"Lever din farfar?"

Translation:Is your grandfather alive?

December 1, 2014

12 Comments


Sjodni

I hope I don't have to ask this in Sweden, I would not want to come across as incredibly rude.

December 1, 2014

King2E4

It isn't always rude. What if he got into a car accident or something? Asking this question would imply that you are concerned/worried about him.

August 6, 2018

coniferouskiddo

Not a great conversation starter..

October 15, 2016

dellabitzke

Does this literally translate as "Does your grandfather live?"

January 5, 2015

SandraKosk

Yeah, pretty much. If you translate "is your grandfather alive?" directly, you would get "är din farfar vid liv?" but it's less common and a bit archaic.

January 11, 2015

shurhaian

I believe it also works for "is your grandfather living", which would be a bit closer to a standard English construction.

February 4, 2015

Uyterschout

Min farfar inte lever, men mina barnbarns farfar lever.

July 31, 2016

Jochendi

Seems to be a little bug: I answered "is your grandfather alive", and duolingo answered:"Another translation: is your grandfather alive"

December 10, 2015

CALLMAKERTOM

I think there are two spaces between your and grandfather in DL's translation

February 10, 2016

Piotr389753

What's wrong with: Is alive your grandfather? Or with: Is alive your father's father?

August 29, 2017

King2E4

"Is alive your grandfather" has a word order problem. If you asked that, you'd be asking if alive, which is an adjective, is a grandfather. That is impossible.

It is the same problem with the second one.

August 6, 2018

skibalovesya

It's fairly common in English to ask if an elderly relative is "still around," meaning this, so I wonder if that would be a good alternate translation...

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.