Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Ellos son tan fuertes como nosotros.

1
5 years ago

79 Comments


dtturman
dtturman

Wow, are we getting deep in the grammar woods now. i have no idea why they use "tan"in one instance and "como" in the other.

181
Reply5 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Quoting dav.hidalgoe's comment below that cleared it up for me:

"Those are the elements for making comparisons in spanish. Simply remember that while in english you use as ( ) as, in spanish the first AS is TAN and the second AS is COMO... tan ( ) como."

437
Reply234 years ago

John_Payne

That really helps. Thanks.

25
Reply4 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

What if there are 3 ases

8
Reply4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Give an example in English... it's pretty damn uncommon, I'm not sure I can think of an example

9
Reply3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

While I agree that at first glance it seems uncommon, I swiftly came up with: "As if it was as clear as day." That construction "As if/though something was as something as something." then provides innumerable others.

I suspect the second and third "as" would likely take the "tan ... como" form, as with the sentence here. The "As if/though" would likely be translated as "como si" with the verb taking the subjunctive form.

Can any native speaker of Spanish comment how they would translate a sentence such as: "As if it was as clear as day."? Thank you in advance. (Feel free to use a different sentence and different verb tense.)

14
Reply3 years ago

chris.tiano

okay, as you know, it's hard to give a definite grammar rule as there are always so many irregularities but just use use "como" in almost all cases unless specified, for example "Como si fuera tan claro como el día". "tan...como..." is a set phrase you should learn.

I hope this helps and please feel free to criticise my answer if you have a better explanation.

14
3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Your example uses "as" three times, but is not the same as using "as" three times in a comparative sense. While I think it's conceivable that one could concoct such a sentence in English, it would sound so awkward that no one would do so.

Personally, it seems rather pointless to me. As zariuq showed below (until he gets up-voted above this comment), a sane person would simply use a phrase that was easily understood and accomplished the same thing. Lets leave language gymnastics to poets.

2
10 months ago

zariuq
zariuq

Jim, Bonnie and Frank are as strong as each other.

3
Reply3 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

VERY helpful jflinn, thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

trevzilla

thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

Hendo255

Very helpful. I wrote this down. Thank you! I never would have noticed the original source so far below.

0
Reply2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

rspreng

tan . . . como = as . . . as That's just the way it is.

86
Reply5 years ago

onurcan2

If you think instead that it was written "they are as strong like us" then it translates better.

12
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The two "as"es have completely different meanings, and English is rare among languages in using the same word for both. One rule of thumb is that "tan" comes before adjectives, with "como" in front of nouns. However, it's probably best to see the difference in meaning, or else this rule may mess you up with "tanta/o(s)".

6
Reply3 years ago

Toya_7

Exactly

2
Reply1 year ago

conpanbear

I had the same question that has been asked below and not yet answered, about the difference between "tan" and "tanto".

So according to what I've looked up, tan is an adverb, and tanto/tanta is an adjective. Just in case anyone else is wondering :)

13
Reply13 years ago

duohablo

I was taught that after verbs and nouns "tan" becomes tanto/a or tantos/as. "Ellos son tantos fuertes como nosotros" Wouldn't this be correct?

7
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

But fuertes is an adjective, so one uses tan...como to compare.

2
Reply12 years ago

LeviPolasak

You mean fuertes and not fuentes?^

3
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Claro. Gracias.

2
Reply2 years ago

itsme_sheesh

Why not 'tanto...como'?

4
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Whatever happened to the personal a?

4
Reply4 years ago

galesl

Personal a doesn't replace other prepositions, and isn't used in addition to other prepositions.

This structure already has a preposition como, so no personal a needed.

10
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you. I hadn't ever learned this about personal a before.

3
Reply4 years ago

michellegr769560

These comments really help. Thank you all for explanations

4
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why do use "tan...como" sometimes and "tanto...como" other times?

4
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

tan...como are used as comparative forms. They are only used with adjectives. Mary is as tall as Elena. (María es tan alta como Elena).

3
Reply12 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

So, it's always tan...como? Gracias, Talca. ¡Tú estás muy bondadosa!

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, as comparatives they must always used in tandem. That said, the two words can be used separately, but then their meanings are, of course, different.

1
Reply2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

What about tanto...como?

4
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Tanto como" means "as well as" or "just as much". See here in Linguee for examples of usage.

PS Sorry to see that your question has been un-answered for two years. I guess you know by now. I hope my response will help someone else.

6
Reply1 year ago

guffeykathy

so, what is wrong with fuerte?

3
Reply4 years ago

wack_attack

they is plural..... it needs to be fuerteS

18
Reply4 years ago

guffeykathy

Well said

2
Reply4 years ago

alexgk001

Can't use nos instead of nosotros?

3
Reply4 years ago

chrissie1973

In English, the sentence should actually be "They are as strong as WE (are strong)." "US" is actually incorrect, but people commonly speak that way. If you think of the rest of the sentence that is implied (They are as strong as we "are strong"), then it will make more sense. You wouldn't say "They are as strong as US are strong." In Spanish, "nos" is "us" and "nosotros" is "we". And Spanish-speakers seem to speak correctly, so you have to use "we", or "nosotros" in this case. :-)

Technically it's because the verb in the sentence is a linking verb, "to be". It acts like an "equals sign" (=). Simplified, in a sentence you have a subject (the noun that is doing an action) and an object (the noun that is being acted upon by the subject.) In this case, though, no action is being done per se, instead the nouns are being linked together as equals.

An example where you would use the pronoun "us" would be "They see us." In this case, "us" is the object of the verb "see" and that is why it changes to "us". You would NOT say "They see we."

Another way to tell when to use "we" versus "us" (or "I" versus "me", etc.) might be to see if you can turn the sentence around. Just like in math, 4 = 2 +2 is the same if you reverse the order 2 + 2 = 4. So "They are as strong as we" means the same thing as "We are as strong as they." BUT "They see us." is NOT the same as "We see them."

I hope that helps and isn't even more confusing! :-)

21
Reply33 years ago

alexgk001

Thanks Chrissie! Yea, I guess I was just going with bad English and and trying to translate it into bad spanish. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

nihongo_papi

Ah, thank you! I am glad to see that there are more grammarians like I around here

0
Reply1 year ago

cee_mills

This isn't even proper English though. It would be as strong as we (are). Not as strong as us (are). It doesn't make sense when you try to continue the sentence so it's not grammatically correct

3
Reply3 years ago

mmdaniela

Why can't "están" be used in place of "son"?

2
Reply4 years ago

dougconnah

Because "fuertes" describes a characteristic of the actors, not just a temporary condition.

5
Reply4 years ago

John_Payne

Rules for the verb(S) to be. Remember, there are two in Spanish.

0
Reply4 years ago

John_Payne

Two Verb(S) to be, not two rules. :) Ser, Estar

1
Reply4 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

I will accept that but can't strength be a temporary condition? People can grow stronger or lose their strength. Just trying to better understand.

0
Reply2 years ago

DeniceSmith

two things- what is the difference between the two 'that's-ese and tan; why it tan not used in both places in phrases like 'as strong as he' rather than using tan...como?

1
Reply4 years ago

dav.hidalgoe

Those are the elements for making comparisons in spanish. Simply remember that while in english you use as ( ) as, in spanish the first AS is TAN and the second AS is COMO... tan ( ) como.

42
Reply34 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thank you for clearing that up!

0
Reply4 years ago

Hendo255

Thank you! Very helpful.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

So in the Spanish example they use ellos, in this one they don't.

1
Reply4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

Tú eres tan frío como hielo.

1
Reply2 years ago

JimHazlitt

Where is the 'they'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Kyyyyyyle

Son is the conjugation of ser when you use ellos, ellas or ustedes. It's not required to be explicitly stated (just like English)

8
Reply4 years ago

galesl

I think you meant "unlike English" (which does require the subject pronoun)

2
Reply4 years ago

JimHazlitt

of course!

0
Reply4 years ago

DimitriKiselkov

if you know french, it is easier to understand the use of "...tan......como...." because it translate as : Ils sont aussi (autant = tan) fort que (como) nous.

0
Reply4 years ago

420casul

Why is "estan" not possible? Isn't "strong" only a temporary condition? Or are we talking about strong verbs? Wasn't really clear in the context, was it?

0
Reply3 years ago

Steck461

can we use "tan fuertes tan" or "como fuertes como"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No.

2
Reply2 years ago

Nastasi08

They are as strong as WE

0
Reply3 years ago