1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman loves the man."

"The woman loves the man."

Translation:Kvinnan älskar mannen.

December 1, 2014

22 Comments


psykeln

There's too much love in this here course!


sass3y

Why don't we use 'en kvinna' and 'en man?'


Jan-Olav

That would be 'a woman loves a man'.


NessaNessaJoy

Why not kvinnan älskar om mannen?


Jan-Olav

It would not be correct because 'älska' is used with a direct obect the same way as 'love somebody' in English. Perhaps you were thinking of 'Kvinnan tycker om mannen' ?


nadeemalht

This is a big confusion


KawalJeet167219

Same question i have ..... I wrote the same answer ... I got wrong


brobinsoncrusoe

In Norwegian, "elsker" is reserved for very powerful, intense love, and is not used as frequently as love is used in English. Is that the case with Swedish?


Plantersnigel

When taking about emotions between people is like in Norwegian. We use the word älskar more like in English when taking about food, hobbies etc


Andrew151211

What' the difference between 'älska' and 'tycka om'? Explain, please!


Zmrzlina

Älska = to love

Tycka om = to like


ChickenUni1

Any other words for like by the way? For an example "Mannen promenade tycker om en anka" (The man walks like a duck) Would there be a different word for the 'like' in this context? Thanks!


Jan-Olav

For 'like' meaning 'the same way as' you can use eg. 'som' or 'likt' : Mannen går som en anka.


ChickenUni1

A lingot to you! Thanks!


Pimpelbees

Why kvinnan and mannen? Both end with an 'n' still one ends in 'an' and the other in 'en'... can someone explain?


Lundgren8

Because ”kvinna” already ends in an -a, you cannot add -en ”kvinnaen” cannot be pronounced, so it’s just kvinnan. Same goes with all words on -a. Mannen is regularly formed with -en, just as hunden and katten.


mynamejeff965737

Yes. The spanish do that also, because sometimes the words dont sound right


austin4973

Why is it Kvinnan and not Kvinnor for the woman?


psykeln

Because Kvinnor is plural.

Kvinna - Woman || Kvinnan - The Woman || Kvinnor - Women || Kvinnorna - The Women


ZAHIAHAMAZ

Is it correct to use tycker om


Zmrzlina

No, that is "to like", which is not as strong as "to love" and also probably not romantic.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.