"Lavora come postino."

Translation:He works as a mailman.

July 9, 2013

65 Comments


sandsang

Couldn't this also be a female postman?

July 9, 2013

dnovinc

If this postman was female than the sentence would be : "Lavora come postina" = She works as a mailman.

July 9, 2013

marianosman

She works as a mailwoman. ;)

October 1, 2013

bellumat

Mailwoman???? in Canada we say "letter carrier' so it could be either sex….we also are using police officer more often instead of the outdated "policeman"…..

June 27, 2014

CatMcCat

Duo doesn't seem to like "letter carrier", so I am going to report that.

August 25, 2014

3_pipit

We say "postal worker" in the US (at least some of us do). I've not tried to enter that, though, not wanting to lose those hearts. So I'm sticking with mailman!

December 5, 2014

Jenni7771

Policewoman. Professoressa..

November 1, 2015

DoogDiHoogland

Duo lingo doesn't accept Mailguy or Mailgal. Terrible terrible

February 23, 2018

Lizard.King

I'm thinking 'He works as mailman" shouldn be accepted as well, right?

September 29, 2013

malcolmissimo

I disagree. In English, after "works as" a job needs the article.

January 4, 2016

Richard78640

Mailman works as does postman

January 24, 2019

Jo.Pickering

I think 'he works as mailman or postman (in English English)' is perfectly acceptable.

March 15, 2014

ejordan324

why can't 'come' be translated as 'like'?

March 1, 2014

malcolmissimo

Lavorare come [titolo professionale] is idiomatic = "to work as a [job title]". A dictionary with examples confirms this.

I have always thought that adding an article as in lavorare come un [...] turns it into the comparison "works like a [...]". Google Translate confirms this, but its source is bilingual texts of unknown accuracy, not scholars or natives.

July 2, 2018

mary.gh86

why not "UN postino"?

December 13, 2013

SandyDerau

I also don't understand why there is no article in the Italian. Why not un postino?

April 16, 2014

formaggiamente

I think that would make it figurative, as in "you fight like a cow".

May 2, 2014

CeridwenMcCarthy

Why "come"? Does this mean "as" in this context?

June 16, 2014

Matteo38

Yes, in this case it does mean "as" :)

June 25, 2014

chatee

My translation: He works as mailman was accepted by Duolingo but ask me to make a small correction. I had to include "a " before mailman. Is it necessary to use it in a sentence like this?, and if it is, could you explain it why?. Thanks. I am not a native English speaker.

November 13, 2013

mbisson

Without the "a" it becomes awkwardly specific (i.e., it does not work in English). In other words, someone can work as "senator" as this refers to a specific office or position, but someone works as "a mailman" -- which is not referring to a specific office.

Hope that helps.

December 18, 2013

chatee

Thank you.

December 18, 2013

milanista1982

It's like all of the grammar concepts I've come to learn are thrown out the window in the occupation lessons.

July 18, 2014

Karen_Scott

I've listened to the audio multiple times and it sounds like postina to me :-(

October 23, 2014

divaluisa

the audio definitely sounds like postina, aren't there mailwomen in Italy?

November 29, 2014

sandsang

Okay I see, I was thinking maybe it was like il/la pianista, where the noun doesn't change gender.

July 9, 2013

christineb65

Postman was not accepted but we don't have 'mailman' in England.

September 15, 2013

jaye16

"Postman" is now accepted,

April 6, 2014

malcolmissimo

The diminutive "postie" is now common in Britain, though not pervasive. Whether by accident or design, this gets round the gender problem.

January 4, 2016

sonodaniel

I wanted to use this term naturally. But I knew duo wouldn't accept it. It is extremely common in Australia too.

December 14, 2018

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

shouldn't it become "IL pianiste"?

April 28, 2014

bellumat

Letter carrier is also correct us in Canada.

March 11, 2014

Gituma

This is what I heard "Lavora i come postino" she clearly says an 'i' sound there before come

July 10, 2015

ReinetteAn

why can't it be il postino?

October 2, 2017

malcolmissimo

That's just the way it is. To tell someone your job:

  1. Sono (un - opzionale) postino. [I am a postman]

  2. Faccio il postino. [No perfect equivalent - "I'm the postman" relates one to a place].

  3. Lavoro come postino. [I work as a postman]

October 2, 2017

Old2enough

The hints show he/she as choices and mail carrier or mail man. Why my answer was not accepted ? I answered "She works as mail carrier"

March 4, 2019

malcolmissimo

A female would be postina.

March 4, 2019

fabiohaberland

Postal worker was not accepted

March 29, 2019

Anderson.Peter

Postman is correct in UK English, mailman does not exist

April 4, 2019

Tom854542

Shouldn't it be lavoro and postino if it's a mail man?

May 25, 2019

malcolmissimo

You have confused a verb ending with a noun ending. What is lavoro and what is postino?

May 26, 2019

zinnia318429

In England we say postman.

June 9, 2019

miksyatduolingo

Why not 'he works like a mailman' ?

June 18, 2014

bellumat

It would mean he works in a similar way or style as a mailman so what on earth would that mean?????Using the comparative "like" you are comparing someone to that person in his looks or actions.

June 18, 2014

Jenni7771

She works as postwoman .. i put ... It was wrong.

November 1, 2015

vf.moritz

The person who works must be specified. It is not, so the answer "works as postman" is correct!

November 16, 2015

Guido903943

No matter what I plug in it's counted as wrong, and a completely different answer pops up each time. Is postino postal service, postal carrier, mailman???

July 1, 2018

Mike1225

This excercise needs more context

August 28, 2018

JenBan

She could be a postman???

October 1, 2013

katringudm

I think "She works as a mailman" is correct also

February 16, 2014

EmreDemirc1

No, it should be "postina" for she.

February 17, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I know that's not a literal translation, but shouldn't "he is a mailman" be accepted as well?

April 1, 2014

erdnaoluap

No. That would be "Lui è un postino".

July 3, 2014

jaye16

In English we need the article before the profession. "a postman" or in other cases "He is the postman."

April 6, 2014

dragon-mx

I agree "He works as mailman" should be valid.

August 27, 2014

ChristianSerruto

Nuuuman

February 15, 2015

mfilandro

Why isn't "he works as the postman" correct here? Should I assume a lack of article implies the I definite article is there?

November 2, 2015

let51408

Why not "postman"

November 7, 2018

cosifantute

Where does Giovanni work? Works as a mailman. Shouldn't "Works as a mailman" (without "he") should be OK?

November 20, 2013

KathyDent

No, in English we always use personal pronouns. It's because there are so few different verb endings. For example 'work' is used with I, we, you (singular and plural) and they. So it is necessary always to say who is the subject of the verb. Sometimes it means we have to use the inconvenient phrase 'he or she' when we don't know the gender of the subject.

February 25, 2014

cosifantute

Really nice clarification. Thank you!

February 27, 2014

christineb65

Hi, As a native English speaker I would always say " He works as a ........." (Chatee.) and In answer to Where does Giovanni work (Cosifantute) I would say either "Giovanni works as a ........" or "He works as a ........." It makes clear who is doing the work.

November 20, 2013

cosifantute

Thanks!

November 23, 2013

Racile

Thanks

June 17, 2014

john.giganti

I find these funny little sentences frustrating.

June 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.