"Le è piaciuto immediatamente."

Translation:She liked it immediately.

July 9, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stuart.hol2

Don't think of a sentence with piace, piacere, piacuto etc as representing "likes" but rather "is pleased by". So this is "to her, she is pleased by, it, immediately" which isn't a valid English sentence but is the way it is constructed in a sense. So the first part, "to her" can either be 'a lei' or 'le'; the second part is 'è piacuto'; the "it" is unknown but must be a masculine thing, since it is piacutO and not piacutA. Then 'immediatamente' goes on the end. Hope that helps.


patty98322

Very clear. Thanks


Amerath

Would this not be "Lei" rather than "Le" or is it being used more in the way that "lo" or "la" are used before a verb?


Viaggiatore

It pleased (to) her immediately. "Le" is an indirect object.


mrule

Is the reason she liked "it" as opposed to "him" or "her" related to the "o" at the end of piaciuto?


Viaggiatore

The "o" ending means that she liked something that is grammatically masculine and singular. So it could be a "him" or "it".


xyphax

why is "he liked her immediately" incorrect?


Donna_Diana

The "le" indicates it is a female. It would be "gli" for a male.


JonMiller00

Also the o at the end of piaciuto marks that whatever is liked is grammatically masculine so it couldn't be her. That would be piaciuta


IronDesign221b

if "she liked it immediately," why isn't it "è piaciuta" since when you conjugate verbs with essere they take on a gender?


f.formica

In "è piaciuta" it's "it" that is feminine. Very possible, but it has nothing to do with "she" (that's "le").


LSadun

Does piacere always take essere as opposed to avere? Or does it have something to do the with "le"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.