"Le è piaciuto immediatamente."

Translation:She liked it immediately.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


stuart.hol2

Don't think of a sentence with piace, piacere, piacuto etc as representing "likes" but rather "is pleased by". So this is "to her, she is pleased by, it, immediately" which isn't a valid English sentence but is the way it is constructed in a sense. So the first part, "to her" can either be 'a lei' or 'le'; the second part is 'è piacuto'; the "it" is unknown but must be a masculine thing, since it is piacutO and not piacutA. Then 'immediatamente' goes on the end. Hope that helps.

March 31, 2015

patty98322

Very clear. Thanks

February 17, 2018

mrule

Is the reason she liked "it" as opposed to "him" or "her" related to the "o" at the end of piaciuto?

October 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

The "o" ending means that she liked something that is grammatically masculine and singular. So it could be a "him" or "it".

October 26, 2013

Amerath

Would this not be "Lei" rather than "Le" or is it being used more in the way that "lo" or "la" are used before a verb?

July 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

It pleased (to) her immediately. "Le" is an indirect object.

July 9, 2013

xyphax

why is "he liked her immediately" incorrect?

July 26, 2014

Donna_Diana

The "le" indicates it is a female. It would be "gli" for a male.

April 17, 2015

xyphax

Thank you DD.

April 17, 2015

IronDesign221b

if "she liked it immediately," why isn't it "è piaciuta" since when you conjugate verbs with essere they take on a gender?

October 1, 2017

f.formica
Mod

In "è piaciuta" it's "it" that is feminine. Very possible, but it has nothing to do with "she" (that's "le").

November 18, 2017

LSadun

Does piacere always take essere as opposed to avere? Or does it have something to do the with "le"?

March 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.