"The woman loves the man."

Translation:Kvinnan älskar mannen.

December 1, 2014

20 Comments


psykeln

There's too much love in this here course!

December 30, 2014

sass3y

Why don't we use 'en kvinna' and 'en man?'

December 23, 2014

Jan-Olav

That would be 'a woman loves a man'.

December 25, 2014

ChickenUni1

Any other words for like by the way? For an example "Mannen promenade tycker om en anka" (The man walks like a duck) Would there be a different word for the 'like' in this context? Thanks!

September 9, 2016

Jan-Olav

For 'like' meaning 'the same way as' you can use eg. 'som' or 'likt' : Mannen går som en anka.

September 16, 2016

ChickenUni1

A lingot to you! Thanks!

September 26, 2016

brobinsoncrusoe

In Norwegian, "elsker" is reserved for very powerful, intense love, and is not used as frequently as love is used in English. Is that the case with Swedish?

January 16, 2017

Plantersnigel

When taking about emotions between people is like in Norwegian. We use the word älskar more like in English when taking about food, hobbies etc

June 17, 2018

Pimpelbees

Why kvinnan and mannen? Both end with an 'n' still one ends in 'an' and the other in 'en'... can someone explain?

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”kvinna” already ends in an -a, you cannot add -en ”kvinnaen” cannot be pronounced, so it’s just kvinnan. Same goes with all words on -a. Mannen is regularly formed with -en, just as hunden and katten.

December 1, 2014

mynamejeff965737

Yes. The spanish do that also, because sometimes the words dont sound right

May 17, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

Why not kvinnan älskar om mannen?

March 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

It would not be correct because 'älska' is used with a direct obect the same way as 'love somebody' in English. Perhaps you were thinking of 'Kvinnan tycker om mannen' ?

March 11, 2015

austin4973

Why is it Kvinnan and not Kvinnor for the woman?

February 1, 2016

psykeln

Because Kvinnor is plural.

Kvinna - Woman || Kvinnan - The Woman || Kvinnor - Women || Kvinnorna - The Women

February 1, 2016

ZAHIAHAMAZ

Is it correct to use tycker om

February 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, that is "to like", which is not as strong as "to love" and also probably not romantic.

February 5, 2016

Andrew151211

What' the difference between 'älska' and 'tycka om'? Explain, please!

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Älska = to love

Tycka om = to like

March 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.