"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Ellos son tan fuertes como nosotros.

5 years ago

79 Comments


dtturman
dtturman

Wow, are we getting deep in the grammar woods now. i have no idea why they use "tan"in one instance and "como" in the other.

5 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Quoting dav.hidalgoe's comment below that cleared it up for me:

"Those are the elements for making comparisons in spanish. Simply remember that while in english you use as ( ) as, in spanish the first AS is TAN and the second AS is COMO... tan ( ) como."

4 years ago

John_Payne

That really helps. Thanks.

4 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

What if there are 3 ases

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Give an example in English... it's pretty damn uncommon, I'm not sure I can think of an example

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

While I agree that at first glance it seems uncommon, I swiftly came up with: "As if it was as clear as day." That construction "As if/though something was as something as something." then provides innumerable others.

I suspect the second and third "as" would likely take the "tan ... como" form, as with the sentence here. The "As if/though" would likely be translated as "como si" with the verb taking the subjunctive form.

Can any native speaker of Spanish comment how they would translate a sentence such as: "As if it was as clear as day."? Thank you in advance. (Feel free to use a different sentence and different verb tense.)

3 years ago

chris.tiano

okay, as you know, it's hard to give a definite grammar rule as there are always so many irregularities but just use use "como" in almost all cases unless specified, for example "Como si fuera tan claro como el día". "tan...como..." is a set phrase you should learn.

I hope this helps and please feel free to criticise my answer if you have a better explanation.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Your example uses "as" three times, but is not the same as using "as" three times in a comparative sense. While I think it's conceivable that one could concoct such a sentence in English, it would sound so awkward that no one would do so.

Personally, it seems rather pointless to me. As zariuq showed below (until he gets up-voted above this comment), a sane person would simply use a phrase that was easily understood and accomplished the same thing. Lets leave language gymnastics to poets.

1 year ago

zariuq
zariuq

Jim, Bonnie and Frank are as strong as each other.

3 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

VERY helpful jflinn, thanks

3 years ago

trevzilla

thanks!

3 years ago

Hendo255

Very helpful. I wrote this down. Thank you! I never would have noticed the original source so far below.

2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

rspreng

tan . . . como = as . . . as That's just the way it is.

5 years ago

onurcan2

If you think instead that it was written "they are as strong like us" then it translates better.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The two "as"es have completely different meanings, and English is rare among languages in using the same word for both. One rule of thumb is that "tan" comes before adjectives, with "como" in front of nouns. However, it's probably best to see the difference in meaning, or else this rule may mess you up with "tanta/o(s)".

3 years ago

Toya_7

Exactly

1 year ago

conpanbear

I had the same question that has been asked below and not yet answered, about the difference between "tan" and "tanto".

So according to what I've looked up, tan is an adverb, and tanto/tanta is an adjective. Just in case anyone else is wondering :)

3 years ago

duohablo

I was taught that after verbs and nouns "tan" becomes tanto/a or tantos/as. "Ellos son tantos fuertes como nosotros" Wouldn't this be correct?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

But fuertes is an adjective, so one uses tan...como to compare.

2 years ago

LeviPolasak

You mean fuertes and not fuentes?^

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Claro. Gracias.

2 years ago

itsme_sheesh

Why not 'tanto...como'?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Whatever happened to the personal a?

4 years ago

galesl

Personal a doesn't replace other prepositions, and isn't used in addition to other prepositions.

This structure already has a preposition como, so no personal a needed.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you. I hadn't ever learned this about personal a before.

4 years ago

michellegr769560

These comments really help. Thank you all for explanations

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why do use "tan...como" sometimes and "tanto...como" other times?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

tan...como are used as comparative forms. They are only used with adjectives. Mary is as tall as Elena. (María es tan alta como Elena).

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

So, it's always tan...como? Gracias, Talca. ¡Tú estás muy bondadosa!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, as comparatives they must always used in tandem. That said, the two words can be used separately, but then their meanings are, of course, different.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

What about tanto...como?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Tanto como" means "as well as" or "just as much". See here in Linguee for examples of usage.

PS Sorry to see that your question has been un-answered for two years. I guess you know by now. I hope my response will help someone else.

2 years ago

guffeykathy

so, what is wrong with fuerte?

4 years ago

wack_attack

they is plural..... it needs to be fuerteS

4 years ago

guffeykathy

Well said

4 years ago

alexgk001

Can't use nos instead of nosotros?

4 years ago

chrissie1973
chrissie1973

In English, the sentence should actually be "They are as strong as WE (are strong)." "US" is actually incorrect, but people commonly speak that way. If you think of the rest of the sentence that is implied (They are as strong as we "are strong"), then it will make more sense. You wouldn't say "They are as strong as US are strong." In Spanish, "nos" is "us" and "nosotros" is "we". And Spanish-speakers seem to speak correctly, so you have to use "we", or "nosotros" in this case. :-)

Technically it's because the verb in the sentence is a linking verb, "to be". It acts like an "equals sign" (=). Simplified, in a sentence you have a subject (the noun that is doing an action) and an object (the noun that is being acted upon by the subject.) In this case, though, no action is being done per se, instead the nouns are being linked together as equals.

An example where you would use the pronoun "us" would be "They see us." In this case, "us" is the object of the verb "see" and that is why it changes to "us". You would NOT say "They see we."

Another way to tell when to use "we" versus "us" (or "I" versus "me", etc.) might be to see if you can turn the sentence around. Just like in math, 4 = 2 +2 is the same if you reverse the order 2 + 2 = 4. So "They are as strong as we" means the same thing as "We are as strong as they." BUT "They see us." is NOT the same as "We see them."

I hope that helps and isn't even more confusing! :-)

3 years ago

alexgk001

Thanks Chrissie! Yea, I guess I was just going with bad English and and trying to translate it into bad spanish. :)

3 years ago

nihongo_papi

Ah, thank you! I am glad to see that there are more grammarians like I around here

1 year ago

cee_mills

This isn't even proper English though. It would be as strong as we (are). Not as strong as us (are). It doesn't make sense when you try to continue the sentence so it's not grammatically correct

4 years ago

mmdaniela

Why can't "están" be used in place of "son"?

4 years ago

dougconnah

Because "fuertes" describes a characteristic of the actors, not just a temporary condition.

4 years ago

John_Payne

Rules for the verb(S) to be. Remember, there are two in Spanish.

4 years ago

John_Payne

Two Verb(S) to be, not two rules. :) Ser, Estar

4 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

I will accept that but can't strength be a temporary condition? People can grow stronger or lose their strength. Just trying to better understand.

2 years ago

DeniceSmith

two things- what is the difference between the two 'that's-ese and tan; why it tan not used in both places in phrases like 'as strong as he' rather than using tan...como?

4 years ago

dav.hidalgoe

Those are the elements for making comparisons in spanish. Simply remember that while in english you use as ( ) as, in spanish the first AS is TAN and the second AS is COMO... tan ( ) como.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thank you for clearing that up!

4 years ago

Hendo255

Thank you! Very helpful.

2 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

So in the Spanish example they use ellos, in this one they don't.

4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

Tú eres tan frío como hielo.

2 years ago

JimHazlitt

Where is the 'they'?

5 years ago

Kyyyyyyle

Son is the conjugation of ser when you use ellos, ellas or ustedes. It's not required to be explicitly stated (just like English)

5 years ago

galesl

I think you meant "unlike English" (which does require the subject pronoun)

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

of course!

5 years ago

DimitriKiselkov

if you know french, it is easier to understand the use of "...tan......como...." because it translate as : Ils sont aussi (autant = tan) fort que (como) nous.

4 years ago

420casul

Why is "estan" not possible? Isn't "strong" only a temporary condition? Or are we talking about strong verbs? Wasn't really clear in the context, was it?

3 years ago

Steck461

can we use "tan fuertes tan" or "como fuertes como"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No.

2 years ago

Nastasi08

They are as strong as WE

3 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

Oh, and one more thing. Why using «ellas/os» is wrong in this case? Why «están»?

3 years ago

Rebzou

When do you use como vs cómo?

2 years ago

chardodd
chardodd

son tan fuertes como somos Why nosotros not somos?

2 years ago

joeyfino

Can nosotros be used at the end of this?

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

Something something swan

1 year ago

jadexcrescendo

Is it fuertes because of ellos or nosotros?

1 year ago

AimeeDeiter

The ENGLISH grammar is INCORRECT!!! They are as strong as WE

1 year ago

jane104245

The English grammar is incorrect, and should be "as strong as we [are]."

1 year ago

FreebirdRising

Why son instead of ellos?

1 year ago

TatyanaFB

Why is 'nos' wrong for ' us'

1 year ago

heahrune

It says I need to use están if I want to translate it as "ellas están fuertes como nosotras". Can anyone please help explain?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Just because "They are as strong as we are" is correct, it doesn't automatically make "They are as strong as us" incorrect. Both are correct, and neither should be stigmatised. There is often more than one correct way to say the same thing.

10 months ago

karen531123

Great help, thanks

8 months ago

Crystal670359

When I checked my work nos was acceptable

7 months ago

Sev4Life
Sev4Life

I put in "Ellas son tan fuertes como nosotros" and it was marked incorrect. Was there something wrong with my sentence or is this just a glitch?

7 months ago

Val572575
Val572575

I believe either nosotros or nosotras is correct for we. But the translation is poor English. It should be, They are as strong as we are. Just saying...

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why is it incorrect to switch the order of "tan" and "como"?

4 months ago

WinterSoldier.

None of the words were listed on the hints this needs to be fixed

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.