1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We do not swim after eating."

"We do not swim after eating."

Translation:Vi svømmer ikke efter mad.

December 1, 2014

24 Comments


Rikke3

In danich you say: "vi svømmer ikke efter vi har spist" The sentence is not right translated.


SarahVanCl2

I'm so confused because this looks like 'We do not swim after food' ..... mad means food....


jackhbutton

So would "vi svommer ikke efter spiser" be considered wrong? Is it comprehensible?


Jnwulff

It would need to be something like" vi svømmer ikke efter vi har spist" (using pressent perfect) we do not swimm after we have eaten


LuckiDucki

This was my instinct as well, but spiser technically translates to 'eats' which wouldn't make sense in this sentence. Whether the sentiment would be understood in everyday conversation I could not tell you.


NelLen14

I wrote "Vi svømmer ikke efter at spise" (correct translation for "eating" given at the underline) and it gave it as wrong. Hilarious.


thor.dk

"Mad" means food, not eating!! You can eat food (=mad). If you "svømmer efter mad" it's because the food is swimming and you race it, or because you don't have any on your own island and you want to get some from another island! (or you are in a competition where the winner-price is a basket of food)! But don't swim just after you have been eating!


lilleblomster

I translate the first one as We do not swim after we've eaten, and the second as we do not swim after meals. I'm not clear why Vi svommer ikke efter vi spiser would be incorrect?


SuzannaWaldorff

"Vi svømmer ikke lige efter at vi har spist " er det korrekte svar ." we do not swim after eating " er absurd, det skulle have været : "we do not swim just after eating" ellers var der logisk set aldrig nogen der kunne svømme.


pweotlear

I even looked on the desktop version, but nowhere is a hint on how and why to use the past tense 'have spist'. Isn't this something you learn in later lessons?


DoroteaTheFruit

I wonder too. Does anyone know?


hermannstadter

how about 'efter spisning' ?


KarinBenne1

That seems to be 'dining'. Would 'vi svømmer ikke efter spisende' work?


AurliaPeix

could the form "efter mad svømmer vi ikke" also be correct ? just wondering


cristianpique

Then how would one say 'we do not swim after food?'


Eva771686

we would never say 'swim after food' unless we mean that 'we go looking for food'. See answer above from thor.dk about 3 months ago, it's pretty good ;-) Answer should be corrected to: "vi svømmer ikke efter at vi har spist"


NelLen14

The underline translates "eating" as "mad" or "at spise". I wrote "Vi svømmer ikke efter at spise" and it gave it as wrong. Hilarious.


Jay709846

We swim not after eating! Sardonically (:


torbenhhansen

'vi svømmer ikke efter at have spist' is now accepted by Duo..and it's the translation a Dane would use...


Fiduc92

The correct English sentence should have been: "We do not eat after a meal". Google says: "Vi svømmer ikke efter at have spist". This has already been commented on 6 years ago but DL hasn't taken any action on it. Is "Vi svømmer ikke efter mad" a phrasal verb perhaps? DL should have indicated this in the Tips.


zacharybleu

okay, so 'food' (mad) as a noun makes sense as a stand-in for 'eating,' which in this case works as a gerund (an -ing noun). fair enough. but if we swap 'eating' with a different gerund - for example, 'we do not swim after running' - any ideas how it might be constructed?


thor.dk

1) 'vi svømmer ikke efter vi har løbet' eller 2) 'vi svømmer ikke efter at have løbet'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.