1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We do not swim after eating."

"We do not swim after eating."

Translation:Vi svømmer ikke efter mad.

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


jackhbutton

So would "vi svommer ikke efter spiser" be considered wrong? Is it comprehensible?


Jnwulff

It would need to be something like" vi svømmer ikke efter vi har spist" (using pressent perfect) we do not swimm after we have eaten


LuckiDucki

This was my instinct as well, but spiser technically translates to 'eats' which wouldn't make sense in this sentence. Whether the sentiment would be understood in everyday conversation I could not tell you.


lilleblomster

I translate the first one as We do not swim after we've eaten, and the second as we do not swim after meals. I'm not clear why Vi svommer ikke efter vi spiser would be incorrect?


SarahVanCl2

I'm so confused because this looks like 'We do not swim after food' ..... mad means food....


SuzannaWaldorff

"Vi svømmer ikke lige efter at vi har spist " er det korrekte svar ." we do not swim after eating " er absurd, det skulle have været : "we do not swim just after eating" ellers var der logisk set aldrig nogen der kunne svømme.


tidyas

... because it is easier to trust urban legends without questioning them.


Rikke3

In danich you say: "vi svømmer ikke efter vi har spist" The sentence is not right translated.


thor.dk

DL is wrong here. "Mad" means food, not eating!! You can eat food (=mad). If you "svømmer efter mad" it's because you don't have any on your own island and you want to get some from the another island! (or you are in a competition where the winner-price is a basket of food)!


pweotlear

I even looked on the desktop version, but nowhere is a hint on how and why to use the past tense 'have spist'. Isn't this something you learn in later lessons?


DoroteaTheFruit

I wonder too. Does anyone know?


AurliaPeix

could the form "efter mad svømmer vi ikke" also be correct ? just wondering


hermannstadter

how about 'efter spisning' ?


cristianpique

Then how would one say 'we do not swim after food?'


Eva771686

we would never say 'swim after food' unless we mean that 'we go looking for food'. See answer above from thor.dk about 3 months ago, it's pretty good ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.