1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har hästar."

"Hon har hästar."

Translation:She has horses.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments


thebagofsalt

It sounds like she's infested with horses.


SinisterThought

Im sorry. .. you've got the horses


superkitty789

How would you say "she has horses" in swedish in a way that would sound like "she has horses?"


MalBrood

"Hon har hästar."


psychoPiper

Why does it suggest "She has got horses" when that's an inferior grammar choice?


jamesjiao

I didn't know there were 'class differences' in grammar? Could you please kindly explain your prejudice on this matter?


wildxp

Why is it "got" instead of "has"? "Has" is better English correct?


jamesjiao

'to get' usually means 'to receive' in English and 'got' is the past tense. 'has got', however, would be a perfectly good alternative here for 'has'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.