"Jag talar om din generation."

Translation:I am talking about your generation.

December 1, 2014

31 Comments


Synthpopalooza

"People try to put us d-d-d-DOWN!" (The Who)

March 14, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Talar om mig generation!

September 14, 2015

zachzodia

Detta är min generation.

January 6, 2016

HoroTanuki

generation = /yenerahoom/? O_O

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

-tion is pronounced with the sje-sound.

December 1, 2014

PotatoSanta

I typed/guessed what I heard and wrote 'jandrefolm', is that I real word or acceptable spelling, because it was accepted.

March 11, 2015

Herzuberkopf

I typed yemshavond, which was what I heard. Pretty shocked to see the answer was generation :D

April 19, 2015

solarplexus

When you say it in the tune of the song, it actually fits suprisingly well!

February 12, 2015

MissMuse

Now, how about telling us how to say "Why don't you all just fade away?" :)

February 6, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

At a guess: Varför inte alla bara tyna bort?

April 27, 2015

MissMuse

Ha ha! I just saw this.

July 25, 2015

Cwissa1

This is why I love this app

January 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Varför tynar ni inte alla bara bort? :)

May 15, 2019

unclematthegreat

Is speak (talar) interchangeable with talk (pratar)?

April 13, 2015

gabrielarangel

"talar" is more formal than "pratar", which is more formal than "snackar"... In general, the safest is to use "pratar", it sounds more neutral :)

April 15, 2015

HoroTanuki

So talar/pratar means to talk or speak, but how do you say "to say", like in books ""......", he said."

July 29, 2015

Jan-Olav

To say is 'säga' (the 'g' is pronounced as 'j'). Present tense is 'säger', past tense 'sade' and perfect tense 'sagt'. So "I like you", he said would be "Jag tycker om dig" sade han.

July 29, 2015

Elltrix

Tack!

July 22, 2018

dragongirl253

Wait, so how the heck is "generation" pronounced? It sounds like "[nonspecific consonant sound]yen-dre-foom" and the yen and dre make some amount of sense, but where did the "a" before "tion" go? And why is "ation" pronounced like "foom"??

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

/jɛnɛra'ɧuːn/

February 5, 2016

AlinaIvano6

Oh thank you so much

May 1, 2018

CriticJonni

This has got me so confused too!

February 5, 2016

potatoeglot

'For' is included in the list of possible translations for 'om' in this example. But when I answered "I am speaking for your generation," it was marked wrong. Is the list wrong, or is there some reason why 'for' was not used?

December 27, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

'Yours' is also included in 'din' and 'yours generation' is wrong, too. You can't expect things to work word for word. Computer determined 'om' as a possible translations based on the context, but it's up to you to choose the correct one.

January 10, 2015

potatoeglot

I'm not expecting things to work word for word. Grammatically speaking, my answer "I am speaking for your generation" is as correct as "I am speaking about your generation". "Yours generations" is most definitely wrong, even if "yours" is suggested as a possible translation, so I would never choose that.

I'm just wondering why "om" is "about" in this sentence and not "for", since both can yield grammatically correct sentences.

January 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

That would be 'Jag talar för din generation'.

January 11, 2015

MarkErdman

Maybe this is "Your Generation" (Generation X/Billy Idol)...

January 22, 2018

Austin211825

Barnen i dag!

February 8, 2018

DelbertSwa

Why don't we all just........ g g get away!

March 23, 2018

NoDuhBruh

shakes fist "You darn millennials!"

April 24, 2019

raghdamal

Is the "tion" in "generation" pronounced with an "f" sound or a "kh" sound like "sjuk"? So is it "yenraFon" or "yenraKHon"?

May 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.