Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag talar om din generation."

Translation:I am talking about your generation.

3 years ago

42 Comments


Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

"People try to put us d-d-d-DOWN!" (The Who)

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Talar om mig generation!

3 years ago

zachzodia

Detta är min generation.

2 years ago

GipsyJaeger

Min generation! Min generation babyyyyyy!

2 years ago

leofwine

My thoughts exactly

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

My y-y-y-y-yeeeah-nerphone.

8 months ago

RogueTanuki

generation = /yenerahoom/? O_O

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

-tion is pronounced with the sje-sound.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

I typed/guessed what I heard and wrote 'jandrefolm', is that I real word or acceptable spelling, because it was accepted.

3 years ago

Herzuberkopf

I typed yemshavond, which was what I heard. Pretty shocked to see the answer was generation :D

3 years ago

signal_smoke

djendrafun

3 years ago

solarplexus

When you say it in the tune of the song, it actually fits suprisingly well!

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Now, how about telling us how to say "Why don't you all just fade away?" :)

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

At a guess: Varför inte alla bara tyna bort?

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Ha ha! I just saw this.

3 years ago

Cwissa1

This is why I love this app

2 years ago

ahoyland2586

just because we g-g-get around

3 years ago

AlexanderV206707

I'm not trying to cause some big sensation...

3 years ago

unclematthegreat

Is speak (talar) interchangeable with talk (pratar)?

3 years ago

gabrielarangel

"talar" is more formal than "pratar", which is more formal than "snackar"... In general, the safest is to use "pratar", it sounds more neutral :)

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

So talar/pratar means to talk or speak, but how do you say "to say", like in books ""......", he said."

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

To say is 'säga' (the 'g' is pronounced as 'j'). Present tense is 'säger', past tense 'sade' and perfect tense 'sagt'. So "I like you", he said would be "Jag tycker om dig" sade han.

3 years ago

Elltrix
Elltrix

Tack!

2 months ago

dragongirl253

Wait, so how the heck is "generation" pronounced? It sounds like "[nonspecific consonant sound]yen-dre-foom" and the yen and dre make some amount of sense, but where did the "a" before "tion" go? And why is "ation" pronounced like "foom"??

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

/jɛnɛra'ɧuːn/

2 years ago

AlinaIvano6

Oh thank you so much

5 months ago

CriticJonni

This has got me so confused too!

2 years ago

koko4566

The Who-My generation :)

2 years ago

Cameron938347
Cameron938347

things they do look awful c-c-cold!

2 years ago

Cogwrite

God i love this community ♡

1 year ago

SamuelHarv3

the who- my generation :D

3 years ago

JMikkola

Back in my day...

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

'For' is included in the list of possible translations for 'om' in this example. But when I answered "I am speaking for your generation," it was marked wrong. Is the list wrong, or is there some reason why 'for' was not used?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

'Yours' is also included in 'din' and 'yours generation' is wrong, too. You can't expect things to work word for word. Computer determined 'om' as a possible translations based on the context, but it's up to you to choose the correct one.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

I'm not expecting things to work word for word. Grammatically speaking, my answer "I am speaking for your generation" is as correct as "I am speaking about your generation". "Yours generations" is most definitely wrong, even if "yours" is suggested as a possible translation, so I would never choose that.

I'm just wondering why "om" is "about" in this sentence and not "for", since both can yield grammatically correct sentences.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

That would be 'Jag talar för din generation'.

3 years ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

When I say this I only hear Mick Jagger

10 months ago

MarkErdman
MarkErdman

Maybe this is "Your Generation" (Generation X/Billy Idol)...

8 months ago

Austin211825
Austin211825Plus

Barnen i dag!

8 months ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

Why don't we all just........ g g get away!

6 months ago

Shadormy
Shadormy

All nice things I hope.

2 years ago

Engeladam409

'Om' is sooooo confusing!!!

2 years ago