1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "September är inte en dag, ut…

"September är inte en dag, utan en månad."

Translation:September is not a day, but a month.

December 1, 2014

40 Comments


CapdeBurro

So "utan" means both "without" and "but", and "men" just means "but" ?


Arnauti

That pretty much covers it. (utan can be a conjunction and a preposition, but men can only be a conjunction).


[deactivated user]

    I've also heard that utan is often used to signify a strong correlation between two things, where [It IS this, NOT that] - rather than a [but I was doing such-and-such]... Is this right?


Arnauti

    Yes, like Det är inte ett äpple utan en citron 'It's not an apple but a lemon'.


Malgosia007

    I've asked before, but I'll ask here as well, I hope you don't mind - does the sentence "Jag dricker inte kaffe utan mjolk" have two meanings or just one? "I don't drink cofee without milk" AND/OR "I don't drink coffee but milk?"


Arnauti

    Yup, it can mean both.


Beingfollowed

    So... always just use utan to play it safe?


Zmrzlina

    No, that doesn't work either. If you for example start a sentence with utan, it can't take the but meaning.


vaseaaa

    if the first part is a negation, then utan is used instead of men


ViolentRed

    Can men be used here also?


Zmrzlina

    No, Swedish men doesn't work like the English but in this case.


scyyyy

    What about fast? Det är inte en dag fast en månad?


Zmrzlina

    It's not entirely grammatically wrong as such, but you really should use utan.


NicknameK

    So is "utan" like the german "sodern" ?


Doro675431

    Exactly, there is only a little n missing in your 'sondern'. "September ist kein Tag, sondern ein Monat." Enjoy studying with Duo.


ZL321

    So utan is like both sondern and ohne in German? Interesting...

    but, but, without -- English

    men, utan, utan -- Swedish

    aber, sondern, ohne -- German

    men, uden, uden -- Danish


ingredio

    So is it the same as?

    Maar, maar, zonder -- Dutch

    Seems like linguitical history took some weird turns on this one.. :)


AgnusOinas

    We can keep adding to this list :)

    ale, ale/nýbrž, bez -- Czech

    mutta, vaan, ilman -- Finnish

    लेकिन/परंतु , लेकिन , बिना -- Hindi

    pero, sino (sino que), sin -- Spanish


DogePamyuPamyu

    Does utan NOT mean but rather? I feel like but rather would be more grammatically correct here than just but.


Arnauti

    I think there is a bit of overlap here, but generally rather is rather snarare in Swedish.


jbrains762

    Strongly agree. Even if one doesn't say "rather" in Swedish, one does in English, and so "but rather" ought to be accepted.


Anrui

    Well, you could do that in Swedish as well.

    But rather - utan snarare


Mister.Tutty

    The point is, that in English "but, rather" has the same meaning as "utan" in this context. If the point of this question, is to translate that meaning into English, then he is absolutely correct. Rather does NOT mean that one is better than the other, is this situation, it has the exact same meaning as "but" a month (the only real difference, it that it sounds MUCH more natural to use "rather").

    If he was using googletranslate, or something, it would never give him that translation, but I believe that we're better than that, no?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

    My English translation here was just using "rather", without the "but". September is not a day, rather a month.


Mister.Tutty

    Yes, you are correct.


ahferroin7

    Alternatively, in some English dialects it's even more common to structure this type of sentence as "It's not X, it's Y.".


J.Sol.Esp

    For anyone who speaks or has studied Spanish:

    Men = pero Utan = sin & sino ("without" and "but rather" / "but instead")


S.M.94

    we are negating the verb är here right ?


guppigrace

    is " september är inte ett dygn" instead of en dag, correct ?


devalanteriel

    It's technically correct, but we only really use dygn if it's important for some reason to point the full twentyfour hours out.


Isaac_Luna_

    So (correct me if I'm wrong): "Det är inte jul utan ost." = It is not Christmas without cheese. "Det är inte jul, utan ost." = It is not Christmas, but cheese." Kind of like the difference between "Let's eat, Grandma!" and "Let's eat Grandma!", right?


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct. :)


ezrl2112

    Shouldn't "September isn't a day, rather a month" be accepted?


devalanteriel

    That would be e.g. utan snarare en månad.


DerrickMcClure1

    I should NOT have been marked wrong for leaving out the comma!


devalanteriel

    Certainly not. But that's a bug, not intentional.


JYH6UtXB

    Is it fair to say that when used as a conjunction, 'utan' could mean 'but instead?' Like if I wanted to use these approximate words to say this in English, I might say 'September is not a day, but instead is a month.' Of course, really in English, I'd just say 'September isn't a day; it's a month.' But I'm trying to use the given phrasing.


devalanteriel

    Sure. I usually say "but rather" if we want to be explicit about teaching the meaning.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.