"Lavora come postino."

Translation:He works as a mailman.

July 9, 2013

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandsang

Couldn't this also be a female postman?


dnovinc

If this postman was female than the sentence would be : "Lavora come postina" = She works as a mailman.


marianosman

She works as a mailwoman. ;)


bellumat

Mailwoman???? in Canada we say "letter carrier' so it could be either sex….we also are using police officer more often instead of the outdated "policeman"…..


3_pipit

We say "postal worker" in the US (at least some of us do). I've not tried to enter that, though, not wanting to lose those hearts. So I'm sticking with mailman!


SanDigital

I hear "mail carrier" most often. "Postal worker" could refer to the people who work only at the post office, but the "carrier" is who actually puts it in your mailbox.

Nevertheless, you still hear "mailman" or "mail lady" from the older set out of habit


illinimom

we say postal carrier here


CatMcCat

Duo doesn't seem to like "letter carrier", so I am going to report that.


peggy582366

It sounded like postinA to me


Tamara866677

It sounded like postina..so thats what I put...says correct.


Lizard.King

I'm thinking 'He works as mailman" shouldn be accepted as well, right?


malcolmissimo

I disagree. In English, after "works as" a job needs the article.


Richard78640

Mailman works as does postman


Andy_dw

"Postman"was not accepted.


DavidLamb53073

2 years ago, Richard78640 posted: "Mailman works as does postman". I have just put "He works as a postman" and it was marked correct. Perhaps you had something else wrong.


ejordan324

why can't 'come' be translated as 'like'?


malcolmissimo

Lavorare come [titolo professionale] is idiomatic = "to work as a [job title]". A dictionary with examples confirms this.

I have always thought that adding an article as in lavorare come un [...] turns it into the comparison "works like a [...]". Google Translate confirms this, but its source is bilingual texts of unknown accuracy, not scholars or natives.


mary.gh86

why not "UN postino"?


SandyDerau

I also don't understand why there is no article in the Italian. Why not un postino?


AndySpalding63

Occupations don't as a rule. There's no reason, it just is that way...


formaggiamente

I think that would make it figurative, as in "you fight like a cow".


Karen_Scott

I've listened to the audio multiple times and it sounds like postina to me :-(


divaluisa

the audio definitely sounds like postina, aren't there mailwomen in Italy?


CeridwenMcCarthy

Why "come"? Does this mean "as" in this context?


MMarceau_

Yes, in this case it does mean "as" :)


milanista1982

It's like all of the grammar concepts I've come to learn are thrown out the window in the occupation lessons.


SanDigital

There was a good Italian movie called Il Postino

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110877


sandsang

Okay I see, I was thinking maybe it was like il/la pianista, where the noun doesn't change gender.


christineb65

Postman was not accepted but we don't have 'mailman' in England.


jaye16

"Postman" is now accepted,


malcolmissimo

The diminutive "postie" is now common in Britain, though not pervasive. Whether by accident or design, this gets round the gender problem.


sonodaniel

I wanted to use this term naturally. But I knew duo wouldn't accept it. It is extremely common in Australia too.


chatee

My translation: He works as mailman was accepted by Duolingo but ask me to make a small correction. I had to include "a " before mailman. Is it necessary to use it in a sentence like this?, and if it is, could you explain it why?. Thanks. I am not a native English speaker.


cyberbisson

Without the "a" it becomes awkwardly specific (i.e., it does not work in English). In other words, someone can work as "senator" as this refers to a specific office or position, but someone works as "a mailman" -- which is not referring to a specific office.

Hope that helps.


bellumat

Letter carrier is also correct us in Canada.


jaye16

In English we need the article before the profession. "a postman" or in other cases "He is the postman."


Caperucita804455

Oh come on! Postman has been accepted throughout and suddenly it has to be mailman. This is stupid.


omarinopace

Newman... pumps fist


nvanriper

"shakes fist" ("pumps fist" is a different movement in different context (celebration or encouragement))


Michael763952

Why "HE works" and not "I work" as a "postman" as "postino"?


c3trash

At normal speed sounds like lavore and not lavora.


miksyatduolingo

Why not 'he works like a mailman' ?


bellumat

It would mean he works in a similar way or style as a mailman so what on earth would that mean?????Using the comparative "like" you are comparing someone to that person in his looks or actions.


Gituma

This is what I heard "Lavora i come postino" she clearly says an 'i' sound there before come


Martik24

Well, I hear "Lavora e come postino" every time, so you're not alone in this.


Jenni7771

She works as postwoman .. i put ... It was wrong.


ReinetteAn

why can't it be il postino?


malcolmissimo

That's just the way it is. To tell someone your job:

  1. Sono (un - opzionale) postino. [I am a postman]

  2. Faccio il postino. [No perfect equivalent - "I'm the postman" relates one to a place].

  3. Lavoro come postino. [I work as a postman]


fabiohaberland

Postal worker was not accepted


Anderson.Peter

Postman is correct in UK English, mailman does not exist


Tom854542

Shouldn't it be lavoro and postino if it's a mail man?


malcolmissimo

You have confused a verb ending with a noun ending. What is lavoro and what is postino?


zinnia318429

In England we say postman.


NgocBichLe10

I writ postman and its wrong?


Lennart_BE

My teacher says that italian people don't say this, they say 'faccio l'insegnante' or 'sono un insegnante'.


vanessadur972032

I keep putting correct word but marks as wrong


harry398279

yes, except it says "lavoro" not "lavora" so the correct translation is I work as a postman


Alan495999

PLEASE DL will you accept 'postie' as a correct answer. 'Mailman' is American English, and 'mail carrier' is not used in English to refer to the person carrying the mail. It just might be used to refer to the receptable in which the mail is carried.


nvanriper

We absolutely say "mail carrier" in the United States to include mail carries of both genders under one term. The terminology changed years ago. (It's no longer proper to say mailman.) It's the same reason we use police officer, fire fighter, etc, instead of the antiquated policeman, fireman.....


EduardoBud5

Is it just for me that the audio sounds like 'lavorai' come postino?


HegartyAnna1510

sounds like postinA to me


pennantao

'Come' also means as


RobertBruc14

My NIECE is a postman. So is that postinA in Italian?


Claire867508

This is the second thing that has been marked wrong even though my answer is the same as Duo’s?! Is there a glitch in the matrix.


FrederickN969597

Postino means postman in English not a mail man or even a male man


MargaritaG741158

Is it a difference between mailman and postman ?


jedan12

This for some reason cannot be posted: The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma


Monica594384

'Postman' is perfect English and is the same as US term 'mailman' and should be accepted as correct by DL.


John232142

In England they are only known as a postman or postwoman. Must be in US too hence the film The postman only knocks twice


MargaritaG741158

why mailman is not accepted ?


MariItoh1

I said 'postman' and Duo says it is wrong. Why? In UK, the people who deliver the mail is 'the postman'! Duo, you need to recognize that!


DavidLamb53073

It's no use addressing Duo here; these discussion forums are for you and your fellow learners.


NikkiFaith8

Why is it lavora and not


George845281

What is wrong with "i work as a mail handler"? A mail carrier is specific to the function. Anyone working for the post office handles the mail. Get with the times DL, this is the 21st century.


MelanieB295259

POSTMAN and MAILMAN are the SAME THING...SHOULD DUOLINGO loose points for that?????


MichaelSal309340

why isn't it: Lavoro come postino?


RobertlKem

Why is Lavora used for a man in this case?


Monica594384

(Io) lavoro, (tu) lavori (Lei/lui) lavora (noi) lavoriamo (voi) lavoriamo (loro) lavorano


Monica594384

sorry (voi) lavorate !


ChrissyCurbPL

"He works as a postman" is the same as "He works as a mailman". I was marked wrong. I am reporting this.


NikkiFaith8

You forgot un postino, a mailman


oceanmovement

"She is a mail carrier" rejected 22 October 2021 Should I report? I feel like it is an appropriate translation.


MichaelSal309340

Duolingo can be very frustrating. It will ask for a translation without giving any hint as to gender and then mark the answer wrong if you pick the wrong gender. A hint as to gender is necessary or both a masculine and feminine reply should be accepted.


kayleighbonaer

In england we say postie or postman but i find it strange that my version of doulingo defaults as american english and that i cant change it to british english.


DavidLamb53073

Duolingo uses American English by default, simply because it is based in the USA, but usually, British words and spellings are accepted, too.


TonyR46

Sounded like gustino.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.