Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene una manzana."

Translation:He has an apple.

3 years ago

5 Comments


co19woos

una means one and it says i am wrong and tells me that una is an.

3 years ago

rspreng

una = one or a or an. He has an apple, he has one apple.

3 years ago

co19woos

one you said or twice and two how does that have to do with that

3 years ago

rspreng

una can mean one; una can mean an; una can mean a. It depends on the context of the sentence.

3 years ago

Sister4Ever16

It is

3 years ago