1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim an peileadóir, rug sé a…

"Léim an peileadóir, rug ar an liathróid , chiceáil é agus scóráil cúl."

Translation:The footballer jumped, he caught the ball, he kicked it and he scored a goal.

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


jackmchugh12

nearly as good as micheal o' muircheartaigh ;)


Flying_Frenchman

I hate translating this on a timer.....


JamesForan

Life is too short to translate that!


anfeardathuil

I love the dramatic delivery but this is a MONSTER to translate by ear.


CatMcCat

That is a very LONG sentence and I think a need a drink now.


ClareR87

Does rug not mean to grab something


scilling

Beir ar is a phrasal verb that means “catch” (and thus rug ar means “caught”). Phrasal verbs often have quite different meanings from their non-phrasal analogues, such as English “take off” vs. “take”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started