"Desculpe!"

Translation:Sorry!

December 1, 2014

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pfeil

Don't be fooled! You won't see anybody in Brazil say 'desculpe'. We say 'desculpa'.


ZatarainF

"Desculpe" for Você and "Desculpa" for "Tu", isn't it?


pfeil

Yes, but for imperatives we use only 2nd person in spoken/informal BP.


Claudialyce

Eu uso "desculpa"


ThanKwee

But they might write "me desculpe", right?


Paulenrique

Agreed. It is a more regional thing. I also many people saying "me desculpe/a", which is grammatically wrong ("me" can't start a sentence.)


FabTapp

Correct, but the correct form would be Desculpe me and this is still used. So you can obbey grammar and not sound like a robot. LOL


pfeil

Yes, but it would be very formal. It's not used in spoken BP.


Vishvollo

In Portugal too, actually!


FabTapp

I reported that as well.


SprinklesD

Are there 2 ways of pronouncing this word?


Anaclaudia247

Pardon não é português


Cathy-1

How does it sound ? I seem to hear not only "d",but also"g"


SeanMeaneyPL

I said Pardon! (= Sorry!) but the corrected answer insists on Pardon me! If so, it should also require I am sorry!

In British English you will hear an unadorned Pardon! more often than not.


Peri171649

Is it pronounced DESH-cul-pe?


Paulenrique

Maybe in Rio, but in many regions, "s" sounds like /s/ in English.


Scutigera

Ah, in Portugal many do not pronounce the "de" and there is a slight "sh" so it sounds like "shculp..." with a very reduced "e" at the end).

You can hear it here as "aimae" pronounces it with both the conversational way, and the formal way:

https://forvo.com/word/desculpe/#pt

And again the reduced version by Duskwalker in this phrase:

https://forvo.com/phrase/desculpe_o_atraso/

Apparently to say the full word is kind of pompous (putting on airs).

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/put%20on%20airs


Paulenrique

Yes, I think it is harder to understand Portuguese from Portugal.


forsty01

Having spent years around Mexican Spanish, which is the predominant pronunciation in all parts of the USA west of the Appalachian Mountains, I can say that Brazilian Portuguese pronunciation was absurd to me for quite some time -- any phonetic orthography just takes some getting used to.


Paulenrique

Yes, unlike Spanish, Portuguese does not have a fixed rule for pronunciation, so it may be sometimes tricky =/


SquishyMochi95

In Brazil, most people will say desculpa... Desculpe/a can also mean excuse me


NoOtherxD

The pronunciation is "des-cul-pe" or "des-cupe"?


Jon_23

"des-cul-pe" is the right pronunciation.


FabTapp

I would say the middle would sound like cool


DanielGonzag

After the vogals, "l" sounds like a soft "u". So, the correct pronounce is descu[u]pe


Lng52-._

Can this also mean "Excuse me"?


pfeil

excuse me is com licença, dá licença or just licença. It means literally with (your) licence/license, give me (your) licence/license


Hoprint

according to my dictionary it also means 'excuse me'


leosmi

"excuse me" it is more to "com licença"


RachelHaif

It means excuse me in spanish. :-I


Ali51014

Is the "l" silent ?


Paulenrique

No, but the letter "L" at the end of a syllable sounds like "u" (/oo/), So, it would be a longer "u".


[deactivated user]

    I thought "de" is pronounced "dje" in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

    Whent it comes at the end of a syllable or when it stands alone (but it is like that only in some regions in Brazil).

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.