.

4 months ago

goniaqueen

Its none of your business. No I dont

3 months ago

Dustin267489

Pretty sure this sentence is 75% the reason I'm studying Spanish.

3 months ago