"September är inte en dag, utan en månad."

Translation:September is not a day, but a month.

December 1, 2014

32 Comments


Crutypus

So "utan" means both "without" and "but", and "men" just means "but" ?

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

That pretty much covers it. (utan can be a conjunction and a preposition, but men can only be a conjunction).

December 1, 2014

THL_SKB

I've also heard that utan is often used to signify a strong correlation between two things, where [It IS this, NOT that] - rather than a [but I was doing such-and-such]... Is this right?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, like Det är inte ett äpple utan en citron 'It's not an apple but a lemon'.

March 16, 2015

Malgosia007

I've asked before, but I'll ask here as well, I hope you don't mind - does the sentence "Jag dricker inte kaffe utan mjolk" have two meanings or just one? "I don't drink cofee without milk" AND/OR "I don't drink coffee but milk?"

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, it can mean both.

January 22, 2016

Beingfollowed

So... always just use utan to play it safe?

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't work either. If you for example start a sentence with utan, it can't take the but meaning.

March 16, 2015

ViolentRed

Can men be used here also?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish men doesn't work like the English but in this case.

January 28, 2015

scyyyy

What about fast? Det är inte en dag fast en månad?

May 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not entirely grammatically wrong as such, but you really should use utan.

May 28, 2015

NicknameK

So is "utan" like the german "sodern" ?

October 23, 2015

flowermauer

so klingt es.

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know enough German to confirm or deny, sorry.

October 23, 2015

Doro675431

Exactly, there is only a little n missing in your 'sondern'. "September ist kein Tag, sondern ein Monat." Enjoy studying with Duo.

April 27, 2018

DogePamyuPamyu

Does utan NOT mean but rather? I feel like but rather would be more grammatically correct here than just but.

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

I think there is a bit of overlap here, but generally rather is rather snarare in Swedish.

February 9, 2015

jbrains762

Strongly agree. Even if one doesn't say "rather" in Swedish, one does in English, and so "but rather" ought to be accepted.

February 12, 2015

Anrui

Well, you could do that in Swedish as well.

But rather - utan snarare

April 16, 2016

Mister.Tutty

The point is, that in English "but, rather" has the same meaning as "utan" in this context. If the point of this question, is to translate that meaning into English, then he is absolutely correct. Rather does NOT mean that one is better than the other, is this situation, it has the exact same meaning as "but" a month (the only real difference, it that it sounds MUCH more natural to use "rather").

If he was using googletranslate, or something, it would never give him that translation, but I believe that we're better than that, no?

April 16, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

My English translation here was just using "rather", without the "but". September is not a day, rather a month.

October 17, 2016

Mister.Tutty

Yes, you are correct.

April 16, 2016

ZL321

So utan is like both sondern and ohne in German? Interesting...

but, but, without -- English

men, utan, utan -- Swedish

aber, sondern, ohne -- German

men, uden, uden -- Danish

March 23, 2015

ingredio

So is it the same as?

Maar, maar, zonder -- Dutch

Seems like linguitical history took some weird turns on this one.. :)

January 19, 2016

YaBoi2017

"September is not a day, but a month." -Albert Einstein.

December 1, 2017

Quinne60627

Is it really? I always thought September was a day!

January 9, 2018

S.M.94

we are negating the verb är here right ?

April 9, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly!

July 14, 2016

guppigrace

is " september är inte ett dygn" instead of en dag, correct ?

October 14, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

So (correct me if I'm wrong): "Det är inte jul utan ost." = It is not Christmas without cheese. "Det är inte jul, utan ost." = It is not Christmas, but cheese." Kind of like the difference between "Let's eat, Grandma!" and "Let's eat Grandma!", right?

November 27, 2017

ezrl2112

Shouldn't "September isn't a day, rather a month" be accepted?

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.