1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavora come postino."

"Lavora come postino."

Translation:He works as a mailman.

July 9, 2013

97 Comments


sandsang

Couldn't this also be a female postman?


dnovinc

If this postman was female than the sentence would be : "Lavora come postina" = She works as a mailman.


marianosman

She works as a mailwoman. ;)


bellumat

Mailwoman???? in Canada we say "letter carrier' so it could be either sex….we also are using police officer more often instead of the outdated "policeman"…..


CatMcCat

Duo doesn't seem to like "letter carrier", so I am going to report that.


3_pipit

We say "postal worker" in the US (at least some of us do). I've not tried to enter that, though, not wanting to lose those hearts. So I'm sticking with mailman!


SanDigital

I hear "mail carrier" most often. "Postal worker" could refer to the people who work only at the post office, but the "carrier" is who actually puts it in your mailbox.

Nevertheless, you still hear "mailman" or "mail lady" from the older set out of habit


Jenni7771

Policewoman. Professoressa..


peggy582366

It sounded like postinA to me


Tamara866677

It sounded like postina..so thats what I put...says correct.


DoogDiHoogland

Duo lingo doesn't accept Mailguy or Mailgal. Terrible terrible


Lizard.King

I'm thinking 'He works as mailman" shouldn be accepted as well, right?


malcolmissimo

I disagree. In English, after "works as" a job needs the article.


Richard78640

Mailman works as does postman


Jo.Pickering

I think 'he works as mailman or postman (in English English)' is perfectly acceptable.


ejordan324

why can't 'come' be translated as 'like'?


malcolmissimo

Lavorare come [titolo professionale] is idiomatic = "to work as a [job title]". A dictionary with examples confirms this.

I have always thought that adding an article as in lavorare come un [...] turns it into the comparison "works like a [...]". Google Translate confirms this, but its source is bilingual texts of unknown accuracy, not scholars or natives.


mary.gh86

why not "UN postino"?


formaggiamente

I think that would make it figurative, as in "you fight like a cow".


SandyDerau

I also don't understand why there is no article in the Italian. Why not un postino?


Andy959366

Occupations don't as a rule. There's no reason, it just is that way...


Karen_Scott

I've listened to the audio multiple times and it sounds like postina to me :-(


divaluisa

the audio definitely sounds like postina, aren't there mailwomen in Italy?


CeridwenMcCarthy

Why "come"? Does this mean "as" in this context?


Matteo38

Yes, in this case it does mean "as" :)


milanista1982

It's like all of the grammar concepts I've come to learn are thrown out the window in the occupation lessons.


omarinopace

Newman... pumps fist


nvanriper

"shakes fist" ("pumps fist" is a different movement in different context (celebration or encouragement))


sandsang

Okay I see, I was thinking maybe it was like il/la pianista, where the noun doesn't change gender.


christineb65

Postman was not accepted but we don't have 'mailman' in England.


jaye16

"Postman" is now accepted,


malcolmissimo

The diminutive "postie" is now common in Britain, though not pervasive. Whether by accident or design, this gets round the gender problem.


sonodaniel

I wanted to use this term naturally. But I knew duo wouldn't accept it. It is extremely common in Australia too.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

shouldn't it become "IL pianiste"?


chatee

My translation: He works as mailman was accepted by Duolingo but ask me to make a small correction. I had to include "a " before mailman. Is it necessary to use it in a sentence like this?, and if it is, could you explain it why?. Thanks. I am not a native English speaker.


mbisson

Without the "a" it becomes awkwardly specific (i.e., it does not work in English). In other words, someone can work as "senator" as this refers to a specific office or position, but someone works as "a mailman" -- which is not referring to a specific office.

Hope that helps.


bellumat

Letter carrier is also correct us in Canada.


Caperucita804455

Oh come on! Postman has been accepted throughout and suddenly it has to be mailman. This is stupid.


c3trash

At normal speed sounds like lavore and not lavora.


miksyatduolingo

Why not 'he works like a mailman' ?


bellumat

It would mean he works in a similar way or style as a mailman so what on earth would that mean?????Using the comparative "like" you are comparing someone to that person in his looks or actions.


Gituma

This is what I heard "Lavora i come postino" she clearly says an 'i' sound there before come


Martik24

Well, I hear "Lavora e come postino" every time, so you're not alone in this.


ReinetteAn

why can't it be il postino?


malcolmissimo

That's just the way it is. To tell someone your job:

  1. Sono (un - opzionale) postino. [I am a postman]

  2. Faccio il postino. [No perfect equivalent - "I'm the postman" relates one to a place].

  3. Lavoro come postino. [I work as a postman]


fabiohaberland

Postal worker was not accepted


Anderson.Peter

Postman is correct in UK English, mailman does not exist


Tom854542

Shouldn't it be lavoro and postino if it's a mail man?


malcolmissimo

You have confused a verb ending with a noun ending. What is lavoro and what is postino?


zinnia318429

In England we say postman.


Caperucita804455

The term "mailman" does not exist in UK English. Postman is correct. Why should I be forced to translate into incorrect English?


NgocBichLe10

I writ postman and its wrong?


Lennart_BE

My teacher says that italian people don't say this, they say 'faccio l'insegnante' or 'sono un insegnante'.


vanessadur972032

I keep putting correct word but marks as wrong


Hazel812589

I am translating into ENGLISH not American so why can't this be accepted. We have postmen and women NOT mail deliverers!


nvanriper

Duolingo is an American platform, hence the American English.


harry398279

yes, except it says "lavoro" not "lavora" so the correct translation is I work as a postman


Michael763952

Why "HE works" and not "I work" as a "postman" as "postino"?


EduardoBud5

Is it just for me that the audio sounds like 'lavorai' come postino?


HegartyAnna1510

sounds like postinA to me


pennantao

'Come' also means as


RobertBruc14

My NIECE is a postman. So is that postinA in Italian?


Claire867508

This is the second thing that has been marked wrong even though my answer is the same as Duo’s?! Is there a glitch in the matrix.


FrederickN969597

Postino means postman in English not a mail man or even a male man


MargaritaG741158

Is it a difference between mailman and postman ?


jedan12

This for some reason cannot be posted: The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma


SanDigital

There was a good Italian movie called Il Postino

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110877


Tas47653

This is all American, in English it is "Postman" I do not understand why Duolingo uses American terms like "Soccer" "Mailman" etc, they should use English words. Another time it showed me as mistake "Have you?" and its correct version is " Do you have?" Anyone who speak proper English will tell you that "Have you" is a perfectly acceptable way to ask the question.


JenBan

She could be a postman???


jaye16

In English we need the article before the profession. "a postman" or in other cases "He is the postman."


Jenni7771

She works as postwoman .. i put ... It was wrong.


vf.moritz

The person who works must be specified. It is not, so the answer "works as postman" is correct!


Guido903943

No matter what I plug in it's counted as wrong, and a completely different answer pops up each time. Is postino postal service, postal carrier, mailman???


Mike1225

This excercise needs more context


let51408

Why not "postman"


Old2enough

The hints show he/she as choices and mail carrier or mail man. Why my answer was not accepted ? I answered "She works as mail carrier"


malcolmissimo

A female would be postina.


Alan495999

PLEASE DL will you accept 'postie' as a correct answer. 'Mailman' is American English, and 'mail carrier' is not used in English to refer to the person carrying the mail. It just might be used to refer to the receptable in which the mail is carried.


nvanriper

We absolutely say "mail carrier" in the United States to include mail carries of both genders under one term. The terminology changed years ago. (It's no longer proper to say mailman.) It's the same reason we use police officer, fire fighter, etc, instead of the antiquated policeman, fireman.....


GuerraAmanda

I know that's not a literal translation, but shouldn't "he is a mailman" be accepted as well?


erdnaoluap

No. That would be "Lui è un postino".


dragon-mx

I agree "He works as mailman" should be valid.


mfilandro

Why isn't "he works as the postman" correct here? Should I assume a lack of article implies the I definite article is there?


katringudm

I think "She works as a mailman" is correct also


EmreDemirc1

No, it should be "postina" for she.


john.giganti

I find these funny little sentences frustrating.


cosifantute

Where does Giovanni work? Works as a mailman. Shouldn't "Works as a mailman" (without "he") should be OK?


KathyDent

No, in English we always use personal pronouns. It's because there are so few different verb endings. For example 'work' is used with I, we, you (singular and plural) and they. So it is necessary always to say who is the subject of the verb. Sometimes it means we have to use the inconvenient phrase 'he or she' when we don't know the gender of the subject.


cosifantute

Really nice clarification. Thank you!


christineb65

Hi, As a native English speaker I would always say " He works as a ........." (Chatee.) and In answer to Where does Giovanni work (Cosifantute) I would say either "Giovanni works as a ........" or "He works as a ........." It makes clear who is doing the work.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.