"Hon har hästar."

Translation:She has horses.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments


thebagofsalt

It sounds like she's infested with horses.

December 8, 2014

SinisterThought

Im sorry. .. you've got the horses

January 27, 2015

psychoPiper

Why does it suggest "She has got horses" when that's an inferior grammar choice?

February 5, 2018

jamesjiao

I didn't know there were 'class differences' in grammar? Could you please kindly explain your prejudice on this matter?

February 5, 2018

wildxp

Why is it "got" instead of "has"? "Has" is better English correct?

January 13, 2015

jamesjiao

'to get' usually means 'to receive' in English and 'got' is the past tense. 'has got', however, would be a perfectly good alternative here for 'has'.

March 2, 2015

superkitty789

How would you say "she has horses" in swedish in a way that would sound like "she has horses?"

August 12, 2016

MalBrood

"Hon har hästar."

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.