"We do not swim after eating."

Translation:Vi svømmer ikke efter mad.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jackhbutton

So would "vi svommer ikke efter spiser" be considered wrong? Is it comprehensible?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It would need to be something like" vi svømmer ikke efter vi har spist" (using pressent perfect) we do not swimm after we have eaten

3 years ago

LuckiDucki

This was my instinct as well, but spiser technically translates to 'eats' which wouldn't make sense in this sentence. Whether the sentiment would be understood in everyday conversation I could not tell you.

3 years ago

lilleblomster

I translate the first one as We do not swim after we've eaten, and the second as we do not swim after meals. I'm not clear why Vi svommer ikke efter vi spiser would be incorrect?

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

... because it is easier to trust urban legends without questioning them.

1 year ago

pweotlear

I even looked on the desktop version, but nowhere is a hint on how and why to use the past tense 'have spist'. Isn't this something you learn in later lessons?

2 years ago

DoroteaBrajkovic

I wonder too. Does anyone know?

4 months ago

SuzannaWaldorff

"Vi svømmer ikke lige efter at vi har spist " er det korrekte svar ." we do not swim after eating " er absurd, det skulle have været : "we do not swim just after eating" ellers var der logisk set aldrig nogen der kunne svømme.

2 years ago

AurliaPeix

could the form "efter mad svømmer vi ikke" also be correct ? just wondering

4 months ago

hermannstadter

how about 'efter spisning' ?

3 months ago

SarahVanCl2

I'm so confused because this looks like 'We do not swim after food' ..... mad means food....

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.