1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns ingen sked."

"Det finns ingen sked."

Translation:There is no spoon.

December 1, 2014

27 Comments


Sledgehammur

You think that's air you're breathing?


Bomas2

It is not the spoon that bends, but only yourself


tehjuneee

Don't worry about the vase.


[deactivated user]

    What vase ? turns around, vase falls


Skoldpaddor

    It's a simple truth, really.


LolaValentine

    Min sked är för stor


ViArSkoldpaddor

    Min svävare är full med ålar


MarisBoyd

    can we translate this: there isn't a spoon?


Rycecube

    I think that would be "det finns inte en sked"


TheSeez

    Jag vet kung fu!


devalanteriel

    It's actually jag kan kung fu in this case, since it's about knowing how to.


TheSeez

    Tack så mycket!


JoeyDord11

    What about "There aren't any spoons"


Arnauti

    Det finns inga skedar.


HarvinderS831004

    I thought we use Inget with neutral.


devalanteriel

    We do, but sked is common gender. :)


LuanaDametto

    Why not just "finns ingen sked"?


devalanteriel

    That's in use colloquially, but not really grammatical otherwise.


DahBiDah

    Why not "Det finns nej sked." Nej is no right?


devalanteriel

    nej means no as in the opposite of yes, not as in zero.


Hiba234341

    Varför använder "ingen"?


devalanteriel

    It means "no" for singular en-words.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.