"Äpplet ligger under björnen."

Translation:The apple lies under the bear.

December 1, 2014

37 Comments


Matt92HUN

Is it dropped by the vegetarian the bear liked a few chapters ago?

February 13, 2015

NicolaGold3

No, the bear trys to become vegetarian now!

June 10, 2016

Sjodni

Under which circumstances do we use ligger and not är?

December 1, 2014

katsiano

Swedes are very descriptive. You don't have a coffee, you drink a coffee. You don't want a dog, you want to have a dog. They would never say the store is next to the bank, they would say the store lies next to the bank. Things in a room either hang, lay, or stand. If they were going to say "the apple is in the refrigerator" they'd use "finns" instead of är. From what I can deduce, "är" is used more to describe something. The apple is big= Äpplet är stort / I am a girl=Jag är en flicka

Anyone who's Swedish feel free to clarify! :)

December 8, 2014

Sjodni

Thank you! (And now that I have gotten to go further in my tree, I have come to realize this.)

December 8, 2014

IanCaliban

Interesting.

Dutch is allow like this, except that objects can also sit. A shop, for example, would sit next to the bank, not lie. An apple would also sit in the fridge.

December 3, 2016

JavadMousa3

Hej.i am not good in swedish but if you try with another word which uses ETT like barn you will find out the point

December 7, 2017

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid there is little rule to it. Ligger is used to mean is situated. For most apparent purposes, it's not wrong to say är instead, but it might not be how us Swedes would say it.

December 2, 2014

Nina_DN

I got the same confusion. Well, your explanation is quite clear. Tack!

June 7, 2016

unfetteredferret

the apple lies beneath the bear - personal preference, but I really prefer the word beneath to underneath. Not a native speaker of Engelska so there might be a difference in those I am not aware of...

July 16, 2015

NathanHill16

As a native speaker, I can't think of any sentence where swapping "beneath" for "underneath" would change the meaning. "Beneath" is sometimes used metaphorically or in idioms that would sound odd with "underneath", but they're not the sort of phrases that almost anyone is saying day-to-day. I'd say just use whichever you prefer.

October 23, 2015

Thorfinn1960

Except, perhaps, metaphorically. You would say "that's beneath contempt", but saying "that's underneath contempt" would raise a few eyebrows! Funny thing, language...difficult to get on top of.

December 3, 2015

kiteo

Probably because that’s pretty much an idiom.

June 24, 2018

daneestone2

My answer was ''the apple is placed under the bear'' and I think it is ok?

February 14, 2015

LingoLaura

that implies somebody actually put the apple there. this is just saying the apple is located there. we don't know how it got there.

February 15, 2015

kwonnnn

Can we think of "ligger" as "lies"? As in, "the apple lies under the bear."

June 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is the default translation shown above.

June 7, 2016

Andjo77

I answered with "The apple lays under the bear" and it was wrong. Any explanation why?

July 23, 2015

BeinnEighe

"Lay" is something you do to something else--I lay the sheet on the bed, or maybe I lay the paper under the bear, if I'm very brave and have some sort of bear forklift :)

November 6, 2015

emarsk

The apple LIES under the bear.

October 8, 2015

schermesse

could "ligger" be related to linger?

February 25, 2016

thorr18

It is related to English "lies" and you can pretty much translate it to lies: The apple lies under the bear.

May 10, 2016

Salomee_e

I think ligger is related to the german liegen.

April 14, 2016

folieadeux6

Is this similar to Russian where things "lie" (lezhat') or "stand" (stoyat') depending on the way they are situated?

December 31, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, of course it varies a bit from case to case but in general it works pretty much like in Russian.

January 5, 2017

Margie953142

When I put my cursor over the word ligger, it says it means "is situated or is located". Then I put that in the answer and they say "lying" is the correct answer ...but that wasn't one of the definition it gave. Am I doing this wrong? How else are we do know a new words definition if not to put the cursor over it?

March 18, 2017

Arnauti

I can see that too. If I hover the word on this page, I get three hints: is, is located and is situated. But inside the incubator, I can see all of the hints for the word, and lies and is lying are both among them. Words usually have many hints. Somehow the machine picks out some of them for display, and it doesn't always make the best choice. We as course contributors can add or remove hints, but that doesn't help in this case since we can't influence which ones are going to be displayed. So unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it.

March 19, 2017

Margie953142

Well, thanks for explaining. Seems like a pretty significant glitch, though. Giving a definition and marking it incorrect on the answer. But as you say - there is nothing we can do about it. Thanks for responding.

March 19, 2017

JavadMousa3

Hej you are right. It means that we are learning more by repeating the examinations than other ways

December 7, 2017

Hepsu2

This is my favourite sentence .

November 24, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

Feels sorry for the apple, giving the weight of tje

May 16, 2018

dcpetit

Can you get it without the bear noticing...? 4 lingots for the champion!

October 11, 2018

StephenAte

Surely there are more apples laying somewhere safer?

January 16, 2019

JimPickens5

As all apples should be

February 8, 2019

Easy-As-Pi

My hints show "ligger" to be translated as "is," and then it was counted wrong when I used "is" instead of "lies."

May 22, 2019

JoseeV64

Is "Björnen ligger på äpplet" "The bear lies on the apple" ?

June 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.